FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

a99 HSS w/ Strobes

Page  12>
Author
rickztahone View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 11 June 2011
Country: United States
Location: Pacoima CA
Status: Offline
Posts: 4878
Post Options Post Options   Quote rickztahone Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: a99 HSS w/ Strobes
    Posted: 10 December 2020 at 20:16
Hello all,

Before I keep going down the Alice In Wonderland rabbit hole, I figured I'd ask here. I recently bought a Trigger from Profoto to use with 2 of their B1 500's. I bought the trigger to use HSS. I was having issues prior when triggering the strobes as slaves to my triggering Sony Flash.

I thought getting a proprietary trigger from them would enable the HSS but I am still not able to. I dove in to the a99's menu to check if there is an option that may assist in this but had no luck.

I went in to the Profoto website and updated both of the strobes as well as the new Air Trigger firmware.

The highest I can go is 1/250 and then I get the infamous "curtain".

Any thoughts or suggestions?
a99+VG|a77+VG|a55|Nex6|HVL-56/58|minO|58 1.2|24|Tam|90|SAL||16-50|70-200|∑|50 1.4|∑| 24-70 2.8
[URL=http://www.flickr.com/photos/rickztahone/]Flickr
 



Back to Top
LAbernethy View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 25 November 2015
Country: Canada
Location: Ajax, Ontario
Status: Offline
Posts: 2769
Post Options Post Options   Quote LAbernethy Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 December 2020 at 02:19
With the a99 and a Sony flash, the HSS is in the flash, as for the camera it should be in "M" and run up the shutter speed.

Sony SLT-A99V + Sony 50mm F2.8 Macro + Sony HVL-F43M 1/16 power HSS
f/2.8 50.0 mm 1/6400 640

Edited by LAbernethy - 11 December 2020 at 02:38
Back to Top
rickztahone View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 11 June 2011
Country: United States
Location: Pacoima CA
Status: Offline
Posts: 4878
Post Options Post Options   Quote rickztahone Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 December 2020 at 02:32
Originally posted by LAbernethy LAbernethy wrote:

With the a99 and a Sony flash, the HSS is in the flash, as for the camera it should be in "M" and run up the shutter speed.   


Thank you for that. I have sony flashes and I have been able to use them with HSS. However, for professional work I'd rather use the strobes for better battery life.

My camera is always on manual mode as I like to manually control all aspects of my camera.
a99+VG|a77+VG|a55|Nex6|HVL-56/58|minO|58 1.2|24|Tam|90|SAL||16-50|70-200|∑|50 1.4|∑| 24-70 2.8
[URL=http://www.flickr.com/photos/rickztahone/]Flickr
Back to Top
LAbernethy View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 25 November 2015
Country: Canada
Location: Ajax, Ontario
Status: Offline
Posts: 2769
Post Options Post Options   Quote LAbernethy Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 December 2020 at 02:40
Originally posted by rickztahone rickztahone wrote:



My camera is always on manual mode as I like to manually control all aspects of my camera.


and the flash setting?
Back to Top
rickztahone View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 11 June 2011
Country: United States
Location: Pacoima CA
Status: Offline
Posts: 4878
Post Options Post Options   Quote rickztahone Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 December 2020 at 02:46
Originally posted by LAbernethy LAbernethy wrote:

Originally posted by rickztahone rickztahone wrote:



My camera is always on manual mode as I like to manually control all aspects of my camera.


and the flash setting?


It isn't a Sony flash, it is a profoto strobe. B1 500's to be exact. The strobes can only be triggered as slaves or through the channel frequencies. No M mode on strobes like with the Sony flashes. I have 2x HVL56's as well as a 58 I believe but need to use the strobes instead.

The strobes are similar to this, just an older generation

https://profoto.com/us/products/lights/off-camera-flashes/profoto-b1x#buy
a99+VG|a77+VG|a55|Nex6|HVL-56/58|minO|58 1.2|24|Tam|90|SAL||16-50|70-200|∑|50 1.4|∑| 24-70 2.8
[URL=http://www.flickr.com/photos/rickztahone/]Flickr
Back to Top
LAbernethy View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 25 November 2015
Country: Canada
Location: Ajax, Ontario
Status: Offline
Posts: 2769
Post Options Post Options   Quote LAbernethy Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 December 2020 at 02:52
yes, but the camera has a flash setting are you "fill" or "WL"
 



Back to Top
rickztahone View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 11 June 2011
Country: United States
Location: Pacoima CA
Status: Offline
Posts: 4878
Post Options Post Options   Quote rickztahone Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 December 2020 at 02:55
Originally posted by LAbernethy LAbernethy wrote:

yes, but the camera has a flash setting are you "fill" or "WL"


Ah, gotcha. Ive troubleshot all of these settings. Ive set it to fill, rear sync, as well as wireless. Ive also disabled the e-curtain and tried different combinations to see if any would work but cannot get it to work. I can certainly go above the 1/250 SS, however, I catch the curtain shortly after that and completely unusable after 1/500
a99+VG|a77+VG|a55|Nex6|HVL-56/58|minO|58 1.2|24|Tam|90|SAL||16-50|70-200|∑|50 1.4|∑| 24-70 2.8
[URL=http://www.flickr.com/photos/rickztahone/]Flickr
Back to Top
LAbernethy View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 25 November 2015
Country: Canada
Location: Ajax, Ontario
Status: Offline
Posts: 2769
Post Options Post Options   Quote LAbernethy Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 December 2020 at 03:13
are you jacked into the sync port or firing off the hot shoe?
Back to Top
rickztahone View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 11 June 2011
Country: United States
Location: Pacoima CA
Status: Offline
Posts: 4878
Post Options Post Options   Quote rickztahone Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 December 2020 at 03:25
Originally posted by LAbernethy LAbernethy wrote:

are you jacked into the sync port or firing off the hot shoe?


Firing off hotshoe directly. I think maybe my a99 is just too long in the tooth and isn't compatible.
a99+VG|a77+VG|a55|Nex6|HVL-56/58|minO|58 1.2|24|Tam|90|SAL||16-50|70-200|∑|50 1.4|∑| 24-70 2.8
[URL=http://www.flickr.com/photos/rickztahone/]Flickr
Back to Top
LAbernethy View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 25 November 2015
Country: Canada
Location: Ajax, Ontario
Status: Offline
Posts: 2769
Post Options Post Options   Quote LAbernethy Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 December 2020 at 03:28
Sorry. and thank you for bringing this to my attention. I've only used Sony flash with the a99 and have now tried the wireless system I used for my a850 and no joy
Back to Top
rickztahone View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 11 June 2011
Country: United States
Location: Pacoima CA
Status: Offline
Posts: 4878
Post Options Post Options   Quote rickztahone Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 December 2020 at 03:32
I have wireless triggers i use with my a99 all the time for my flashes. Ive had them for years. So I know that works for sure. I can look at the brand if you need it?
a99+VG|a77+VG|a55|Nex6|HVL-56/58|minO|58 1.2|24|Tam|90|SAL||16-50|70-200|∑|50 1.4|∑| 24-70 2.8
[URL=http://www.flickr.com/photos/rickztahone/]Flickr
Back to Top
LAbernethy View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 25 November 2015
Country: Canada
Location: Ajax, Ontario
Status: Offline
Posts: 2769
Post Options Post Options   Quote LAbernethy Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 December 2020 at 04:05
Thanks but not necessary. The SMDV Flash Waves Pro for Sony / Minolta still works fine with the A850 but can't do HSS it's capped at 1/250 sec. The arsenal of Sony speed lights have been adequate to date. The only lighting temptation I'm suffering right now is for a GODOX WITSTRO AD400 PRO with an Olympus and Sony trigger.
Back to Top
rickztahone View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 11 June 2011
Country: United States
Location: Pacoima CA
Status: Offline
Posts: 4878
Post Options Post Options   Quote rickztahone Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 December 2020 at 04:07
Godox has come leaps and bounds. I bought one of their triggers hoping they'd fire my profotos but no luck. They are proprietary of course
a99+VG|a77+VG|a55|Nex6|HVL-56/58|minO|58 1.2|24|Tam|90|SAL||16-50|70-200|∑|50 1.4|∑| 24-70 2.8
[URL=http://www.flickr.com/photos/rickztahone/]Flickr
Back to Top
sybersitizen View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 04 August 2006
Country: United States
Location: California
Status: Offline
Posts: 14427
Post Options Post Options   Quote sybersitizen Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 December 2020 at 05:31
Originally posted by rickztahone rickztahone wrote:

I recently bought a Trigger from Profoto to use with 2 of their B1 500's. I bought the trigger to use HSS... The highest I can go is 1/250 and then I get the infamous "curtain".

Is your A99 actually listed as being compatible with the HSS feature of that system? This is the list I see:

Compatible Cameras

Sony
a9
a7R II
a7R III
a7S II
a7 II
a6500
a99 II
Back to Top
Dyxum main page >  Forum Home > Equipment forums > Lighting Page  12>

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0.078 seconds.

Monitor calibration strip

Dyxum.com - Home of the alpha system photographer

In memory of Cameron Hill - brettania

Feel free to contact us if needed.