FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Firmware issue with A6000?

Author
Caprice View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie

Joined: 22 February 2016
Country: Australia
Status: Offline
Posts: 69
Post Options Post Options   Quote Caprice Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Firmware issue with A6000?
    Posted: 12 July 2018 at 12:18
I've been using my A6000 for a while now but it has developed what I think is a firmware issue.

This issue will happen during operation of the camera. The camera won't allow me to access any of the functions except to take photos. I can only take photos with the settings that were present at the time of the glitch. I can't adjust aperture, etc. It still seems to focus but won't emit a focus beep.

None of the other buttons will work. This includes accessing the menu, pic preview or any of the other functions.

The flash still works and I can zoom in and out.
The problem comes and goes, so sometimes it'll be faulty but will then come good and back to faulty, all within minutes of each other.
I can't stop the issue by turning the camera off and on or removing the battery and re-inserting it, the problem remains.

Has anyone else experienced this problem before?
Does this sound like a firmware issue and would re-uploading the camera firmware rectify this problem?

Appreciate any knowledge on the subject.
 



Back to Top
BUNS View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 06 October 2006
Country: United Kingdom
Location: Northumberland
Status: Offline
Posts: 366
Post Options Post Options   Quote BUNS Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 July 2018 at 12:52
Does this happen with all lenses
A700 and grip,5D,BEERCANS,SIGMA 17-70,SONY 50 F:1.8,TAMRON 17-50and 90mm macro.COSINA 100,SIGMA 10-20 f4-5.6,70-400G, 77ii
Back to Top
Miranda F View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 11 January 2014
Country: United Kingdom
Location: Bristol
Status: Offline
Posts: 3075
Post Options Post Options   Quote Miranda F Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 July 2018 at 17:12
Something similar can occur if one button is not releasing after being pressed. It can lock out the micro's user-input checking routine routines but leaves the fast stuff like processing still going. When it happens, try pressing all the buttons in turn and see if any one feels different, eg like it isn't returning.
Miranda F & Sensorex, Sony A58, 5d, Dynax 4, 5, 60, 500si/600si/700si/800si, various Sony & Minolta lenses, several Tamrons, lots of MF primes and *far* too many old film cameras . . .
Back to Top
addy landzaat View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 22 April 2006
Country: Netherlands
Location: Netherlands
Status: Offline
Posts: 8981
Post Options Post Options   Quote addy landzaat Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 July 2018 at 18:35
Why do you think it is a firmware issue?
I think Miranda F is up to something - a sticking button can result in something like this. BTW, my A6000 never had this problem.
Why not follow me on Instagram? @Addy_101
Back to Top
Caprice View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie

Joined: 22 February 2016
Country: Australia
Status: Offline
Posts: 69
Post Options Post Options   Quote Caprice Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 July 2018 at 23:16
Cheers guys! Miranda F may be onto something! I'll see what I can find. This is my third A6000 and the first that has done this.
@BUNS: I've only had the kit lens on the camera and haven't tested the issue with other lenses. May be an idea too.
Back to Top
Caprice View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie

Joined: 22 February 2016
Country: Australia
Status: Offline
Posts: 69
Post Options Post Options   Quote Caprice Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13 July 2018 at 09:39
Ok, so it's the shutter button causing the issue (as Miranda F suggested) and it makes sense too as this was the first thing to go on previous A6000 but didn't do this. The previous one just wouldn't take pics unless you pressed the shutter button off center.
I think I'll see if I can come up with a stronger return spring under the shutter button which will hopefully fix the issue.
 



Back to Top
Caprice View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie

Joined: 22 February 2016
Country: Australia
Status: Offline
Posts: 69
Post Options Post Options   Quote Caprice Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13 July 2018 at 11:37
Fixed the problem by swapping the top over with one of my past A6000s!
Don't mind the silver top!

Back to Top
pegelli View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Dyxum Administrator

Joined: 02 June 2007
Country: Belgium
Location: Schilde
Status: Online
Posts: 25110
Post Options Post Options   Quote pegelli Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13 July 2018 at 11:43
Well done! Glad you managed to fix it

And now you have a unique camera
Mind the bandwidth of others, don't link pictures larger then 1024 wide or 960 pix high, see here
Back to Top
Caprice View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie

Joined: 22 February 2016
Country: Australia
Status: Offline
Posts: 69
Post Options Post Options   Quote Caprice Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13 July 2018 at 23:49
Originally posted by pegelli pegelli wrote:

Well done! Glad you managed to fix it

And now you have a unique camera


Thanks Pegelli! Here's hoping it keeps working for a while longer!
Back to Top
mirthseeker View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 02 October 2011
Country: Australia
Location: Melbourne
Status: Offline
Posts: 634
Post Options Post Options   Quote mirthseeker Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14 July 2018 at 04:37
Sony A6000 top plates are available on aliexpress should you want another.

Edit: link altered (seems I cannot link a successful search, only a single item).

Edited by mirthseeker - 14 July 2018 at 04:45
Back to Top
Caprice View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie

Joined: 22 February 2016
Country: Australia
Status: Offline
Posts: 69
Post Options Post Options   Quote Caprice Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14 July 2018 at 06:59
Originally posted by mirthseeker mirthseeker wrote:

Sony A6000 top plates are available on aliexpress should you want another.

Edit: link altered (seems I cannot link a successful search, only a single item).

I was unaware of this! Handy to know! Thanks Mirthseeker!
Back to Top
addy landzaat View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 22 April 2006
Country: Netherlands
Location: Netherlands
Status: Offline
Posts: 8981
Post Options Post Options   Quote addy landzaat Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14 July 2018 at 09:25
Wow, a A6000 "Panda"
Why not follow me on Instagram? @Addy_101
Back to Top
stiuskr View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group

Joined: 01 September 2006
Country: United States
Location: West Virginia
Status: Offline
Posts: 11040
Post Options Post Options   Quote stiuskr Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14 July 2018 at 11:42
Originally posted by mirthseeker mirthseeker wrote:

Sony A6000 top plates are available on aliexpress should you want another.

Edit: link altered (seems I cannot link a successful search, only a single item).

Can't go wrong with that, that's less than I paid for an a700 switch block assembly for sticky control wheels.
Rob Suits Jr.
a99M2 a99 a77 a700 KM7D|Min24/2.8 Min35/2 So50/1.4 So50/2.8 Min85/1.4G Tam90/2.8 Tam180/3.5|Tam17-50 CZ24-70G2 KM28-75D So70-200G1 So70-300G So70-400G1| SonyF60 AD200R2
Back to Top
Dyxum main page >  Forum Home > Equipment forums > Camera Talk > E-mount APS-C

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0.125 seconds.

Monitor calibration strip

Dyxum.com - Home of the alpha system photographer

In memory of Cameron Hill - brettania

Feel free to contact us if needed.