FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

A99ii I/O drawbacks

Page  <1 2345>
Author
niji View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 03 May 2007
Country: Australia
Location: Melbourne
Status: Offline
Posts: 257
Post Options Post Options   Quote niji Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 25 August 2017 at 02:08
Time being determining factor rather than shots makes a lot of sense given the sensor and EVF/LCD are constantly consuming power. The only incidental requirement in taking a picture is the second curtain shutter (assuming electronic first curtain is engaged) and the AF operations. Given this battery has been in service for a decade it says a lot on how the engineers have been able to reduce power consumption of the camera components.
 



Back to Top
D-Schap View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 20 July 2007
Country: United Kingdom
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Posts: 578
Post Options Post Options   Quote D-Schap Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 25 August 2017 at 05:55
One of the things I took note of with my a850 was the amount of static battery drainage while the camera just sat in the camera bag for a while. My SIGMA 24-70 f/2.8 DG HSM EX isn't bad for that, but the absolute worst "down" power consumption came with having the SONY AF 70-400mm f/4.5-5.6 G I. I always had to charge the twins after a few days of it just sitting and effectively doing nothing on the a850. Dynamically using that "bad boy" was even worse... it was kind of like driving an RV... same god-awful mileage going uphill or down.

Using long lenses for airshows, I noticed that with the TAMRON SP AF 200-500mm f/4-6.3 DI LD (44 oz), I could shoot the entire event and still have something left in the tank. You couldn't get two hours of steady shooting out of that power-monger 70-400... plus it weighs about 16 ounces more than the Tammy. Hardly a bargain, when you're in the field.

This week, I've been busy recreating my LAN (with faster switches and a big NAS (24 TB/RAID 5)) to more safely store my collection of RAW shots... and as a result of concentrating on these pricey changes, I've been allowing the a99ii to sit for a day or so... and have seen no noticeable consumption of the battery by the same static-sitting 24-70 I used on the a850. To me, that says someone is looking at power far better than before. Like we all are aware, the very same kind of batteries are involved. I do appreciate not having to wear them out by constantly having to cycle them through the recharger more than we probably should.

Just sayin'
Don Schap - Des Plaines, IL

"Shooting for the love of the craft ..."

- Sdi -

Back to Top
niji View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 03 May 2007
Country: Australia
Location: Melbourne
Status: Offline
Posts: 257
Post Options Post Options   Quote niji Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 25 August 2017 at 06:15
Originally posted by D-Schap D-Schap wrote:

One of the things I took note of with my a850 was the amount of static battery drainage while the camera just sat in the camera bag for a while. My SIGMA 24-70 f/2.8 DG HSM EX isn't bad for that, but the absolute worst "down" power consumption came with having the SONY AF 70-400mm f/4.5-5.6 G I ...


Super odd, I never noticed that with the A850/70-400G1 combo or any other lens.

I've got several NP-FM50 batteries from earlier cameras that can no longer hold a charge, they are between 12-16 years old now, but started going wonky after 5 years. My oldest NP-FM500H is nearly 7 years and is still fine, being current means it'll be easy to replace at least.

Edited by niji - 25 August 2017 at 06:24
Back to Top
kefkafloyd View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 04 July 2006
Country: United States
Location: Massachusetts
Status: Offline
Posts: 2353
Post Options Post Options   Quote kefkafloyd Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 25 August 2017 at 13:20
Originally posted by niji niji wrote:


Super odd, I never noticed that with the A850/70-400G1 combo or any other lens.


Same, never on a700 or a99mk1. a99ii has been fine.
Back to Top
D-Schap View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 20 July 2007
Country: United Kingdom
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Posts: 578
Post Options Post Options   Quote D-Schap Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 25 August 2017 at 17:52
Second day of the a99ii "sleeping" with the SIGMA 24-70 sitting on its respective face. Still 87% battery... but, I tell you, that was not true with the a850. After week, one of the batteries would be completely drained and it was heartily working on the second.

If you want to chat about battery use in spades... the Minolta Maxxum 9000 Pro is a good choice. I think I was up to 16 to 22 AA-batteries in it, with the full 5-fps flash system up and running:

2x in the 9000, itself,
6x in the battery bar to support the 5fps motor-drive,
4x (or maybe it was 6x) in the flash booster grip
another 4x in the 4000 flash (or flashes, as I had used two of them).
and lest we forget the little button batteries for the various databacks and the 100-shot back.

Yeah, yeah... some serious die-hard shooting with that fiend.

You bought your batteries in boxes, like ammunition. $$$

Edited by D-Schap - 25 August 2017 at 22:47
Don Schap - Des Plaines, IL

"Shooting for the love of the craft ..."

- Sdi -

Back to Top
Photosopher View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Knowledgebase Contributor

Joined: 13 June 2010
Country: United States
Location: St. Louis Mo
Status: Offline
Posts: 3796
Post Options Post Options   Quote Photosopher Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 26 August 2017 at 14:50
Consistently, time and time again, I shoot a thousand images per day, with extended on camera image review with client on location. All within a five hour window. Two batteries are rarely enough. I most often need third battery for very last little bit. This is true for a99II and a99. Except the latter already has the third batt inside.
 



Back to Top
D-Schap View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 20 July 2007
Country: United Kingdom
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Posts: 578
Post Options Post Options   Quote D-Schap Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 August 2017 at 02:28
Okay... the power dropped in the α99ii from 87% to 76% over the past two days, w/o any image taking... so it may just be a dying battery (NP-FM500H) I am running. I will see how long it takes to get to 0% and replace it with a another one I have to test it, again. We may just have a candidate for the circular-file. I've been running them all since the α700 came out.

I can be patient, I guess, as I am still pretty busy repairing and revising my home network. It's been an interesting run, so far, complete with the electronic loss of my two-year old router a day ago. I have a newer, more capable one on the way from B&H. Very bizarre behavior issue with the old one, too. Even the support tech from cable company was distressed by the reported results I gave when we were doing the testing. Nothing like electronic quirks to rile you up. Like was said... "It's always something."

The new and old SMART switches seem to be playing well together, though. I may trying some flow-control and get port aggregation going, broadening that 1Gbps info-pipe for image storage and the movement across the network.

Some things just demand you play and diddle with them, right? Having a killer home network has always been mine; you dare not experiment with the one at work.

BTW: Anyone have a solid recommendation of a camera-mounted "light source" for the α99ii's video mode? I bought a HVL-LEIR1, a two AA-battery LED light source with the Multi-Interface shoe for the moment and after trying it out... it truly is a "fixed beam" and really a little tight for anything wider than a 60mm lens setting... and the illumination field looks better with the lens at 70mm.

Anyone using something a little wider?



Edited by D-Schap - 27 August 2017 at 03:25
Don Schap - Des Plaines, IL

"Shooting for the love of the craft ..."

- Sdi -

Back to Top
niji View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 03 May 2007
Country: Australia
Location: Melbourne
Status: Offline
Posts: 257
Post Options Post Options   Quote niji Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 28 August 2017 at 01:27
Originally posted by Photosopher Photosopher wrote:

Consistently, time and time again, I shoot a thousand images per day, with extended on camera image review with client on location. All within a five hour window. Two batteries are rarely enough. I most often need third battery for very last little bit. This is true for a99II and a99. Except the latter already has the third batt inside.


That's a completely different usage pattern to what I get up to (for my needs even the A7 battery life was never a limiting factor), I can fully understand the frustration you would have with the A99II moving back to the smoke stack design and eliminating a battery.

Edited by niji - 28 August 2017 at 02:02
Back to Top
Photosopher View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Knowledgebase Contributor

Joined: 13 June 2010
Country: United States
Location: St. Louis Mo
Status: Offline
Posts: 3796
Post Options Post Options   Quote Photosopher Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 28 August 2017 at 02:13
I just counted todays shoot. Dual write to camera card and tether Capture One. Camera plays two second review on each shot, to ensure strobe sync. Computer reviews each image with client.

Started with two fresh batteries. Both dead around shot 550.
Had to change batteries just to finish shoot at shot 639. Today was a light day.

Instant review and tethering surely eat a lot of power.


Edited by Photosopher - 28 August 2017 at 02:16
Back to Top
D-Schap View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 20 July 2007
Country: United Kingdom
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Posts: 578
Post Options Post Options   Quote D-Schap Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14 September 2017 at 09:57
Okay... haven't worked the a99ii too much, yet... but I downloaded the Remote Camera Control (RCC) "tethering" software for it from SONY and have had "mixed results" with it, running it with Windows 10 Professional.

Historically (2011)

With Windows 7, I really do think I may have had better results out of the a850 with this type of remote camera control shooting. I had also used a USB Creative LIVE cam, mounted on the a850 to right look through the camera's viewfinder, real-time. With the USB's tethered control of the a850, when I auto-focused, I was actually able to see right through the camera's lens... see the illuminated focusing square with that LIVE cam... and I knew if I had my "remote" subject properly framed and in focus, too. It seemed brilliant, in its own way. Back then, I thought, if only SONY would add the electronic remote viewing to this kind of camera, right? So... close.

To be honest, I had hoped to see the a99ii's seemingly electronic "LIVE VIEW" report back (real time) the "pre-shot" on my PC screen, when the remote camera control program was activated. Sadly, but this does not seem to be the case, as far as I can tell. I cannot see any kind of a "pre-shot" without some other electronic optical device else providing it for me, still. That is not progress, folks.

Without any further investigation with the a99ii about this apparently missing element to this seemingly exceptional camera, I truly suspect I am no better off than I was back in 2011, with the a850, other than my having a much better sensor behind the lens, now, as this "work-song" seems to have remained woefully the same. Perhaps with a faster I/O port to the PC? Hmmm.. makes sense to moi

I even went out and bought a Movophoto MGB-5 Electronic Pan & Tilt tripod head to go along with this little "remote" shooting venture. It's biggest limitation are the included two 20-foot (6m) long power cables that operate the two-drive motors (horizontal and vertical, if you will) that it comes with, of course. That's not as "remote" as I would really like... I was thinking more along the lines of 100 feet (30 meters) in total length, to really and truly get away from it all. As it currently stands, the two power cords plug directly into the robotic tripod head's joystick controller, which has an AC-adapter to power it all. This particular "head" very happily exceeds the typical weight limitation of other remote, motorized pan/tilt tripod heads (that are usually 5 lbs or 2.3 kG) to more than double (12 lbs or 5 kG), which is very helpful when using a heavier lens and a DSLR.

Regardless, perhaps the future a99iii will actually add a "live view" Thunderbolt or USB-3C port to allow both static and movie "real-time" REMOTE preview and monitoring. I know that would really tickle my fancy and help me focus on the most important things in my "remote" photography -> getting the shot.

I mean, LIVE, electronic-view to the PC, also, seemed like such a "no-brainer' asset with this non-moving mirror/electronic viewfinder model.

Edited by D-Schap - 14 September 2017 at 11:36
Don Schap - Des Plaines, IL

"Shooting for the love of the craft ..."

- Sdi -

Back to Top
stiuskr View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group

Joined: 01 September 2006
Country: United States
Location: West Virginia
Status: Offline
Posts: 10495
Post Options Post Options   Quote stiuskr Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14 September 2017 at 12:44
If you would have investigated further you would have found the Sony PlayMemories software collection.

https://www.sony.net/Products/playmemories/
Rob Suits Jr.
a99M2 a99 a77 a700 KM7D|Min24/2.8 Min35/2 So50/1.4 So50/2.8 Min85/1.4G Tam90/2.8 Tam180/3.5|Tam17-50 KM28-75D So70-200G1 So70-300G So70-400G1|MFC-1000w/1200AF Metz54MZ-4i SonyF60
Back to Top
mikey2000 View Drop Down
Alpha Eyes group
Alpha Eyes group
OoU co÷rdinator

Joined: 10 January 2008
Location: United Kingdom
Status: Offline
Posts: 9704
Post Options Post Options   Quote mikey2000 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14 September 2017 at 13:55
Yep, you can remote live view on a smartphone or tablet.   I have tried it on my iphone and ipad.

I'm not sure if you can remote live view on a PC with playmemories. I've never managed to get the camera wifi to connect to my computer successfully.

I'll try again one day....

What annoys me is that the phone must connect to the camera's own wifi (it creates its own little wireless LAN). I'd much prefer if my camera could connect to my phone via my home network. it would save a bit of menu-diving for my phone each time.

So, I believe it is possible for an iOS device but I'm not sure about Windows (99% sure it can't happen)
Want to know more about Gert van den Bosch? Just click!
Back to Top
Photosopher View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Knowledgebase Contributor

Joined: 13 June 2010
Country: United States
Location: St. Louis Mo
Status: Offline
Posts: 3796
Post Options Post Options   Quote Photosopher Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14 September 2017 at 14:23
Capture One for Sony provides live view on my Vaio PC with a99II. Can shoot video or stills from PC.

a99II live view and remote control connection with Android Play Memories is far more stable than a7RII connection.

a99II does not require starting Play Memories from camera (doesn't have it). As with a7RII, Play Memories Control is limited to whatever Video or Stills mode that camera is set for. Cannot switch between modes from Android.
But... a99II has advantage because Remote Control can be turned on and that allows DSLR-Remote Control II to operate in tandem with Play Memories. This adds digital zoom, pre-focus, and allows switching between Video and Stills mode as long as camera is set for Stills. a7RII cannot do that because Play Memories prevents use of DSLR-Remote II.
Back to Top
sybersitizen View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 04 August 2006
Country: United States
Location: California
Status: Online
Posts: 13218
Post Options Post Options   Quote sybersitizen Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14 September 2017 at 16:30
For those who are using the smartphone remote app: What's your approximate distance range?

Edited by sybersitizen - 14 September 2017 at 16:36
Back to Top
Dyxum main page >  Forum Home > Equipment forums > Camera Talk > A-mount full frame Page  <1 2345>

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0.078 seconds.

Monitor calibration strip

Dyxum.com - Home of the alpha system photographer

In memory of Cameron Hill - brettania

Find us on Google+

Feel free to contact us if needed.