FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

a1 firmware updated to Version 2.0, then 2.01

Page  <12
Author
Jozioau View Drop Down
Alpha Eyes group
Alpha Eyes group

Joined: 13 May 2007
Country: Australia
Location: Melbourne
Status: Offline
Posts: 10106
Post Options Post Options   Quote Jozioau Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 25 April 2024 at 02:23
Originally posted by Wētāpunga Wētāpunga wrote:

Upgrade is completed, now have to figure out all the changes 😬

Also upgraded the firmware on my Sony 24-105 and 100-400 for completeness 🙂


I'm holding off for now, rather than having to completely reset everything on the camera from its factory default. i also gather the menus are diifferent.
Look forward to hearing more from you when everything is up and running and has been used in the field.
"Your first 10,000 photographs are your worst" - Henri Cartier-Bresson
My FlickrPro site
 



Back to Top
Wētāpunga View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 02 September 2007
Country: New Zealand
Location: New Zealand
Status: Offline
Posts: 6759
Post Options Post Options   Quote Wētāpunga Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 25 April 2024 at 04:04
Kia ora Joe,

The menus are similar to the original, but now have a layout more like the FX30 (and I presume other later cameras). In the menu, you get a table of options in your primary shooting mode (stills or video) to quickly adjust the most common settings for exposure. This is easier than a list, and has less menu diving.

Everything is back to the factory settings however. I had to relink my Sony bluetooth remote. You also need to use the new creators app on your phone rather than the imaging edge app. Pairing though was faster than before (at least on my Sony android phone). If you've got your copyright written into the files, that's been wiped also. Just assume everything has gone.

Interestingly we now have hybrid stabilisation- the camera will combine the lens and body stabilisation (with compatible lenses). That looks worth trying out.

The default seems to be to require you to turn on the new options- such as active stabilisation or focus breathing. They're not the default.

It'll take a while to get the camera back to how you customised it. Or I guess, how I customised it.

Overall, it does look like some useful changes have been implemented, especially if you have some Sony (and not third-party lenses).

Weather isn't really great for trying it out 'in the field', today, but I'll make some observations (and presumably so will some others) when I have more to say.

Addendum: With the firmware update and the Creators app, you can now record location information (via phone's GPS) and use the Sony Bluetooth remote simultaneously. Before if you used the remote, you lost the phone's GPS coordinates. Only one Bluetooth connection at a time was possible. Now you can have (at least) two.

Edited by Wētāpunga - 25 April 2024 at 07:04
α1- Voigtländer 15/4.5, 110/2.5 M; Zeiss Loxia- 21/2.8, 35/2, 50/2 & 85/2.4, Zeiss Batis- 85/1.8 & 135/2.8; Sony 24-105/4 & 100-400/4.5-5.6; Sigma 70/2.8 M; Sony 135/2.8 STF
Back to Top
Wētāpunga View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 02 September 2007
Country: New Zealand
Location: New Zealand
Status: Offline
Posts: 6759
Post Options Post Options   Quote Wētāpunga Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 25 April 2024 at 22:24
Addendum 2: Activate the touch panel. It will let you change the exposure settings just by touching the screen. And you can use swipes to bring up other menus- e.g. swipe up and the Fn-button menu will appear, letting you touch the settings you want to adjust.
The new UI I'm liking more and more.
α1- Voigtländer 15/4.5, 110/2.5 M; Zeiss Loxia- 21/2.8, 35/2, 50/2 & 85/2.4, Zeiss Batis- 85/1.8 & 135/2.8; Sony 24-105/4 & 100-400/4.5-5.6; Sigma 70/2.8 M; Sony 135/2.8 STF
Back to Top
Jozioau View Drop Down
Alpha Eyes group
Alpha Eyes group

Joined: 13 May 2007
Country: Australia
Location: Melbourne
Status: Offline
Posts: 10106
Post Options Post Options   Quote Jozioau Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 26 April 2024 at 03:59
Originally posted by Wētāpunga Wētāpunga wrote:

Addendum 2: Activate the touch panel. It will let you change the exposure settings just by touching the screen. And you can use swipes to bring up other menus- e.g. swipe up and the Fn-button menu will appear, letting you touch the settings you want to adjust.
The new UI I'm liking more and more.


OK, I'm convinced. I've downloaded the ILCE1v135 and ILCE1v201 updates and successively run them to update my camera to Version 2.01.
With my travels to Morrocco and Portugal about to get underway I'm sure I'll take advantage of the new UI features and the Creators' App connectivity with respect to local time and geolocation.
Next I'll need to sort through all the menus and re-create my preferred settings, guided by those on my a7iv and by some YouTube videos, particularly those of Mark Galer, our local and very knowledgeable Sony Ambassador.
"Your first 10,000 photographs are your worst" - Henri Cartier-Bresson
My FlickrPro site
Back to Top
Mave-Yukikaze View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: 10 September 2014
Country: Austria
Location: Vienna
Status: Offline
Posts: 50
Post Options Post Options   Quote Mave-Yukikaze Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 29 April 2024 at 22:38
Hello everyone,
does anyone still have the network error after updating the a1 to Firmware 2.01?
Even tried resetting the cam after the update..no joy..
Back to Top
Jozioau View Drop Down
Alpha Eyes group
Alpha Eyes group

Joined: 13 May 2007
Country: Australia
Location: Melbourne
Status: Offline
Posts: 10106
Post Options Post Options   Quote Jozioau Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 30 April 2024 at 03:53
With Version 2.01 loaded everything works fine. Connection to Creators’ App, and to the Bluetooth remote.
"Your first 10,000 photographs are your worst" - Henri Cartier-Bresson
My FlickrPro site
 



Back to Top
Wētāpunga View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 02 September 2007
Country: New Zealand
Location: New Zealand
Status: Offline
Posts: 6759
Post Options Post Options   Quote Wētāpunga Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 30 April 2024 at 04:47
Likewise, I have no connectivity problems.
α1- Voigtländer 15/4.5, 110/2.5 M; Zeiss Loxia- 21/2.8, 35/2, 50/2 & 85/2.4, Zeiss Batis- 85/1.8 & 135/2.8; Sony 24-105/4 & 100-400/4.5-5.6; Sigma 70/2.8 M; Sony 135/2.8 STF
Back to Top
Maffe View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group

Joined: 11 November 2005
Country: Sweden
Location: Sweden
Status: Offline
Posts: 12370
Post Options Post Options   Quote Maffe Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 30 April 2024 at 08:53
Wiping all settings is a big drawback for me, it´s a "do it once and forget about it". So now I dont remember how to do it

The only reason I see to actually update the FW is the BT working with GPS and remote, dont care much about the rest
Back to Top
Hezu View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 13 October 2007
Country: Finland
Location: HKI/KSNK
Status: Offline
Posts: 4466
Post Options Post Options   Quote Hezu Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 30 April 2024 at 14:57
Originally posted by Maffe Maffe wrote:

Wiping all settings is a big drawback for me, it´s a "do it once and forget about it". So now I dont remember how to do it
Yeah, that has been the main reason why I have delayed the update, I should first take note of my current settings before I dare to run the update. It is a pity that despite that you can save settings, it is not seem to be possible to see the stored settings in clear text. And the old saved settings won't work with the new firmware.
Back to Top
Mave-Yukikaze View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: 10 September 2014
Country: Austria
Location: Vienna
Status: Offline
Posts: 50
Post Options Post Options   Quote Mave-Yukikaze Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 30 April 2024 at 14:57
Very interesting - I've tried to reset the Camera after updating from 2.0 to 2.01 and the Network Problem remains - I'll have to contact the Sony Support then..
Thank you for your responses
Back to Top
Dyxum main page >  Forum Home > Equipment forums > Camera Talk > E-mount full frame Page  <12

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0.063 seconds.

Monitor calibration strip

Dyxum.com - Home of the alpha system photographer

In memory of Cameron Hill - brettania

Feel free to contact us if needed.