FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Hähnel Giga T Pro II with a99 2

Author
jinxsi View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie

Joined: 16 January 2010
Country: United Kingdom
Status: Offline
Posts: 95
Post Options Post Options   Quote jinxsi Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Hähnel Giga T Pro II with a99 2
    Posted: 14 October 2017 at 16:27
Cant get this unit to function with the A99 2. Cant help thinking I'm missing something obvious.... any ideas anyone?
http://www.flickr.com/photos/jinxsi/
 



Back to Top
sybersitizen View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 04 August 2006
Country: United States
Location: California
Status: Offline
Posts: 13882
Post Options Post Options   Quote sybersitizen Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14 October 2017 at 16:57
It uses a cable connected to the side of the camera, right? In that case, do NOT set the drive mode to Remote. Use one of the normal drive modes.
Back to Top
jinxsi View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie

Joined: 16 January 2010
Country: United Kingdom
Status: Offline
Posts: 95
Post Options Post Options   Quote jinxsi Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14 October 2017 at 17:04
Done that, and it still doesn't work.
http://www.flickr.com/photos/jinxsi/
Back to Top
sybersitizen View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 04 August 2006
Country: United States
Location: California
Status: Offline
Posts: 13882
Post Options Post Options   Quote sybersitizen Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14 October 2017 at 17:19
Sorry, that was my only idea. Got another camera to test with it?
Back to Top
jinxsi View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie

Joined: 16 January 2010
Country: United Kingdom
Status: Offline
Posts: 95
Post Options Post Options   Quote jinxsi Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14 October 2017 at 17:50
it works with the a900. I do have to use a hot shoe adapter for the a99 2, but I didn't think that would affect it.
http://www.flickr.com/photos/jinxsi/
Back to Top
jinxsi View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie

Joined: 16 January 2010
Country: United Kingdom
Status: Offline
Posts: 95
Post Options Post Options   Quote jinxsi Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14 October 2017 at 17:50
:) thanks for replying BTW.
http://www.flickr.com/photos/jinxsi/
 



Back to Top
sybersitizen View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 04 August 2006
Country: United States
Location: California
Status: Offline
Posts: 13882
Post Options Post Options   Quote sybersitizen Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14 October 2017 at 19:17
Originally posted by jinxsi jinxsi wrote:

Cant get this unit to function with the A99 2 ... it works with the a900.

That's pretty odd.

I do have to use a hot shoe adapter for the a99 2, but I didn't think that would affect it.

I assume it's just to hold the unit in place and no electronic connections are there.
Back to Top
stiuskr View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group

Joined: 01 September 2006
Country: United States
Location: West Virginia
Status: Offline
Posts: 10931
Post Options Post Options   Quote stiuskr Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14 October 2017 at 20:49
What problems are you having with it and which camera port (Remote or Micro USB) does the cable plug into?
Rob Suits Jr.
a99M2 a99 a77 a700 KM7D|Min24/2.8 Min35/2 So50/1.4 So50/2.8 Min85/1.4G Tam90/2.8 Tam180/3.5|Tam17-50 CZ24-70G2 KM28-75D So70-200G1 So70-300G So70-400G1| SonyF60 AD200R2
Back to Top
jinxsi View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie

Joined: 16 January 2010
Country: United Kingdom
Status: Offline
Posts: 95
Post Options Post Options   Quote jinxsi Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 October 2017 at 11:18
The unit appears totally non functional despite being switched on. it is plugged into the remote port on the camera.
http://www.flickr.com/photos/jinxsi/
Back to Top
ABDurbs View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 27 October 2011
Country: South Africa
Location: Durban
Status: Offline
Posts: 754
Post Options Post Options   Quote ABDurbs Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 October 2017 at 11:22
Originally posted by jinxsi jinxsi wrote:

The unit appears totally non functional despite being switched on. it is plugged into the remote port on the camera.

Check the batteries are the right way round. The only reason I suggest this is because I have done this before and it took me 10min to figure out what i had done
Regards
Allan
A99 + VG, A77ii + VG, 70-400G, Zeiss 85mm f1.7, CZ16-80, Tamron 70-200 USD Tamron 24-70 USD, HVL-43, Minolta 8000i, Minolta 50mm f1.7
Back to Top
Dyxum main page >  Forum Home > Equipment forums > Other photographic topics

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0.078 seconds.

Monitor calibration strip

Dyxum.com - Home of the alpha system photographer

In memory of Cameron Hill - brettania

Feel free to contact us if needed.