FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

A77ii intermittent camera error

Page  <12
Author
jb92346 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: 25 October 2021
Country: United States
Status: Offline
Posts: 11
Post Options Post Options   Quote jb92346 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09 November 2021 at 17:50
Originally posted by LAbernethy LAbernethy wrote:

You say that removing the battery reset the camera with the error, just turning it off does not, correct? Activating shutter at start up, no error. Can you turn off the camera and turn it back on in the no error state? Or does it awake from power saver mode with no error? Not that any of this will make a lick of difference, camera error = finished, the fix and parts is usually not worth it with consumer electronics. A perplexing problem though.


Exact, to reset the camera error I have to remove and reinsert the battery. turning it off doesn nothing.

I just did the test: turning it on, taking a photo, turning it off, and then truning it on again gives a camera error.

I also set the power save start time to 30 sec. not taking a photo when the camera resumes gives a camera error.

While doing all that, I noticed when reinserting the battery after the camera error, the shutter is triggered.



Originally posted by amrep amrep wrote:

OK! I think this clearly indicates that the shutter is part of the problem.

I don't know if it's exactly the same, but your A77 problem reminds me of the frequent A55 (and A33) "aging shutter problem". To my understanding, the worn A55 shutter (charger motor ?) starts to draw more power, and some protection circuit in every genuine Sony NP-FM500H somehow senses this and triggers the error. When using a non Sony battery (not *info* lithium) the problem may go away until the shutter is completely worn out.

You may want to read about the A55camera error. Here is one link (but this is a known A55/A33 problem and you may search for more links):

https://www.dpreview.com/forums/thread/3595697

I will order an aftermarket to see if it makes any differences.
But I'm really not sure the shutter can be worn out after only 24.000 clicks.
I'm still more inclined to think it is related to the fact that flash is not working.

 



Back to Top
amrep View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 02 February 2015
Country: Norway
Status: Offline
Posts: 294
Post Options Post Options   Quote amrep Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09 November 2021 at 18:11
Originally posted by jb92346 jb92346 wrote:

But I'm really not sure the shutter can be worn out after only 24.000 clicks.
I'm still more inclined to think it is related to the fact that flash is not working.

I guess you are right. If some other component (in the flash circuit ??) draws more power than normal (at the same time as the shutter ?) this may trigger an error in a similar way as the A55 shutter problem.
Back to Top
jb92346 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: 25 October 2021
Country: United States
Status: Offline
Posts: 11
Post Options Post Options   Quote jb92346 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09 November 2021 at 18:35
I'll dig into this componenent drawing more power than normal: that would point to the flash charging circuitry. The strobe is ok, so is the big capacitor, therefore something must happen in the charging circuit. It's not charging the capacitor, must draw to much power, trigger the error.

It's approximatly the same duration when the camera goes into camera error after being turned on, and when I popup the flash manually.

Definitely makes sense, and I should be able to test that with simple tools. Fixing it might be a horse of a different color though. changing the little transformer T0801 or the IC5800 won't be possible.

Anyways, I'm gonna test that, and maybe I can just disconnect the whole thing if I cut the right lines.





Back to Top
amrep View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 02 February 2015
Country: Norway
Status: Offline
Posts: 294
Post Options Post Options   Quote amrep Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09 November 2021 at 18:35
Just a thought about the flash. You can make it pop up by a button, but it can also be set to pop up automatically when the camera thinks a flash is needed. Such an electro-mechanical device can be jammed or otherwise faulty. It may also be quite simple and possible to tinker with.

This a long shot, but maybe it's worth a try? Go into the menu at set the flash to pop up automatically and not. Any difference?
Back to Top
jb92346 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: 25 October 2021
Country: United States
Status: Offline
Posts: 11
Post Options Post Options   Quote jb92346 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09 November 2021 at 18:43
in auto mode the flash pops up automaticcally, doesn't charge, then triggers the error.
Back to Top
amrep View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 02 February 2015
Country: Norway
Status: Offline
Posts: 294
Post Options Post Options   Quote amrep Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09 November 2021 at 19:04
I agree this points to some error in the flash charging circuit.
Do you have a fake battery for external power or other means for measuring the current the camera draws after being turned on?
Check the service manual. Could it be possible to just unplug the flash charger?
 



Back to Top
jb92346 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: 25 October 2021
Country: United States
Status: Offline
Posts: 11
Post Options Post Options   Quote jb92346 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09 November 2021 at 19:43
It will be easy to measure the current from the battery.
Testing the charging circuit while running the camera will not be possible: it's on side B of the mainboard PCB and it doesn't seems there are measure point on side A for that specific circuuitry beside the fuses f0003.

Unplugging the charging circuitry might be possible: the logic diagram is quite simple. It's basically a few resistors, diodes, small capacitors, the IC R2J20071DNS (can't find teh datasheet for this one) , the transformer and one MOSFET.

Back to Top
Dyxum main page >  Forum Home > Equipment forums > Camera Talk > A-mount APS-C Page  <12

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0.078 seconds.

Monitor calibration strip

Dyxum.com - Home of the alpha system photographer

In memory of Cameron Hill - brettania

Feel free to contact us if needed.