FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

LA-EA5 / A6600 compatibility tests

Author
tpolakov View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: 04 January 2009
Country: Slovakia
Location: Slovakia
Status: Offline
Posts: 10
Post Options Post Options   Quote tpolakov Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: LA-EA5 / A6600 compatibility tests
    Posted: 20 September 2022 at 19:18
Hi,

just in case anyone is interested, here are my tests (stills only) with A6600 and the LA-EA5 adapter with the A-mount lenses I still own:

Works same or better than on A-mount body (Continuous Eye-AF etc):
Sony - DT 16-50 F2.8 SSM
Sigma - 50 F1.4 EX DG HSM
Sigma - 85 F1.4 EX DG HSM

Works OK, but needs manual SteadyShot focal length entry for SS to work properly:
Sigma - 30 F1.4 EX DC

Works, but close focus is even slower than on A58 and "in steps":
Tamron - SP AF 60 F2 Di II LD (IF)

Does not work (focus racks back and forth without finding focus point):
Sigma - 18-300 F3.5-6.3 DC HSM Macro Contemporary

The 50 and 85 Sigmas are the non-art versions.
The Sigma 30 is screw drive.

 



Back to Top
addy landzaat View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 22 April 2006
Country: Netherlands
Location: Netherlands
Status: Offline
Posts: 13210
Post Options Post Options   Quote addy landzaat Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 September 2022 at 10:03
Originally posted by tpolakov tpolakov wrote:

Works OK, but needs manual SteadyShot focal length entry for SS to work properly:
Sigma - 30 F1.4 EX DC
That is weird - maybe dirty contacts?
Why not follow me on Instagram? @Addy_101
Back to Top
neilt3 View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 13 September 2010
Country: United Kingdom
Location: Manchester.U.K
Status: Offline
Posts: 2958
Post Options Post Options   Quote neilt3 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 September 2022 at 11:38
Originally posted by addy landzaat addy landzaat wrote:

Originally posted by tpolakov tpolakov wrote:

Works OK, but needs manual SteadyShot focal length entry for SS to work properly:
Sigma - 30 F1.4 EX DC
That is weird - maybe dirty contacts?


I wonder if it's something to do with Sigma sharing the same lens I.D number between several lenses ?

If it tells the camera it's a 70-210mm lens despite the EXIF data still reporting itself as a 30mm lens , that might throw things off a bit .

You've got to be careful setting MFA with Sigma lenses too as it can throw off I/S with other lenses that share the same lens ID .

EDIT ; just for clarity , MFA's not an issue with the LA-EA5 on E-mount .

Edited by neilt3 - 21 September 2022 at 12:07
see my photostream on flickr;
http://www.flickr.com/photos/neilt3/
C & C welcome.
Back to Top
neilt3 View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 13 September 2010
Country: United Kingdom
Location: Manchester.U.K
Status: Offline
Posts: 2958
Post Options Post Options   Quote neilt3 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 September 2022 at 11:41
There's a chart or list somewhere on here with all the lens ID numbers of all Sony , Sigma and Tamron lenses , and possibly others .
You can see which numbers are shared between very different lenses .

I've got two Minolta teleconverters that I've changed the camera side contacts for replacement ones for lenses .
A 2x TC has a chip James Lao did that says it's a 600mm f/4 lens ( originally done for a 2x TC with a damaged ribbon cable , so I thought I'd do this so my 300mm f/4 would A/F on my camera ) ,and I've used the chip and contacts out of a Minolta 35-70mm lens in a Minolta 1.4x TC .
I've done this so my Minolta APO lenses work 100% with my LA-EA5 and LA-EA4.
Full auto focus and full aperture control .
Focal length has to be entered manually as 35mm worth of I/S isn't much use when it's a 400mm lens and 1.4x TC attached .


Edited by neilt3 - 21 September 2022 at 11:49
see my photostream on flickr;
http://www.flickr.com/photos/neilt3/
C & C welcome.
Back to Top
QuietOC View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 28 February 2015
Country: United States
Location: Michigan
Status: Offline
Posts: 3565
Post Options Post Options   Quote QuietOC Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 September 2022 at 11:48
The Tamron SP 60mm F2 Macro uses the Lens ID of the Sony DT 50mm F1.8 SAM.

I'd say it focuses better than other A-mount macro lenses I've used on the LA-EA adapters--i.e., better than the Sony DT 30mm F2.8 SAM. It focuses quicker than the native Sony FE 50mm F2.8 Macro on my A7RIV.

Edited by QuietOC - 21 September 2022 at 11:56
Sony A7RIV LA-EA5
Pentax Q7 5-15 15-45/2.8 8.5/1.9 11.5/9
Back to Top
tpolakov View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: 04 January 2009
Country: Slovakia
Location: Slovakia
Status: Offline
Posts: 10
Post Options Post Options   Quote tpolakov Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 September 2022 at 12:41
It shows as "Sigma 30mm F1.4 EX DC" and the focal length seems to be also reported correctly in the EXIF.
Also it appears the manual steadyshot setting is not lens specific (at least not for the lenses through the LA-AE5). It does not change when I change the A-mount lenses on the adapter.
Well, just have to remember it ;)
 



Back to Top
Phil Wood View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 24 March 2013
Country: United Kingdom
Location: England
Status: Online
Posts: 2444
Post Options Post Options   Quote Phil Wood Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 September 2022 at 12:46
Originally posted by neilt3 neilt3 wrote:


I've got two Minolta teleconverters that I've changed the camera side contacts for replacement ones for lenses .
A 2x TC has a chip James Lao did that says it's a 600mm f/4 lens ( originally done for a 2x TC with a damaged ribbon cable , so I thought I'd do this so my 300mm f/4 would A/F on my camera ) l


I assume worked, are these chips still available? I'd love to have AF with my 300/4 and 2x combo.
Back to Top
tpolakov View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: 04 January 2009
Country: Slovakia
Location: Slovakia
Status: Offline
Posts: 10
Post Options Post Options   Quote tpolakov Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 September 2022 at 12:47
I don't have experience with those lenses...
The Tamron was not a speed demon on the native A-mount either and there were cases when it could not lock focus for several runs through the range. So I may just be wrong here and the focusing is about the same speed as on A-mount, even though I don't remember it stopping and hesitating half-way through the range back then.
It's a macro anyway, so mostly manual focus ;)
Back to Top
addy landzaat View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 22 April 2006
Country: Netherlands
Location: Netherlands
Status: Offline
Posts: 13210
Post Options Post Options   Quote addy landzaat Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 September 2022 at 13:04
AFAIK the Lens-ID and the focal length reported to the camera for EXIF and IBIS is not limited by the lens-ID.

I assume the Auto setting does not work and that is the reason you need to set it manual. It is weird as the other lenses seem to report the actual focal length.

My manual focallength is set to 14mm and it stays that until I change it. But it you normally only have to change it for lenses without electronic contacts. That is why I am surprised.
Why not follow me on Instagram? @Addy_101
Back to Top
QuietOC View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 28 February 2015
Country: United States
Location: Michigan
Status: Offline
Posts: 3565
Post Options Post Options   Quote QuietOC Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 September 2022 at 13:07
I've seen the focus distance encoding being completely off on Sigma A-mount lenses including this one, so translation stabilization is not going to work correctly. Entering a manual focal length disables the translation stabilization. You could try taping over the last three lens contacts, but I am not sure if the lens will work without those. Does the stabilization seem ok with the lens set to infinity?

Edited by QuietOC - 21 September 2022 at 13:12
Sony A7RIV LA-EA5
Pentax Q7 5-15 15-45/2.8 8.5/1.9 11.5/9
Back to Top
tpolakov View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: 04 January 2009
Country: Slovakia
Location: Slovakia
Status: Offline
Posts: 10
Post Options Post Options   Quote tpolakov Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 September 2022 at 13:11
Originally posted by QuietOC QuietOC wrote:

I've seen the focus distance encoding being completely off on Sigma A-mount lenses, so it is possible it is just translation stabilization overshooting. Entering a manual focal length disables the translation stabilization. You could try taping over the last three lens contacts, but I am not sure if the lens will work without those.


Yes, it looks like blur from overshooting in some situations... I would rather set it in the menu than play with the contacts :) This is the only lens that seems to need it, the 50 and 85 HSM seem fine, so I guess I would just remember to set it and unset it once switching to another lens.
Back to Top
neilt3 View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 13 September 2010
Country: United Kingdom
Location: Manchester.U.K
Status: Offline
Posts: 2958
Post Options Post Options   Quote neilt3 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 September 2022 at 13:24
Originally posted by Phil Wood Phil Wood wrote:

Originally posted by neilt3 neilt3 wrote:


I've got two Minolta teleconverters that I've changed the camera side contacts for replacement ones for lenses .
A 2x TC has a chip James Lao did that says it's a 600mm f/4 lens ( originally done for a 2x TC with a damaged ribbon cable , so I thought I'd do this so my 300mm f/4 would A/F on my camera ) l


I assume worked, are these chips still available? I'd love to have AF with my 300/4 and 2x combo.


It sort of works , depending on camera body used on .
Just because you tell the camera that it's a 600mm f/4 , doesn't make it an f/4 lens .
With a 2x TC , you still loose two stops of light , so unless it's bright and contrasty it'll struggle to lock focus .
A/F is also slow .
I've tried it on my a77ii and a900 .
Generally speaking I don't like using the 2x TC's anyway but the 1.4x TC's give better results .

I also find using the 1.4x and cropping tends to give better results .
I haven't tried the combination on my a99ii .

I was going to try it out on my a7Riv with the LA-EA5 when I went away last year but messed up by taking my non-modified TC's out with me instead of the modified ones !

I've since got the 300mm f/2.8 and 400mm f/4.5 Minolta APO's , so for extra reach I'd likely go for them .

What camera would you be using it on ?
Your not in the North West of England by any chance are you ? If so you could try mine before you modify yours .
see my photostream on flickr;
http://www.flickr.com/photos/neilt3/
C & C welcome.
Back to Top
Phil Wood View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 24 March 2013
Country: United Kingdom
Location: England
Status: Online
Posts: 2444
Post Options Post Options   Quote Phil Wood Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 September 2022 at 18:55
Originally posted by neilt3 neilt3 wrote:


What camera would you be using it on ?
Your not in the North West of England by any chance are you ? If so you could try mine before you modify yours .


My main camera is the A99ii, but it is always tempting to use APS-C for that little extra resolution v a cropped A99ii - in my case this means an A77.

Sadly I am not in the NW - but thanks for the generous offer. Perhaps we'll meet an a Dyxum meet somewhen.
Back to Top
neilt3 View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 13 September 2010
Country: United Kingdom
Location: Manchester.U.K
Status: Offline
Posts: 2958
Post Options Post Options   Quote neilt3 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 September 2022 at 00:52
Originally posted by Phil Wood Phil Wood wrote:

Originally posted by neilt3 neilt3 wrote:


What camera would you be using it on ?
Your not in the North West of England by any chance are you ? If so you could try mine before you modify yours .


My main camera is the A99ii, but it is always tempting to use APS-C for that little extra resolution v a cropped A99ii - in my case this means an A77.

Sadly I am not in the NW - but thanks for the generous offer. Perhaps we'll meet an a Dyxum meet somewhen.


When I get chance I'll try the 300mm f/4 with the 2x TC on my a99ii and let you know how it gets on .
On the basis on how it works on the a77ii , I wouldn't bother modifying yours .
Mine was faulty , so I repaired it in a way that it would function with AF , but I wouldn't alter a fully functioning one . with the a99ii it might be different .

@ the O.P , I'll also try it on the a7Riv with the LA-EA5 and report back as it should behave the same as on the a6600 .
see my photostream on flickr;
http://www.flickr.com/photos/neilt3/
C & C welcome.
Back to Top
Dyxum main page >  Forum Home > Equipment forums > Lens Talk > Adapters and converters

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0.063 seconds.

Monitor calibration strip

Dyxum.com - Home of the alpha system photographer

In memory of Cameron Hill - brettania

Feel free to contact us if needed.