FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

A7 III wired remote control

Author
Howard_S View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 20 March 2008
Country: United Kingdom
Location: Oxford
Status: Offline
Posts: 2162
Post Options Post Options   Quote Howard_S Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: A7 III wired remote control
    Posted: 07 March 2020 at 21:07
With my old A7 I could plug an intervalometer into the camera via the USB/MULTI port and trigger the shutter from the control, even without a battery. I canít do this with the A7 III, even with batteries in the controller.

Is there a menu setting I have missed?

My goal is to trigger the two cameras at the same time. It can be done with an IR controller, but it is not reliable.

Any suggestions/solutions welcome!
Howard Stanbury Instagram | Flickr | Web
 



Back to Top
mirthseeker View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 02 October 2011
Country: Australia
Location: Melbourne
Status: Offline
Posts: 707
Post Options Post Options   Quote mirthseeker Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 08 March 2020 at 05:19
There are a few discussions in forums which indicate that Sony changed protocols for wired remotes, so that some generic ones no longer work on later cameras. eg discussion on here, and here (the A7iii and A7Riii firmwares appear similar as they were upgraded simultaneously). If you are using a generic remote, maybe this explains it?
Back to Top
Howard_S View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 20 March 2008
Country: United Kingdom
Location: Oxford
Status: Offline
Posts: 2162
Post Options Post Options   Quote Howard_S Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 08 March 2020 at 09:02
Originally posted by mirthseeker mirthseeker wrote:

There are a few discussions in forums which indicate that Sony changed protocols for wired remotes, so that some generic ones no longer work on later cameras. eg discussion on here, and here (the A7iii and A7Riii firmwares appear similar as they were upgraded simultaneously). If you are using a generic remote, maybe this explains it?


Thanks very much- I had missed the discussion at the bottom of the first link. I am using a generic intervalometer that has a swappable 2.5mm connector at the end. I found a Y-splitter and a second 2.5mm to MULTI cable, and no combination works on the A7m3, even unmodified.

Back to the IR controllers, I guess, unless thereís a way of getting two instances of Imadging Edge mobile to run on one smartphone ...
Howard Stanbury Instagram | Flickr | Web
Back to Top
woodrim View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 19 October 2009
Country: United States
Location: Charleston, SC
Status: Offline
Posts: 1711
Post Options Post Options   Quote woodrim Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 April 2020 at 23:25
I have an A7II and have just considered a Sony RM-SPR1 Remote Commander. It looks simple. I like simple. Is there any reason why it might not work on my A7II?
Regards,

woodrim
Back to Top
sybersitizen View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 04 August 2006
Country: United States
Location: California
Status: Offline
Posts: 14271
Post Options Post Options   Quote sybersitizen Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 April 2020 at 19:44
Originally posted by woodrim woodrim wrote:

I have an A7II and have just considered a Sony RM-SPR1 Remote Commander. It looks simple. I like simple. Is there any reason why it might not work on my A7II?

The answer is here.
Back to Top
woodrim View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 19 October 2009
Country: United States
Location: Charleston, SC
Status: Offline
Posts: 1711
Post Options Post Options   Quote woodrim Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 April 2020 at 22:54
Originally posted by sybersitizen sybersitizen wrote:

Originally posted by woodrim woodrim wrote:

I have an A7II and have just considered a Sony RM-SPR1 Remote Commander. It looks simple. I like simple. Is there any reason why it might not work on my A7II?

The answer is here.


Thanks. I had seen someone reply elsewhere that it worked, so I went ahead with the purchase. Not much money. Looks to be all I need. Sometimes I get too excited when using a 500mm or 700mm lens and hit the shutter release too hard, causing camera movement. This will help.
Regards,

woodrim
 



Back to Top
Dyxum main page >  Forum Home > Equipment forums > Camera Talk > E-mount full frame

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0.094 seconds.

Monitor calibration strip

Dyxum.com - Home of the alpha system photographer

In memory of Cameron Hill - brettania

Feel free to contact us if needed.