FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

A77ii settings

Author
beccles View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 17 May 2012
Country: United Kingdom
Location: windsor
Status: Offline
Posts: 243
Post Options Post Options   Quote beccles Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: A77ii settings
    Posted: 19 April 2019 at 15:27
whie out taking photos yesterday i must have accidentally pressed one of the settings buttons. Now instead of taking & recording single or multiple shots it sounds like it's taking several pics, but only records one, and "processing" appears in the viewfinder. I can guess what it's doing, but it isn't what i want and though i've looked through all the camera settings, i can't find anything that looks like the way to switch that setting off.. Can anyone help?
 



Back to Top
stiuskr View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group

Joined: 01 September 2006
Country: United States
Location: West Virginia
Status: Offline
Posts: 11318
Post Options Post Options   Quote stiuskr Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19 April 2019 at 15:37
Can you share one of the images with EXIF included? I assume you've checked the drive mode for bracketing?

Edited by stiuskr - 19 April 2019 at 15:44
Rob Suits Jr.
a99M2 a99 a77 a700 KM7D|Min24/2.8 Min35/2 So50/1.4 So50/2.8 Min85/1.4G Tam90/2.8 Tam180/3.5|Tam17-50 CZ24-70G2 KM28-75D So70-200G1 So70-300G So70-400G1| SonyF60 AD200R2
Back to Top
beccles View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 17 May 2012
Country: United Kingdom
Location: windsor
Status: Offline
Posts: 243
Post Options Post Options   Quote beccles Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19 April 2019 at 15:47
not sure how to share a picture on here..?

EXIF 1/125 F4 ISO 3200 (auto)

camera shutter sounds 4 times, it then says "processng" and records just 1 pic, presumably what it thinks is the best one.
Back to Top
stiuskr View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group

Joined: 01 September 2006
Country: United States
Location: West Virginia
Status: Offline
Posts: 11318
Post Options Post Options   Quote stiuskr Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19 April 2019 at 16:02
That sounds like you have Multi Frame Noise Reduction (MFNR) enabled and set to Normal which will take 4 images and then merge them. It is the setting just above AUTO ISO too. On the a99 you'll see under ISO button AUTO and then ISO AUTO which is MFNR.
EDIT: Try it both OFF and ON and you might just want to keep it ON depending on the scene. That's one of the settings i wish they had kept for the a99II

Edited by stiuskr - 19 April 2019 at 16:10
Rob Suits Jr.
a99M2 a99 a77 a700 KM7D|Min24/2.8 Min35/2 So50/1.4 So50/2.8 Min85/1.4G Tam90/2.8 Tam180/3.5|Tam17-50 CZ24-70G2 KM28-75D So70-200G1 So70-300G So70-400G1| SonyF60 AD200R2
Back to Top
beccles View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 17 May 2012
Country: United Kingdom
Location: windsor
Status: Offline
Posts: 243
Post Options Post Options   Quote beccles Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19 April 2019 at 16:07
you're right.. thankyou :-) not sure how it got set.. it just started to do it half-way through the day and i'd not even gone into the menu..

thanks again :-)
Back to Top
stiuskr View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group

Joined: 01 September 2006
Country: United States
Location: West Virginia
Status: Offline
Posts: 11318
Post Options Post Options   Quote stiuskr Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19 April 2019 at 16:16
It's set to kick in automatically at a certain ISO and when shooting JPEG's only, goto ISO AUTO and then click right to set when you want it to kick in.
Rob Suits Jr.
a99M2 a99 a77 a700 KM7D|Min24/2.8 Min35/2 So50/1.4 So50/2.8 Min85/1.4G Tam90/2.8 Tam180/3.5|Tam17-50 CZ24-70G2 KM28-75D So70-200G1 So70-300G So70-400G1| SonyF60 AD200R2
 



Back to Top
neilt3 View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 13 September 2010
Country: United Kingdom
Location: Manchester.U.K
Status: Offline
Posts: 2269
Post Options Post Options   Quote neilt3 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19 April 2019 at 16:59
The auto HDR setting acts like that too .
( If the a77ii has it , I can't remember without checking mine !)
see my photostream on flickr;
http://www.flickr.com/photos/neilt3/
C & C welcome.
Back to Top
stiuskr View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group

Joined: 01 September 2006
Country: United States
Location: West Virginia
Status: Offline
Posts: 11318
Post Options Post Options   Quote stiuskr Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19 April 2019 at 17:59
4 images was the key clue for that one, any bracketing is always(?) an odd number of shots.
Rob Suits Jr.
a99M2 a99 a77 a700 KM7D|Min24/2.8 Min35/2 So50/1.4 So50/2.8 Min85/1.4G Tam90/2.8 Tam180/3.5|Tam17-50 CZ24-70G2 KM28-75D So70-200G1 So70-300G So70-400G1| SonyF60 AD200R2
Back to Top
Dyxum main page >  Forum Home > Equipment forums > Camera Talk > A-mount APS-C

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0.063 seconds.

Monitor calibration strip

Dyxum.com - Home of the alpha system photographer

In memory of Cameron Hill - brettania

Feel free to contact us if needed.