FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

A77ii v A68 v A58 AF

Page  <12
Author
Miranda F View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 11 January 2014
Country: United Kingdom
Location: Bristol
Status: Offline
Posts: 3392
Post Options Post Options   Quote Miranda F Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 29 August 2018 at 10:31
Originally posted by BearairCactus BearairCactus wrote:


To give you an idea I was shooting pictures of Christmas Steps at 22.00 in Bristol last week without any issues at all.

Roger

Hi there neighbour! Bristol is in my neck of the woods, and I visited yours earlier this summer.

Thanks for the comments. That was my impression re A77ii/A68.
Miranda F & Sensorex, Sony A58, Nex-6, Dynax 4, 5, 60, 500si/600si/700si/800si, various Sony & Minolta lenses, several Tamrons, lots of MF primes and *far* too many old film cameras . . .
 



Back to Top
Miranda F View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 11 January 2014
Country: United Kingdom
Location: Bristol
Status: Offline
Posts: 3392
Post Options Post Options   Quote Miranda F Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 29 August 2018 at 10:37
Originally posted by QuietOC QuietOC wrote:

I did use both the 5 FPS and 8 FPS modes of the A58 a lot. One rather annoying thing with the A58 is the buffer would often decrease to 3 or 4 frames instead of the full 6 frames. I actually called customer support about it. Resetting the camera is what they offer to fix the problem, and that does work. It seemed to have something to do with Lens Compensation. One or more of the Lens Compensation options uses some of buffer space (Distortion seems to be the one.) I think this is actually true of all the recent SLT models, but the buffer is so small on the A58 that the reduction is dramatic.


Whenever I shoot in continuous hi (via the Fn menu), it takes 2-3 shots then a pause, then another 2-3, and so on. Frankly this is pitiful, and the only thing on the camera I find useless. If it was important to me I'd already have picked a different camera. Good to know the A68 is better.

I rarely use the FPS modes on the top dial - I will have to see if it behaves differently then.
Miranda F & Sensorex, Sony A58, Nex-6, Dynax 4, 5, 60, 500si/600si/700si/800si, various Sony & Minolta lenses, several Tamrons, lots of MF primes and *far* too many old film cameras . . .
Back to Top
SnowFella View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 21 April 2013
Country: Australia
Location: Sydney
Status: Offline
Posts: 2286
Post Options Post Options   Quote SnowFella Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 29 August 2018 at 11:32
Guess it's the AF confirm that kicks in for you, never had that kind of slow down as I have my A77 set to release priority.
Back to Top
djfoxy View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 07 September 2015
Status: Online
Posts: 245
Post Options Post Options   Quote djfoxy Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 October 2018 at 06:49
Originally posted by Miranda F Miranda F wrote:

Originally posted by QuietOC QuietOC wrote:

I did use both the 5 FPS and 8 FPS modes of the A58 a lot. One rather annoying thing with the A58 is the buffer would often decrease to 3 or 4 frames instead of the full 6 frames. I actually called customer support about it. Resetting the camera is what they offer to fix the problem, and that does work. It seemed to have something to do with Lens Compensation. One or more of the Lens Compensation options uses some of buffer space (Distortion seems to be the one.) I think this is actually true of all the recent SLT models, but the buffer is so small on the A58 that the reduction is dramatic.


Whenever I shoot in continuous hi (via the Fn menu), it takes 2-3 shots then a pause, then another 2-3, and so on. Frankly this is pitiful, and the only thing on the camera I find useless. If it was important to me I'd already have picked a different camera. Good to know the A68 is better.

I rarely use the FPS modes on the top dial - I will have to see if it behaves differently then.


I had noticed 3 years ago that the burst mode of 5fps gave me 5 to 6 shots when I bought the camera and without undwrstanding why a few years ago it wouldn't pass 3 images...
I figured out that the DRO mode was one of the reasons of this. I switched it off and got 4 to 5 shots back.
Back to Top
Miranda F View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 11 January 2014
Country: United Kingdom
Location: Bristol
Status: Offline
Posts: 3392
Post Options Post Options   Quote Miranda F Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 October 2018 at 12:31
Aha! That could be it.

I think the processor is on the limit for rapid fire shooting (but aren't they all? )

It's much faster in the cropped fast mode on the top dial. Not that I ever use that except testing ...
Miranda F & Sensorex, Sony A58, Nex-6, Dynax 4, 5, 60, 500si/600si/700si/800si, various Sony & Minolta lenses, several Tamrons, lots of MF primes and *far* too many old film cameras . . .
Back to Top
icameisaw View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: 06 April 2018
Country: United Kingdom
Status: Offline
Posts: 14
Post Options Post Options   Quote icameisaw Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 February 2019 at 09:04
Originally posted by BearairCactus BearairCactus wrote:

No digital level on A68


Thank you for this comment! Coming from an A68, I never realised that the A77ii had one.

For anyone else wondering where it is - unsurprisingly given it's only mentioned as a label in the full 231 page manual - it's on the text info screen display.

It would be nice if it were on the screen's liveview display, but given that having one is the only thing I envied on a friend's Pentax, I'm happy.
 



Back to Top
Nordlicht View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 21 September 2018
Country: Germany
Location: North Germany
Status: Offline
Posts: 161
Post Options Post Options   Quote Nordlicht Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 February 2019 at 09:28
Originally posted by icameisaw icameisaw wrote:

Originally posted by BearairCactus BearairCactus wrote:

No digital level on A68


...
It would be nice if it were on the screen's liveview display,...

my good old entry level to midrange A55 feels sometimes like a high end camera , when I compare the features with it's modern successors: fully flexible LCD screen, GPS, digital level in live view.

Seems that for every improvement of the sensor, AF system and processor they cut of some amenities from the feature list
Back to Top
icameisaw View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: 06 April 2018
Country: United Kingdom
Status: Offline
Posts: 14
Post Options Post Options   Quote icameisaw Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 February 2019 at 09:33
Originally posted by Nordlicht Nordlicht wrote:

my good old entry level to midrange A55 feels sometimes like a high end camera , when I compare the features with it's modern successors: fully flexible LCD screen, GPS, digital level in live view.

Seems that for every improvement of the sensor, AF system and processor they cut of some amenities from the feature list


Half a dozen steps forward, one step back :)
Back to Top
QuietOC View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 28 February 2015
Country: United States
Location: Michigan
Status: Offline
Posts: 2606
Post Options Post Options   Quote QuietOC Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 February 2019 at 09:52
Originally posted by icameisaw icameisaw wrote:

Originally posted by BearairCactus BearairCactus wrote:

No digital level on A68


Thank you for this comment! Coming from an A68, I never realised that the A77ii had one.

For anyone else wondering where it is - unsurprisingly given it's only mentioned as a label in the full 231 page manual - it's on the text info screen display.

It would be nice if it were on the screen's liveview display, but given that having one is the only thing I envied on a friend's Pentax, I'm happy.

Level should also be one of options for the Finder and Monitor for live-view.

It would be nice to have multiple live-view features enabled at the same time and maybe options for their location on the screen. Right now you can have either the level or the histogram, but not both.

Edited by QuietOC - 27 February 2019 at 09:57
Sony A7II A6000 A77II LA-EA3 LA-EA4 MC-11 MD-NEX KR-NEX DA-NEX
Minolta Maxxum 600si
Pentax Q7 5-15 15-45/2.8
Back to Top
icameisaw View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: 06 April 2018
Country: United Kingdom
Status: Offline
Posts: 14
Post Options Post Options   Quote icameisaw Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 February 2019 at 10:57
Originally posted by QuietOC QuietOC wrote:

Level should also be one of options for the Finder and Monitor for live-view.

It would be nice to have multiple live-view features enabled at the same time and maybe options for their location on the screen. Right now you can have either the level or the histogram, but not both.


Oh! Where's the menu setting for that? If I press DISP, it toggles between live view with plenty of info on the top and left but no histogram; live view with hardly anything; live view with a small histogram on bottom right; and the text display with both level and (larger) histogram.
Back to Top
icameisaw View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: 06 April 2018
Country: United Kingdom
Status: Offline
Posts: 14
Post Options Post Options   Quote icameisaw Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 February 2019 at 11:11
Originally posted by icameisaw icameisaw wrote:

Originally posted by QuietOC QuietOC wrote:

Level should also be one of options for the Finder and Monitor for live-view.

It would be nice to have multiple live-view features enabled at the same time and maybe options for their location on the screen. Right now you can have either the level or the histogram, but not both.


Oh! Where's the menu setting for that? If I press DISP, it toggles between live view with plenty of info on the top and left but no histogram; live view with hardly anything; live view with a small histogram on bottom right; and the text display with both level and (larger) histogram.


Ah ha, found it. Menu / Settings / DISP & it's available in both. Thank you.
Back to Top
Dyxum main page >  Forum Home > Equipment forums > Camera Talk > A-mount APS-C Page  <12

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0.078 seconds.

Monitor calibration strip

Dyxum.com - Home of the alpha system photographer

In memory of Cameron Hill - brettania

Feel free to contact us if needed.