FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Topic Closeda77ii microadjust

Author
crysania View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: 26 March 2015
Country: United States
Location: New York state
Status: Offline
Posts: 34
Direct Link To This Post Topic: a77ii microadjust
    Posted: 15 September 2017 at 12:10
This may be a stupid question and I assume the answer is "no"...but is there any way to assign the microadjust to a custom button so it can be toggled on and off easily?
 



Back to Top
Fivepin View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 26 October 2012
Country: Canada
Location: North Bay
Status: Offline
Posts: 610
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 September 2017 at 12:20
Don't think so... once you do it. It remembers the lens so even myself who owns 30 lenses only had to go in there 30 times once 4 years ago....LOL
G.R.
Back to Top
stiuskr View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group

Joined: 01 September 2006
Country: United States
Location: West Virginia
Status: Offline
Posts: 10594
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 September 2017 at 12:44
No, but if you go into the menu and have Menu start set to Previous (vs. Top) every time you press Menu button it'll take you to where you left it such as AF Micro Adj. I leave mine set to Format.
Rob Suits Jr.
a99M2 a99 a77 a700 KM7D|Min24/2.8 Min35/2 So50/1.4 So50/2.8 Min85/1.4G Tam90/2.8 Tam180/3.5|Tam17-50 KM28-75D So70-200G1 So70-300G So70-400G1|MFC-1000w/1200AF Metz54MZ-4i SonyF60
Back to Top
crysania View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: 26 March 2015
Country: United States
Location: New York state
Status: Offline
Posts: 34
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 September 2017 at 12:53
Originally posted by Fivepin Fivepin wrote:

Don't think so... once you do it. It remembers the lens so even myself who owns 30 lenses only had to go in there 30 times once 4 years ago....LOL


This is what I figured. If I used it like a normal person it wouldn't matter for exactly that reason. But I use it as a sort of "hack" to bring the focus further forward for some shots so toggling it on and off would be nice!
Back to Top
crysania View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: 26 March 2015
Country: United States
Location: New York state
Status: Offline
Posts: 34
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 September 2017 at 12:54
Originally posted by stiuskr stiuskr wrote:

No, but if you go into the menu and have Menu start set to Previous (vs. Top) every time you press Menu button it'll take you to where you left it such as AF Micro Adj. I leave mine set to Format.


Thank you! I think I'll set it for that, then when I'm doing a shoot where I need it for some shots and not others I can adjust it as quickly as possible. The faster the better as sometimes I have only seconds between two shots.
Back to Top
Basil View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 03 December 2009
Country: United States
Location: Minnesota
Status: Offline
Posts: 2096
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 September 2017 at 17:00
Wouldn't using manual focus and focus peaking give you the same results without having to dive into a menu?
To see is to enjoy. To see beyond is to rejoice.

A77Mark II; A850; A700; A100; NEX 6; various film bodies and an ever-changing collection of lenses
 



Back to Top
crysania View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: 26 March 2015
Country: United States
Location: New York state
Status: Offline
Posts: 34
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 September 2017 at 17:03
Maybe? Honestly I have no idea. I prefer to keep with autofocus instead of messing around with manual. I feel like that would take far too much time to set up properly.
Back to Top
Fivepin View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 26 October 2012
Country: Canada
Location: North Bay
Status: Offline
Posts: 610
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 September 2017 at 18:21
Ummmm no ... learn to manual focus and you will be surprised how easy it is with focus peaking and magnification. You are obviously shooting static scenes or something very slow to have time to go into menus and adjust micro settings. I guarantee you manual focus with the two functions mentioned above will be twice as fast ...easily...once you get good at mf....second nature.
G.R.
Back to Top
crysania View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: 26 March 2015
Country: United States
Location: New York state
Status: Offline
Posts: 34
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 September 2017 at 18:29
Originally posted by Fivepin Fivepin wrote:

Ummmm no ... learn to manual focus and you will be surprised how easy it is with focus peaking and magnification. You are obviously shooting static scenes or something very slow to have time to go into menus and adjust micro settings. I guarantee you manual focus with the two functions mentioned above will be twice as fast ...easily...once you get good at mf....second nature.


Actually, you're completely wrong. The reason I was asking was because it would be nice to switch out of it quickly if the moment needed it.

I'm shooting something very fast, contrary to your "obvious" note. I'm shooting dogs doing agility, so we're talking super fast speeds here. I know the approximate microadjustment I need to be able to get the dog in focus coming out of a tunnel (hence the need for a microadjustment -- the focusing is done on the tunnel itself as a pre-focus, but that means the dog is too far in the tunnel when it's in focus, so you pull the focus forward to where the dog is coming out of the tunnel). It would be nice to hit a button to toggle it off as I move to the next obstacle I'm going to shoot and then toggle it back on at the next dog's run.

This is an example shot. This day I was focusing on tunnels in a class I was taking so there was no need to quickly switch out of microadjustment. I set it and left it for the entire class.



The microadjustment here was set to -8. Just enough to keep the dog in focus coming out of the tunnel, but not completely out.
Back to Top
Dyxum main page >  Forum Home > Equipment forums > Camera Talk > A-mount APS-C

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0.062 seconds.

Monitor calibration strip

Dyxum.com - Home of the alpha system photographer

In memory of Cameron Hill - brettania

Find us on Google+

Feel free to contact us if needed.