FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

M42->MAF Adapter With Focus Confirmation

Page  <12345 19>
Author
Dorset Mike View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 20 February 2007
Country: United Kingdom
Location: Poole, Dorset
Status: Offline
Posts: 535
Post Options Post Options   Quote Dorset Mike Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 November 2008 at 16:42
Yes AF confirm works with the switch in MF, also when set to MF you don't usually get any AF drive at switch on.

I'm using a Haoda adapter and a cheapy Hong Kong one, (at least it was cheap before the exchange rate went haywire).


Cheers MIKE,



5D, A350: 50/1.7; 28-75/2.8;80-200/2.8 APO Kit; 500/8; Tam 17-50/2.8; 18-280; 70-300/4-5.6: 90/2.8; MC7 2X; Tokina 11-16/2.8: 80-400/4-5.6; Kenko 1.4X:
Min A200 bridge
 



Back to Top
lionoche View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: 22 August 2006
Status: Offline
Posts: 36
Post Options Post Options   Quote lionoche Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 November 2008 at 12:30
Thanks for your help Mike, appreciated !
Do both adapters you have also keep focus at infinity ?
What is the advantage of this Haoda over the cheapy version ?
Back to Top
Gabriel View Drop Down
Emeritus group
Emeritus group
Honorary member

Joined: 05 December 2006
Location: France
Status: Offline
Posts: 1931
Post Options Post Options   Quote Gabriel Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 November 2008 at 13:32
Some cheap versions available on eBay exhibit the AF gear noise at start, while current JamesLaoT ones don't. (don't know about the Haoda one, but I've heard that it was very similar to the JamesLaoT one)

Advantage of JamesLaoT vs Haoda: JamesLaoT can set custom focal lengths within its adapters, you just have to ask him.
Pic a day 2008 /2009/2010 galleries
Back to Top
Arkku View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 04 February 2007
Country: Finland
Location: Helsinki
Status: Offline
Posts: 549
Post Options Post Options   Quote Arkku Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 November 2008 at 20:22
I have both the Haoda and James Lao adapters. I find the electronics of the James Lao adapter work better—it's easier to get into the focal-length-setting mode. The current James Lao version is mechanically almost exactly the same as the Haoda adapter. (I also have an older Lao adapter, which was different in this regard.) So, just get one from James Lao. =)
Back to Top
krca View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie

Joined: 23 April 2008
Country: Serbia
Location: Belgrade
Status: Offline
Posts: 104
Post Options Post Options   Quote krca Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 November 2008 at 21:16
I've ordered James Lao adapter for 58mm F1.2 lens. It looks like nice solution for that lens. I'll post my impressions and sample photos after conversion.

P.S.
I have to wait a few weeks for delivery and of course, I can't wait, I'm impatient...   
Back to Top
lionoche View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: 22 August 2006
Status: Offline
Posts: 36
Post Options Post Options   Quote lionoche Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 24 November 2008 at 14:27
Thanks a lot for all your help and feedback. Appreciated !
 



Back to Top
urban-wombat View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: 28 November 2008
Status: Offline
Posts: 10
Post Options Post Options   Quote urban-wombat Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01 December 2008 at 02:27
Problems with the the 'adapter home page link'when I open it the page is in Chinese (okay that really isn't a problem) can do a translate.. ..that I did.. and the home page is for a web/ISP provider not the photographic adapter

Edited by urban-wombat - 01 December 2008 at 02:36
Back to Top
JamesLaoT View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie

Joined: 22 November 2006
Country: China
Location: Beijing
Status: Offline
Posts: 51
Post Options Post Options   Quote JamesLaoT Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01 December 2008 at 15:13
Originally posted by urban-wombat urban-wombat wrote:

Problems with the the 'adapter home page link'when I open it the page is in Chinese (okay that really isn't a problem) can do a translate.. ..that I did.. and the home page is for a web/ISP provider not the photographic adapter

Thanks for your post.
The webpage is working now.

Thanks again.

james
http://eadpt.com

M42 adapter with Focus Confirmation
Back to Top
burple View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: 09 November 2008
Status: Offline
Posts: 3
Post Options Post Options   Quote burple Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 08 December 2008 at 06:27
Hi -- I'm looking for some help. Thanks in advance.

I am getting a frequent "camera error" problem using James's chipped adapter and A200. The error seems different from the one described by others in this forum. Here's all the relevant info I can think of.

The adapter is programmed for 60mm/f2 for use with a 58mm Helios 44-2. I can NOT create the error with this lens. Works perfectly.

However, I also want to use my Vivitar 28mm f2.5 lens (without AS), in order to get the focus assist. I plan to buy another adapter from James soon with the correct parameters for this lens, but in the meantime, is there any reason I shouldn't be able to use it on my Helios-spec Lao adapter (with AS off)? Because when using this combination -- and ONLY this combinatio -- I often get "camera error" and camera locks up.

It's apparently random -- I often get the error when shooting wide open, when stopped down, and it doesn't matter whether or not I tell the camera when the lens is stopped down. I get the error with lens set to Manual or on Automatic. I have set the lens to manual and taped the pin down just to make sure that it wasn't interfering with anything in the camera, and tried it at different apertures -- made no difference, I still got the error. Doesn't matter whether I have AS turned on or off either. Aperture-priority mode, manual mode -- doesn't matter. It's frequent but unpredictable. I can get a good shot and then get the error on the next shot without changing any parameters. I can't shoot more than 4 or 5 shots without getting an error, and sometimes I get a bunch in a row. Each time I get an error I have to turn the camera off and delete the black picture that was taken.

Since I only get the error with the Vivitar lens it doesn't seem to be a camera problem. Since I never get the error with the Helios it doesn't seem to be a problem with the adapter.

The only thing I can think of is that maybe the camera is confused by what it sees through a 28mm lens when it's being told that the lens is 60mm. But I have no idea why that would matter.

Can anyone enlighten me as to what is likely going on?
Back to Top
pegelli View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Dyxum Administrator

Joined: 02 June 2007
Country: Belgium
Location: Schilde
Status: Offline
Posts: 23118
Post Options Post Options   Quote pegelli Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 08 December 2008 at 06:33
The only thing I can think of is that the pin for the aperture operation of the 28 mm lens is interfering with something else in the mount. Is it longer/thicker/different from the pin of the 58 mm helios ?

Edit: saw you taped the pin, so that can't be it. Other thought: does the lens stick out further "through" the ring so it can touch something else inside ?

Edited by pegelli - 08 December 2008 at 07:35
Mind the bandwidth of others, don't link pictures larger then 1024 wide or 960 pix high, see here
Back to Top
Bob J View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Dyxum Administrator

Joined: 23 December 2005
Country: United Kingdom
Location: London
Status: Offline
Posts: 23785
Post Options Post Options   Quote Bob J Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 08 December 2008 at 07:57
Don't think the problem can be related to the focal length - I use a JamesLao adapter for a 16/f2.8 with a variety of lenses up to and beyond 200mm. I think it has to be something to do with the depth of the thread of the Vivitar - either shorting out or forcing the adapter to lose contact with one or more of the pins in the camera.

Have you tried screwing both lenses (the one that works and the one that doesn't) into the adapter when it is off the camera and seeing what sort of difference there is between the amount that they protrude beyond the back of the adapter? Does the Vivitar still give the error if you only screw it in part way (I know this will prevent infinity focus, but it might help in diagnosis of the problem).
Back to Top
Pete Ganzel View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 05 August 2006
Country: United States
Location: Little Canada
Status: Offline
Posts: 934
Post Options Post Options   Quote Pete Ganzel Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 08 December 2008 at 08:19
Hi Burple:

What camera?

Like the others have said probably something on the Vivitar mount interfering with the adapter or camera. I have had errors with my 7D if the aperture actuator hits something solid in it's travel. As the chipped adapter has fooled the camera into thinking that a AF lens is present, the actuator will move to the stop down position. Likely it is hitting something on the Vivitar lens. Can you try another (unchipped) adapter so the actuator doesn't move? If you get no error, that is the cause.

Pete
Back to Top
burple View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: 09 November 2008
Status: Offline
Posts: 3
Post Options Post Options   Quote burple Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 08 December 2008 at 15:01
Hi guys, thanks for your quick responses.

@ Pete, the camera's a Sony A200.

I compared the helios mount with the Vivitar mount and the threaded part of the Viv mount is taller and extends farther into the camera.

I then screwed the Viv only part way in (a couple of turns, just enough to keep it from falling off), and took a couple dozen snaps. I did NOT get the error.

I had also been using the Viv with an unchipped adapter (before I got the JamesLao) and I never got the error.

So it seems that the Vivitar mount is interfering with the aperture actuator. It's not the aperture pin but the threaded barrel of the mount. So it looks like the Viv is just not compatible with any chipped adapter. Rats!

But my big worry now is -- did I do anything bad to the camera? I probably got the error a couple dozen times as I was trying to diagnose the problem.

Thanks again to all.

Back to Top
burple View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: 09 November 2008
Status: Offline
Posts: 3
Post Options Post Options   Quote burple Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 08 December 2008 at 16:24
UPDATE -- SUCCESS!!!

Hey guys, in my last post I drew the wrong conclusion about what was happening. Indeed it was the threaded barrel of the Vivitar mount that was interfering with the aperture actuator lever -- but not because the barrel of the lens extended too far into the camera!

It turned out that the problem was the same one that James and others already discussed: the threads on the Viv are a little too "fat."

There's a little channel in the adapter for the actuator lever. One side of the channel is formed by the lens thread. If they are too fat, the actuator lever can scrape along the outside of the thread.

I examined the mechanism that the lever engages with in my AF lenses and concluded that if I bent the lever back just a teeny bit, it wouldn't adversely affect its normal operation, but would clear the threads on the Viv.

I took a deep breath and did it.

No more error! And my AF lenses still work fine.

Whew!
Back to Top
Dyxum main page >  Forum Home > Equipment forums > Lens Talk > Other mount lenses Page  <12345 19>

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0.113 seconds.

Monitor calibration strip

Dyxum.com - Home of the alpha system photographer

In memory of Cameron Hill - brettania

Find us on Google+

Feel free to contact us if needed.