FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

A7iii P mode not adjustable with non TTL flash

Author
zygon811 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: 08 May 2013
Status: Offline
Posts: 29
Post Options Post Options   Quote zygon811 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: A7iii P mode not adjustable with non TTL flash
    Posted: 16 September 2018 at 15:07
appreciate any help here. I'm using the A7iii with a manual, non TTL flash. When in Program mode, P, and iso100, I cent seem to drop my shutter speed or aperture past what I can do in either S or A mode. Seems like the camera 1. doesn't recognize the flash (understandable, since its non TTL), and 2, is still trying to control iso, shutter and aperture.

I'm sure i have something screwed up in my settings, but HELP!
 



Back to Top
Howard_S View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 20 March 2008
Country: United Kingdom
Location: Oxford
Status: Offline
Posts: 1835
Post Options Post Options   Quote Howard_S Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 September 2018 at 16:17
I have an auto TTL flash (Godox) and the camera shows the same behaviour. The manual says, 'When you are not using a flash, you can change the shutter speed and aperture (F-value) combination without changing the appropriate exposure set by the camera.' To me this suggests that when you *are* using a flash these settings can't be adjusted.
Howard Stanbury Instagram | Flickr | Web
Back to Top
sybersitizen View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 04 August 2006
Country: United States
Location: California
Status: Offline
Posts: 14166
Post Options Post Options   Quote sybersitizen Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 September 2018 at 17:00
Originally posted by zygon811 zygon811 wrote:

I'm using the A7iii with a manual, non TTL flash. When in Program mode, P, and iso100, I cent seem to drop my shutter speed or aperture past what I can do in either S or A mode. Seems like the camera 1. doesn't recognize the flash (understandable, since its non TTL), and 2, is still trying to control iso, shutter and aperture.

Maybe it actually is recognized. Does it have all those little contacts in the toe? There are flashes that are recognized by the camera even if they don't provide TTL autoflash. Or does it have only the large center contact?

If the flash really isn't recognized at all, what is the specific difference you're seeing with it mounted vs. unmounted?
Back to Top
Miranda F View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 11 January 2014
Country: United Kingdom
Location: Bristol
Status: Offline
Posts: 3250
Post Options Post Options   Quote Miranda F Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 September 2018 at 10:13
I never use program mode. why don't you want to stay in A or S mode?
Miranda F & Sensorex, Sony A58, Nex-6, Dynax 4, 5, 60, 500si/600si/700si/800si, various Sony & Minolta lenses, several Tamrons, lots of MF primes and *far* too many old film cameras . . .
Back to Top
artuk View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 06 July 2007
Country: United Kingdom
Location: United Kingdom
Status: Offline
Posts: 3733
Post Options Post Options   Quote artuk Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 September 2018 at 12:40
I don't understand the question.

Do you mean programme SHIFT doesn't work with a flash attached (I.e. Adjust the relative aperture or shutter speeds for the same programmed exposure)?

Or do you want to adjust the exposure by changing the aperture or shutter speed? If so, you need to be in A or S mode.

If the flash is recognised, the shutter shouldn't go above the flash sync speed - not sure the exact value on the A7iii but probably around 1/250s if using the mechanical shutter.

BTW are you trying to use mechanical or fully electronic (silent) shutter? I don't know if that affects the cameras behaviour / abilities when using flash.
Art
Back to Top
zygon811 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: 08 May 2013
Status: Offline
Posts: 29
Post Options Post Options   Quote zygon811 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 September 2018 at 13:19
Thanks all for your feedback.

With a manual flash, the camera doesn't know what the flash output is going to be. With my A99 I used to put it in P mode, and I could control the aperture, ISO and shutter.

Using only the A mode means I'll have a longer than desired shutter with iso locked at 100

and using the S mode means I'll have a larger aperture than I want

Can I not have the Camera be 'dumb' and just do what I want it to? Even if the picture is a blown out or total black frame?

 



Back to Top
stiuskr View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group

Joined: 01 September 2006
Country: United States
Location: West Virginia
Status: Offline
Posts: 11261
Post Options Post Options   Quote stiuskr Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 September 2018 at 13:21
Originally posted by Miranda F Miranda F wrote:

I never use program mode. why don't you want to stay in A or S mode?


Same here, but when you read Gary Friedman's camera books you'll see that he leaves his camera in P mode for the quick snap shots that you never see coming.
Rob Suits Jr.
a99M2 a99 a77 a700 KM7D|Min24/2.8 Min35/2 So50/1.4 So50/2.8 Min85/1.4G Tam90/2.8 Tam180/3.5|Tam17-50 CZ24-70G2 KM28-75D So70-200G1 So70-300G So70-400G1| SonyF60 AD200R2
Back to Top
stiuskr View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group

Joined: 01 September 2006
Country: United States
Location: West Virginia
Status: Offline
Posts: 11261
Post Options Post Options   Quote stiuskr Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 September 2018 at 13:24
Originally posted by zygon811 zygon811 wrote:

...With a manual flash, the camera doesn't know what the flash output is going to be....


Sounds like the simplest solution would be to upgrade the flash for a compatible model.
Rob Suits Jr.
a99M2 a99 a77 a700 KM7D|Min24/2.8 Min35/2 So50/1.4 So50/2.8 Min85/1.4G Tam90/2.8 Tam180/3.5|Tam17-50 CZ24-70G2 KM28-75D So70-200G1 So70-300G So70-400G1| SonyF60 AD200R2
Back to Top
addy landzaat View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 22 April 2006
Country: Netherlands
Location: Netherlands
Status: Offline
Posts: 9425
Post Options Post Options   Quote addy landzaat Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 September 2018 at 14:05
Originally posted by stiuskr stiuskr wrote:

Originally posted by Miranda F Miranda F wrote:

I never use program mode. why don't you want to stay in A or S mode?


Same here, but when you read Gary Friedman's camera books you'll see that he leaves his camera in P mode for the quick snap shots that you never see coming.
Our friend Ken Rockwell calls it professional mode and the old Minolta cameras had a dedicated button to quickly go from whatever mode you were in to P-mode. But if you use flashes, it doesn't sound like it is the quick snapshot.

Originally posted by zygon811 zygon811 wrote:

Thanks all for your feedback.

With a manual flash, the camera doesn't know what the flash output is going to be. With my A99 I used to put it in P mode, and I could control the aperture, ISO and shutter.

Using only the A mode means I'll have a longer than desired shutter with iso locked at 100

and using the S mode means I'll have a larger aperture than I want

Can I not have the Camera be 'dumb' and just do what I want it to? Even if the picture is a blown out or total black frame?
That would be M-mode, not P-mode. P (program) mode will try to keep the exposure within reasonable margins. Use M-mode would be my advise for what you want, then you can set shutterspeed, aperture and ISO the way you want.
Why not follow me on Instagram? @Addy_101
Back to Top
zygon811 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: 08 May 2013
Status: Offline
Posts: 29
Post Options Post Options   Quote zygon811 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 September 2018 at 15:07
addy landzaat - THANK YOU! That is what I needed. You're a lifesaver.. and I'm feeling really stupid right about now.
Back to Top
addy landzaat View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 22 April 2006
Country: Netherlands
Location: Netherlands
Status: Offline
Posts: 9425
Post Options Post Options   Quote addy landzaat Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 September 2018 at 16:48

Glad to be of help
Why not follow me on Instagram? @Addy_101
Back to Top
stiuskr View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group

Joined: 01 September 2006
Country: United States
Location: West Virginia
Status: Offline
Posts: 11261
Post Options Post Options   Quote stiuskr Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 September 2018 at 18:02
I'd still recommend the addition of a compatible flash, the Godox tt350S has been seeing a lot of use from me and I think would be a perfect fit for any a7 series.

https://www.bhphotovideo.com/c/product/1341879-REG/godox_tt350s_ttl_mirroless_camera_flash.html
Rob Suits Jr.
a99M2 a99 a77 a700 KM7D|Min24/2.8 Min35/2 So50/1.4 So50/2.8 Min85/1.4G Tam90/2.8 Tam180/3.5|Tam17-50 CZ24-70G2 KM28-75D So70-200G1 So70-300G So70-400G1| SonyF60 AD200R2
Back to Top
artuk View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 06 July 2007
Country: United Kingdom
Location: United Kingdom
Status: Offline
Posts: 3733
Post Options Post Options   Quote artuk Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 September 2018 at 13:58
Originally posted by zygon811 zygon811 wrote:

Thanks all for your feedback.

With a manual flash, the camera doesn't know what the flash output is going to be. With my A99 I used to put it in P mode, and I could control the aperture, ISO and shutter.

Using only the A mode means I'll have a longer than desired shutter with iso locked at 100

and using the S mode means I'll have a larger aperture than I want

Can I not have the Camera be 'dumb' and just do what I want it to? Even if the picture is a blown out or total black frame?



I wasn't aware the A99 worked that way - if you use a non dedicated manual flash in P mode, the camera allows you up manually adjust the shutter, aperture and ISO yourself?

That's M mode.
Art
Back to Top
sybersitizen View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 04 August 2006
Country: United States
Location: California
Status: Offline
Posts: 14166
Post Options Post Options   Quote sybersitizen Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 September 2018 at 15:57
Originally posted by artuk artuk wrote:

I wasn't aware the A99 worked that way ...

It doesn't. Read on and you'll see the OP made a mistake.
Back to Top
Dyxum main page >  Forum Home > Equipment forums > Camera Talk > E-mount full frame

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0.047 seconds.

Monitor calibration strip

Dyxum.com - Home of the alpha system photographer

In memory of Cameron Hill - brettania

Feel free to contact us if needed.