FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

a300/a350 questions and answers !

Page  <12345>
Author
polyglot View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 25 June 2007
Country: Australia
Location: Australia
Status: Offline
Posts: 3622
Post Options Post Options   Quote polyglot Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06 February 2008 at 03:13
Does it have a spot meter? Is there the option of spot-metering for AEL?
C&C always welcome
ex-Pic-A-Day
on flickr
 



Back to Top
thingomy View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 11 July 2007
Country: United Kingdom
Location: United Kingdom
Status: Offline
Posts: 204
Post Options Post Options   Quote thingomy Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06 February 2008 at 05:26
Thanks for the chance to ask questions.

I notice from the photo of the LCD screen you posted with LV on, there are green focus indicators, I could not see any other regular viewfinder markings.

Exactly what markings exist on the focus screen, and how is this done?

What can be seen through the OVF?
--------------

α7iii; α700; α100; 24-105G; 90m2.8G; 16-80CZ; Min100M2.8; Min50F1.4; Beercan; HVL-F56AM; HVL-F36AM; VG-C70AM; (
Back to Top
mhohner View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 14 October 2006
Country: Germany
Status: Offline
Posts: 1724
Post Options Post Options   Quote mhohner Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06 February 2008 at 07:29
The live view sensor takes a picture of the matte screen, so any marking on the matte screen will also be visible in live view.

Yes, both cameras have a spot meter.
Back to Top
Falcon75 View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 24 July 2007
Country: United Kingdom
Location: Portugal
Status: Offline
Posts: 419
Post Options Post Options   Quote Falcon75 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06 February 2008 at 11:59
What about pictures in high ISOs? 800, 1600,3200?
What are the results? Are they near as good as the A-700?
Sony Alpha A-700,



My Gallery
Back to Top
mhohner View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 14 October 2006
Country: Germany
Status: Offline
Posts: 1724
Post Options Post Options   Quote mhohner Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06 February 2008 at 12:46

1.4x (medium image size*)
a300:
[3:2] 2768 x 1840
[16:9] 2768 x 1552

a350
[3:2] 3264 x 2176
[16:9] 3264 x 1840


2x (small image size*)
a300
[3:2] 2032 x 1360
[16:9] 2032 x 1136

a350
[3:2] 2416 x 1600
[16:9] 2416 x 1344


What if you combine the smart TC with different JPG image sizes, ie. select small JPGs in the menu and use the 2x smart TC? Will the two factors be combined, or will the camera use only one factor, and if so, which one?
Back to Top
deyo View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: 16 December 2007
Status: Offline
Posts: 7
Post Options Post Options   Quote deyo Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06 February 2008 at 12:52
The 18-70 kit lens is a limiting factor for anything higher than 6mp, so I don't think this kind of pictures will be usefull for me.
The 50mm 1.7 or 1.4 primes are also cheap and sharp enough lenses, and I think 90% of us have one of them, so it will be nice to make some testshots with them, on f4 and faster, so we can see if the new 14mp sensor will take advantage ahead to 10mp.
My question is - what is the FPS, if you shoot at 10mp with a350?
 



Back to Top
kiklop View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Dyxum owner

Joined: 14 July 2005
Country: Croatia
Location: Rovinj
Status: Offline
Posts: 10564
Post Options Post Options   Quote kiklop Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06 February 2008 at 13:10
Originally posted by mhohner mhohner wrote:


What if you combine the smart TC with different JPG image sizes, ie. select small JPGs in the menu and use the 2x smart TC? Will the two factors be combined, or will the camera use only one factor, and if so, which one?


We can't change the JPG size when using STC option :(
It is fixed to the sizes mentioned
Back to Top
albnok View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 01 October 2007
Location: Malaysia
Status: Offline
Posts: 1018
Post Options Post Options   Quote albnok Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06 February 2008 at 16:41
When using Smart Teleconverter, does it give 100% viewfinder coverage, since it should be able to?
Back to Top
kiklop View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Dyxum owner

Joined: 14 July 2005
Country: Croatia
Location: Rovinj
Status: Offline
Posts: 10564
Post Options Post Options   Quote kiklop Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06 February 2008 at 17:17
Originally posted by Falcon75 Falcon75 wrote:

What about pictures in high ISOs? 800, 1600,3200?
What are the results? Are they near as good as the A-700?

Sorry, as I said for this kind of analysis we need to wait final production cameras and someone else to do this tests (i will continue providing sample images but will not really comment them since everyone can see and judge them)
Originally posted by polyglot polyglot wrote:

Does it have a spot meter? Is there the option of spot-metering for AEL?

Yes, the spot meter is here but AEL button can't be programmed for this purpose.
Originally posted by deyo deyo wrote:

The 18-70 kit lens is a limiting factor for anything higher than 6mp, so I don't think this kind of pictures will be usefull for me.
The 50mm 1.7 or 1.4 primes are also cheap and sharp enough lenses, and I think 90% of us have one of them, so it will be nice to make some testshots with them, on f4 and faster, so we can see if the new 14mp sensor will take advantage ahead to 10mp.
My question is - what is the FPS, if you shoot at 10mp with a350?

I will put my 50/1.4 in my bag and take some images with it.
As for the frame rate it is the same no matter which image size one selects.
Originally posted by albnok albnok wrote:

When using Smart Teleconverter, does it give 100% viewfinder coverage, since it should be able to?

in STC mode the coverage is about the same as when using viewfinder as far i can tell.
Back to Top
eccles View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 20 August 2007
Country: United Kingdom
Location: Bristol
Status: Offline
Posts: 998
Post Options Post Options   Quote eccles Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06 February 2008 at 23:42
I've reluctantly come to the conclusion that my A100 loses SSS effectiveness when using my big beercan between about 250-300mm focal length, probably due to the first curtain vibration that you've mentioned elsewhere. Have you had the opportunity to see if this has been fixed/improved with the A350?
Thanks..
Back to Top
kiklop View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Dyxum owner

Joined: 14 July 2005
Country: Croatia
Location: Rovinj
Status: Offline
Posts: 10564
Post Options Post Options   Quote kiklop Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06 February 2008 at 23:46
Originally posted by eccles eccles wrote:

Have you had the opportunity to see if this has been fixed/improved with the A350?

I didn't paid attention to this but to be honest i don't believe that (even ) Sony would implement an older "version" of SSS in just announced products.
Back to Top
my-spot View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 24 January 2006
Country: United States
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Posts: 504
Post Options Post Options   Quote my-spot Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 February 2008 at 02:35
Oh! BTW...

RAWHide (as on v0.23a) can read and convert a350 files!!! Yeah!

Now I could use some a200 and a300 files also...
Back to Top
my-spot View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 24 January 2006
Country: United States
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Posts: 504
Post Options Post Options   Quote my-spot Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 February 2008 at 02:48
Oh - and if anyone was wondering... The a350 uses that exact same RAW compression as the a100. That is to say it is completely loss-less!
Back to Top
kiklop View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Dyxum owner

Joined: 14 July 2005
Country: Croatia
Location: Rovinj
Status: Offline
Posts: 10564
Post Options Post Options   Quote kiklop Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 February 2008 at 14:29
Just an info that i'm returning a350 tomorrow.
If you still have some questions that would require having a350 ask today.
Back to Top
Dyxum main page >  Forum Home > Equipment forums > Camera Talk > A-mount APS-C Page  <12345>

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0.078 seconds.

Monitor calibration strip

Dyxum.com - Home of the alpha system photographer

In memory of Cameron Hill - brettania

Feel free to contact us if needed.