FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

A900 cutting off image

Page  12>
Author
mr1macuk View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: 19 August 2022
Status: Offline
Posts: 23
Post Options Post Options   Quote mr1macuk Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: A900 cutting off image
    Posted: 12 September 2022 at 14:21
Anyone else had an issue where a900 appears to cut off some of image compared to viewfinder.

I noticed it recently when I had some people in shot and their feet were clear in the shot through viewfinder but when preview popped up it seems to have cut off their feet. Seems most noticeable at bottom of frame and almost seems like itís bearish the bottom 16:9 line.

I have double checked and not using cropped setting and itís set as 4:3 in settings.

Noticed it most while using the Minolta 28-70 2.8G but also noticed it (maybe not quite as big) on 80-200 HS G.

Just wondered if anyone else had seen this? What causes it? If there is a fix? Does anti shake cut off some of sensor output and could it cause this issue? Though Iíd be surprised the shutter speed I was using if that would even factor at all.

Many thanks

John
 



Back to Top
neilt3 View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 13 September 2010
Country: United Kingdom
Location: Manchester.U.K
Status: Offline
Posts: 3023
Post Options Post Options   Quote neilt3 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 September 2022 at 15:50
It's possible the image stabisation has packed in , leaving the sensor well off centre .
If you take a long exposure and hold the camera to your ear , can you hear a buzzing as the I/S moves the sensor around ?
see my photostream on flickr;
http://www.flickr.com/photos/neilt3/
C & C welcome.
Back to Top
mr1macuk View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: 19 August 2022
Status: Offline
Posts: 23
Post Options Post Options   Quote mr1macuk Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 September 2022 at 15:52
Iíll check to see it can hear it.

Would I be able to see if itís out of possition with mirror up as well?
Back to Top
neilt3 View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 13 September 2010
Country: United Kingdom
Location: Manchester.U.K
Status: Offline
Posts: 3023
Post Options Post Options   Quote neilt3 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 September 2022 at 16:01
Originally posted by mr1macuk mr1macuk wrote:

Iíll check to see it can hear it.

Would I be able to see if itís out of possition with mirror up as well?


Quite possibly.
Set the camera to sensor cleaning mode and have a look .

Just a thought , you've not accidentally set the camera to APS-C mode have you ?
You'll get a heck of a lot less than what you see in the viewfinder if you've done that !

Regards does image stabilisation crop the image , the answers no , not with a Sony DSLR .
The sensor is physically moved to stabilise it .
On software based I/S it's processed by the camera by only saving a proportion of the frame , usually on video .
But even then it's being done while recording and what is displayed on the LCD or EVF is what you get .
I'm not sure if it's anything other than point and shoot cameras or video recorders that do that .
Certainly not the a900 .
see my photostream on flickr;
http://www.flickr.com/photos/neilt3/
C & C welcome.
Back to Top
mr1macuk View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: 19 August 2022
Status: Offline
Posts: 23
Post Options Post Options   Quote mr1macuk Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 September 2022 at 16:18
Surely then even if AS is stuck in wrong position it wouldnít cause top of image to be in line with viewfinder but bottom to look like cropped short. Surely if say sensor was stuck that itís cropping off bottom of frame Iíd have extra at top of frame which it doesnít look like I do.

And checked cropped sensor setting itís set full frame and aspect setting is set to 4:3.

Will have a wee listen for sensor moving and have a look at sensor with mirror locked up.

Thanks
Back to Top
4paul View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 26 July 2011
Country: United States
Location: St Petersburg
Status: Offline
Posts: 1558
Post Options Post Options   Quote 4paul Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 September 2022 at 16:53
The bottom right of the status bar in the Viewfinder will have 5 bars (like cell phone signal bars) for the amount of sensor shift that stabilization is using. If you see a camera icon flashing then stabilization isn't working.

Sometimes it will flash if shutter speed is "too slow" according to the firmware, so go into bright light and set shutter speed to twice the focal length; if the camera icon flashes then stabilization is likely broken.

When it happened to me on my a300 that I still haven't fixed, I used a flat screwdriver to move the sensor just enough to get most of the pixels with an image. EDIT: Note the image is reversed vertically on the sensor.
There is a difference between a shaky or out-of-focus photograph and a snapshot of clouds and fog banks. - SchrŲdinger
 



Back to Top
mr1macuk View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: 19 August 2022
Status: Offline
Posts: 23
Post Options Post Options   Quote mr1macuk Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 September 2022 at 17:04
Yeah looks like AS is fecked.

Oh well that wonít be getting fixed any time soon, care for wee lad with autism full time and spent my budget for quite some time.

Yes I know if I force sensor I could make it workable without AS but itís one of features I like and did wanna be able to do lower light street stuff.

Bloody gutted 😢

Camera icon isnít flashing but flashes 5 bars even with AS off and even in bright light at 15mm.
Back to Top
XKAES View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 24 September 2021
Country: United States
Location: Colorado
Status: Offline
Posts: 212
Post Options Post Options   Quote XKAES Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 September 2022 at 17:29
Before you jump to conclusions, I'd run some simple tests with the camera on a tripod with a subject with specific, easy to identify objects in each of the four corners.

Then make several exposures with different camera settings -- ON & OFF -- and determine the settings that produce the problem.

Then report back.
http://www.subclub.org
http://www.subclub.org/minman
http://www.subclub.org/minchin
http://www.subclub.org/toko
http://www.subclub.org/fujinon
Back to Top
mr1macuk View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: 19 August 2022
Status: Offline
Posts: 23
Post Options Post Options   Quote mr1macuk Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 September 2022 at 17:53
Antishake is defo fecked.

AS on and it makes no noise at all, 5 bars for movement constantly flashing in viewfinder and when flip mirror up It looks like sensor is too high in body which would cause the issue of feet I can see in viewfinder not being seen in image.

So think we have plenty corroborating evidence the AS is goosed and sensor is sitting in wrong possition.
Back to Top
de0602 View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 04 April 2007
Country: Germany
Location: MUC
Status: Offline
Posts: 274
Post Options Post Options   Quote de0602 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 September 2022 at 19:47
As an aside: I checked and my A900 only supports an aspect ratio of 3:2 or 16:9 with 3:2 being the native sensor aspect ratio or 16:9. The viewfinder is 3:2, too. If you were able to set 4:3 it would be narrower than 3:2 so nothing cut of at top or bottom while the 16:9 setting definitely will.
Back to Top
XKAES View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 24 September 2021
Country: United States
Location: Colorado
Status: Offline
Posts: 212
Post Options Post Options   Quote XKAES Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 September 2022 at 20:13
I should have caught that too. The only options are 3:2, 16:9 & APS-C.

We're either talking about different cameras, or you mean 3:2 instead of 4:3.
http://www.subclub.org
http://www.subclub.org/minman
http://www.subclub.org/minchin
http://www.subclub.org/toko
http://www.subclub.org/fujinon
Back to Top
mr1macuk View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: 19 August 2022
Status: Offline
Posts: 23
Post Options Post Options   Quote mr1macuk Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 September 2022 at 20:18
Yeah, I meant 3:2 sorry

Back to Top
amozak View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie

Joined: 10 July 2014
Country: United States
Location: West Branch Mi
Status: Offline
Posts: 53
Post Options Post Options   Quote amozak Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13 September 2022 at 01:46
Identical problem to my A700. The IBIS would work off and on, now completely off with the image sensor out of place. Camera still makes images, I just have to compose to compensate.
Back to Top
mr1macuk View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: 19 August 2022
Status: Offline
Posts: 23
Post Options Post Options   Quote mr1macuk Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13 September 2022 at 09:50
Well thatís a pain in the hoopÖ

Tried to move sensor to middle (which I managed fine). Musta freed something up slightly as when turn on I can here it moving the sensor a couple of times before it stops and flashes the 5bars.

Yep, it puts sensor back in cut off enough of bottom of frame it looks like itís at 16:9 line in viewfinder.

Grrrrrr
Back to Top
Dyxum main page >  Forum Home > Equipment forums > Camera Talk > A-mount full frame Page  12>

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0.094 seconds.

Monitor calibration strip

Dyxum.com - Home of the alpha system photographer

In memory of Cameron Hill - brettania

Feel free to contact us if needed.