FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

a58/99 cannot use ssm lens

Author
voodoosz View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: 11 December 2023
Country: Hong Kong
Status: Offline
Posts: 5
Post Options Post Options   Quote voodoosz Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: a58/99 cannot use ssm lens
    Posted: 11 December 2023 at 14:50
HI. I am from china. My english is not so good.

I have 3 cameras a99/a58/a350/
I have 2 lens sigma 24-70 and sony 70-200g with a ssm/hsm motor in it.
They can use on a350.
When I install them on a58 or a99.they cannot autofoucs.

IF I install a len without ssm mator, all 3 cameras can autofocus.

what's wrong?


 



Back to Top
Hezu View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 13 October 2007
Country: Finland
Location: HKI/KSNK
Status: Offline
Posts: 4409
Post Options Post Options   Quote Hezu Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 December 2023 at 15:16
Originally posted by voodoosz voodoosz wrote:

IF I install a len without ssm mator, all 3 cameras can autofocus.

what's wrong?
Dirty contacts in the cameras' lens mount?
Back to Top
addy landzaat View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 22 April 2006
Country: Netherlands
Location: Netherlands
Status: Offline
Posts: 15193
Post Options Post Options   Quote addy landzaat Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 December 2023 at 17:10
Your English is better then my Chinese/Mandarin Welcome to Dyxum

You established that the cameras work and that the lenses work.
I also think you should clean the contacts on the cameras and on the lenses first.

Does the camera show the aperture value?
Does it show an error message?

If it is not the contacts, it might be a blown fuse inside the camera.
Why not follow me on Instagram? @Addy_101
Back to Top
voodoosz View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: 11 December 2023
Country: Hong Kong
Status: Offline
Posts: 5
Post Options Post Options   Quote voodoosz Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 December 2023 at 23:01
Originally posted by addy landzaat addy landzaat wrote:

Your English is better then my Chinese/Mandarin Welcome to Dyxum

You established that the cameras work and that the lenses work.
I also think you should clean the contacts on the cameras and on the lenses first.

Does the camera show the aperture value?
Does it show an error message?

If it is not the contacts, it might be a blown fuse inside the camera.



camera show the aperture value,and no error message show.

the contacts are clean.

where is the fuse can I change it myself?
Back to Top
vitor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 10 August 2006
Country: Portugal
Location: Lisbon
Status: Offline
Posts: 2028
Post Options Post Options   Quote vitor Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 December 2023 at 23:40
From the description it looks like a blown SSM fuse. It isnt user replaceable. Maybe a electronic shop can do it.
Back to Top
voodoosz View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: 11 December 2023
Country: Hong Kong
Status: Offline
Posts: 5
Post Options Post Options   Quote voodoosz Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 December 2023 at 00:58
ok thks
 



Back to Top
voodoosz View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: 11 December 2023
Country: Hong Kong
Status: Offline
Posts: 5
Post Options Post Options   Quote voodoosz Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13 December 2023 at 05:57
I check the service manual,then find the fuse and short circuit it.


And it is repaird. The ssm lens can autofocus now.

thank you for advises.
Back to Top
vitor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 10 August 2006
Country: Portugal
Location: Lisbon
Status: Offline
Posts: 2028
Post Options Post Options   Quote vitor Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13 December 2023 at 09:57
Originally posted by voodoosz voodoosz wrote:

I check the service manual,then find the fuse and short circuit it.


And it is repaird. The ssm lens can autofocus now.

thank you for advises.


If you have disabled the fuse you risk damaging other components. Replacing the fuse is the only way to properly repair.
Back to Top
neilt3 View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 13 September 2010
Country: United Kingdom
Location: Manchester.U.K
Status: Offline
Posts: 3379
Post Options Post Options   Quote neilt3 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13 December 2023 at 11:25
Originally posted by vitor vitor wrote:

Originally posted by voodoosz voodoosz wrote:

I check the service manual,then find the fuse and short circuit it.


And it is repaird. The ssm lens can autofocus now.

thank you for advises.


If you have disabled the fuse you risk damaging other components. Replacing the fuse is the only way to properly repair.


Correct .

If the lens has blown the fuse on two cameras , then presumably the lens is at fault and needs some attention to prevent further damage of the circuits the fuse was protecting.

A bit like swapping a blown fuse in your house with a nail and wondering why your house burned down !
see my photostream on flickr;
http://www.flickr.com/photos/neilt3/
C & C welcome.
Back to Top
voodoosz View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: 11 December 2023
Country: Hong Kong
Status: Offline
Posts: 5
Post Options Post Options   Quote voodoosz Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13 December 2023 at 14:43
ok
I will find a place to repalce the fuse.I donnot have the tool.
Back to Top
Dyxum main page >  Forum Home > Equipment forums > Camera Talk

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0.063 seconds.

Monitor calibration strip

Dyxum.com - Home of the alpha system photographer

In memory of Cameron Hill - brettania

Feel free to contact us if needed.