FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

a6000 Failed Firmware Update

Page  12>
Author
MartyMoose View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 01 October 2010
Country: United States
Location: Tri-Cities, WA
Status: Offline
Posts: 1206
Post Options Post Options   Quote MartyMoose Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: a6000 Failed Firmware Update
    Posted: 03 February 2015 at 16:21
Does anyone have any suggestions for recovering an a6000 after a failed firmware update?

While performing the update the software recognized the connected camera, cleared the camera and then reported that the camera was disconnected.

I've tried resuming the firmware update program to no avail.

The camera screen is blank and doesn't start up. I fear the firmware was erased and no way to recover it.

Thanks in advance.

edit: It looks like I was able to recover the installation with another PC. Thanks for looking.

Edited by MartyMoose - 03 February 2015 at 16:29
ILCE's a6000, a7, a7ii
CZ Batis 25, 85, SEL's 55/1.8, 35/1.4, 16-70/4, 24-70/4, 70-200/4, 90/2.8G Macro, 55-210/4.5-6.3, 16-50/3.5-5.6, Rokinon E 12/2
 



Back to Top
PeterH View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: 30 May 2013
Country: Netherlands
Location: Utrecht
Status: Offline
Posts: 4
Post Options Post Options   Quote PeterH Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04 February 2015 at 16:43
In my case it failed too on the Mac, OS X 10.9. On my good old Windows laptop, no problem at all. Always problems with updates on Apple!
Back to Top
stiuskr View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group

Joined: 01 September 2006
Country: United States
Location: West Virginia
Status: Offline
Posts: 11349
Post Options Post Options   Quote stiuskr Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04 February 2015 at 17:24
Sounds like the OP's was with Windows, when does a Mac'er called their rig a PC?   
Rob Suits Jr.
a99M2 a99 a77 a700 KM7D|Min24/2.8 Min35/2 So50/1.4 So50/2.8 Min85/1.4G Tam90/2.8 Tam180/3.5|Tam17-50 CZ24-70G2 KM28-75D So70-200G1 So70-300G So70-400G1| SonyF60 AD200R2
Back to Top
MartyMoose View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 01 October 2010
Country: United States
Location: Tri-Cities, WA
Status: Offline
Posts: 1206
Post Options Post Options   Quote MartyMoose Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04 February 2015 at 17:31
Yeah, mine failed on my windows desktop (Win 7 x64) but I should have know better: A few days ago it wouldn't update my GPS using the same USB port.

It recognizes the attached devices but it wont complete the software installation. Though it reads and writes to a memory stick.

I'm just glad the laptop was able to complete the a6000's firmware update and not leaving me with a brick
ILCE's a6000, a7, a7ii
CZ Batis 25, 85, SEL's 55/1.8, 35/1.4, 16-70/4, 24-70/4, 70-200/4, 90/2.8G Macro, 55-210/4.5-6.3, 16-50/3.5-5.6, Rokinon E 12/2
Back to Top
BertH View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 03 October 2009
Country: Netherlands
Location: -2.9m NAP
Status: Offline
Posts: 753
Post Options Post Options   Quote BertH Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 05 March 2015 at 11:33
Originally posted by stiuskr stiuskr wrote:

Sounds like the OP's was with Windows, when does a Mac'er called their rig a PC?   

Tom Clancy: "Never ask what sort of computer a guy drives. If he's a Mac user, he'll tell you. If not, why embarrass him?"
Pentax K-3 + Minolta Maxxum 7000i (and a Sony A6000 on the way)
Back to Top
Josey View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: 20 April 2015
Country: Jamaica
Status: Offline
Posts: 1
Post Options Post Options   Quote Josey Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 April 2015 at 04:06
Today I tried to perform update 1.20 on my a6000 followed all the instructions which I was already familiar with,
to my surprise the strangest thing happened, in the middle of the update the process was aborted leaving me with a non functional a6000.
I tried to turn it off but nothing was happening just a red light was on at the bottom of the camera I did the battery removal thing among everything else but the camera was still dead. My only solution left was to call Sony to inform them that my a6000 was bricked but consistence prevailed and I tried some more stuff. I close the update software turned off my iMac running 10.9.5 and restart. Replace the a6000 battery but the camera was still dead only the little red light under the bottom was on, I turned on back the camera relaunch the update software do the required and then plug in the USB cable to it, to my surprise the update restarted while the camera screen was still black which was always the case, I watched nervously to the end until I was prompted to hit the finish button, the screen lit up and I hit the finish button plugged out the USB cable and my a6000 was updated to firmware: 1.20, minutes after I went on a Japanese link which took me to another update 1.21 which I did with no problems and my a6000 is working perfectly now on 1.21. I don't know if this will help anyone but I'm just sharing my almost bricked a6000 experience and what I did to bring it back to life.
 



Back to Top
revdocjim View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group

Joined: 11 September 2006
Country: Japan
Location: Mt. Akagi
Status: Offline
Posts: 8608
Post Options Post Options   Quote revdocjim Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 April 2015 at 06:26
Originally posted by BertH BertH wrote:

Originally posted by stiuskr stiuskr wrote:

Sounds like the OP's was with Windows, when does a Mac'er called their rig a PC?   

Tom Clancy: "Never ask what sort of computer a guy drives. If he's a Mac user, he'll tell you. If not, why embarrass him?"


More to the point, there are two types of people in the world. Those who believe their computer operating system is an integral part of their identity, similar to ethnicity or religion... and those for whom a computer is just that... a computer that gets the job done.

But actually none of that is really to the point. To the OP, I'm glad you got it working again. Sony stopped distributing v.1.2 and I wouldn't be surprised if these scenarios were part of the reason.
Gallery A7S, A7Rii, Batis 18/2.8, 25/2 Sony 35/2.8, 55/1.8, 90/2.8M, 24-105/4, Minolta 135STF, 200/2.8 Blog
Back to Top
Micholand View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Knowledgebase Contributor

Joined: 30 October 2005
Country: Germany
Location: MUC
Status: Offline
Posts: 13596
Post Options Post Options   Quote Micholand Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 April 2015 at 17:35
Mod note: separated some posts, which were A7 specific, into a dedicated separate thread - here.
/Michael

Posting images&links FAQs | DWEs don't grow on trees
Back to Top
penndragonn2001 View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 08 April 2014
Country: United States
Location: New Jersey
Status: Offline
Posts: 854
Post Options Post Options   Quote penndragonn2001 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 April 2015 at 17:40
MAC's ARE PC's..personal computers...Today it's more of their architecture then anything besides the Operating systems..today both are running intel CPU's. But we all know that..But you are correct. MOST MAC users DO NOT refer to their computers as a PC. Ah the elitist MAC users...gotta love em!
Back to Top
mossmellow View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: 31 October 2015
Status: Offline
Posts: 1
Post Options Post Options   Quote mossmellow Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 31 October 2015 at 16:13
Originally posted by Josey Josey wrote:

Today I tried to perform update 1.20 on my a6000 followed all the instructions which I was already familiar with,
to my surprise the strangest thing happened, in the middle of the update the process was aborted leaving me with a non functional a6000.
I tried to turn it off but nothing was happening just a red light was on at the bottom of the camera I did the battery removal thing among everything else but the camera was still dead. My only solution left was to call Sony to inform them that my a6000 was bricked but consistence prevailed and I tried some more stuff. I close the update software turned off my iMac running 10.9.5 and restart. Replace the a6000 battery but the camera was still dead only the little red light under the bottom was on, I turned on back the camera relaunch the update software do the required and then plug in the USB cable to it, to my surprise the update restarted while the camera screen was still black which was always the case, I watched nervously to the end until I was prompted to hit the finish button, the screen lit up and I hit the finish button plugged out the USB cable and my a6000 was updated to firmware: 1.20, minutes after I went on a Japanese link which took me to another update 1.21 which I did with no problems and my a6000 is working perfectly now on 1.21. I don't know if this will help anyone but I'm just sharing my almost bricked a6000 experience and what I did to bring it back to life.



THANK YOU, THANK YOU, THANK YOU!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
              
I was in full on panic mode trying to figure out what just happened. it worked. back to normal. thank you!!!!! ]
Back to Top
lev29 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: 07 September 2015
Country: United States
Status: Offline
Posts: 2
Post Options Post Options   Quote lev29 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06 May 2016 at 00:46
I just had the same failure with my a6000 when I tried to use the Firmware Updater 2 days ago. All I get now is that little red light constantly on, whether the power switch for the camera is turned on or off, for no more than 2 hours. NOTHING ELSE ON THE CAMERA WORKS when the power button is in the "on" position. This happens with multiple batteries.

Background: my a6000 evidently had never had its Firmware Updated since I purchased it in 11/14 new. So the firmware version listed for it is 1.0. The Updater stated it's supposed to update the a6000 Firmware to version 3.1 .

As above, the LCD screen is dark, so there's no means to reset the camera. Ideas? Suggestions?

Thank you!
Back to Top
Micholand View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Knowledgebase Contributor

Joined: 30 October 2005
Country: Germany
Location: MUC
Status: Offline
Posts: 13596
Post Options Post Options   Quote Micholand Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06 May 2016 at 18:17
Read member Josey's quoted post above yours again

In short: run the update software again
/Michael

Posting images&links FAQs | DWEs don't grow on trees
Back to Top
sploosher View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 14 February 2007
Location: England
Status: Offline
Posts: 900
Post Options Post Options   Quote sploosher Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06 May 2016 at 21:58
when I do updates, I always transfer the update to the memory card and do it that way, never with the camera connected to the pc...........or Mac
A700,A550,A350,3600HSD,Nissin Di866,Minolta 135,500,Sony50mm f1.4,Sony 70-300 G SSM, Sigma10-20,400,Tamron17-50mm f2.8,
90mm,Nissin
http://www.flickr.com/photos/35699306@N04/

Back to Top
stiuskr View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group

Joined: 01 September 2006
Country: United States
Location: West Virginia
Status: Offline
Posts: 11349
Post Options Post Options   Quote stiuskr Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06 May 2016 at 22:15
Originally posted by Micholand Micholand wrote:

Read member Josey's quoted post above yours again

In short: run the update software again


After rebooting the computer. Probably wouldn't hurt to download again and run a clean install either.
Rob Suits Jr.
a99M2 a99 a77 a700 KM7D|Min24/2.8 Min35/2 So50/1.4 So50/2.8 Min85/1.4G Tam90/2.8 Tam180/3.5|Tam17-50 CZ24-70G2 KM28-75D So70-200G1 So70-300G So70-400G1| SonyF60 AD200R2
Back to Top
Dyxum main page >  Forum Home > Equipment forums > Camera Talk > E-mount APS-C Page  12>

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0.063 seconds.

Monitor calibration strip

Dyxum.com - Home of the alpha system photographer

In memory of Cameron Hill - brettania

Feel free to contact us if needed.