FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

A99 Tethering.

Page  123>
Author
mikey2000 View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
OoU co÷rdinator

Joined: 10 January 2008
Location: United Kingdom
Status: Offline
Posts: 11180
Post Options Post Options   Quote mikey2000 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: A99 Tethering.
    Posted: 27 October 2012 at 21:40
I'm not sure what other reviewers have written but tethering is definitely supported on the A99 and the Remote Capture Control application is on the CD in my UK spec A99v.

It appears to be just like the application that was available for the A700 with the addition of the movie button. There is no 'tethered live view', the app is just like a remote control for your camera, connected by USB with instant jpg/raw file transfer to your chosen location on the computer HDD. It does not work with my A77 (no surprises there - the A77 doesn't have the menu option to set USB to PC Control)

To prove it, here's a screen shot. I took the photo with my tethered A99, pointed at my computer screen. I clicked on the little camera button, right where the mouse is.


Camera Model: SLT-A99V
Want to know more about alanfrombangor? Just click!
 



Back to Top
Jakuli View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 27 February 2006
Country: Finland
Location: Helsinki
Status: Offline
Posts: 1362
Post Options Post Options   Quote Jakuli Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 October 2012 at 21:55
Would you by chance know where are we at tethering with Lightroom?
a99 + a900 w/ primes, RX10 for video

website
Back to Top
sturatcliffe View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 16 September 2010
Country: United Kingdom
Location: Stockport
Status: Offline
Posts: 1362
Post Options Post Options   Quote sturatcliffe Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 October 2012 at 22:05
Originally posted by Jakuli Jakuli wrote:

Would you by chance know where are we at tethering with Lightroom?


There is a way around the lightroom tethering issue if they don't support A99.

Instructions here
www.srphoto.co.uk
Wedding & Portrait Photography
Back to Top
kefkafloyd View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 04 July 2006
Country: United States
Location: Massachusetts
Status: Offline
Posts: 2451
Post Options Post Options   Quote kefkafloyd Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 October 2012 at 22:34
The a99 can certainly tether, I watched someone use it for this very purpose today at PDN PhotoPlus.

They're using the old "drop the file into a LIghtroom hot folder with remote camera control controlling the camera" method.
Back to Top
mikey2000 View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
OoU co÷rdinator

Joined: 10 January 2008
Location: United Kingdom
Status: Offline
Posts: 11180
Post Options Post Options   Quote mikey2000 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 October 2012 at 23:05
Si, No offence taken - in fact even as I posted my original screen grab, I wondered if the exif would be intact to show that at least it was an A99 jpg. Then I wondered too if my 'proof' was convincing. Of course it isn't convincing! I have a 1st Class Maths BSc from the University of Warwick and I know a convincing proof when I see one. My screen grab falls short.

Anyway, I made a quick video on my A77 of me taking a tethered photo using my laptop and A99. Click here to see it on flickr.    Please excuse my mumbling presentation style - it's the first time I've ever tried this.

And it does indeed mention it in passing in the manual on p200. (Thankyou syber)

And it's nice to know I'm a well respected member too!

Si, I hope this can help you decide if the a99 supports tethering. Just for giggles, I just noticed that in my movie-clip, you can't see the full cable run from camera to laptop.   You'll just have to take my word that it's there...

Re: Lightroom Tethered Capture. I tried it, but it doesn't work. The usual 'auto import' works as it always did you.   I must say USB is definitely quicker than eye fi!

Cheers
Want to know more about alanfrombangor? Just click!
Back to Top
kiklop View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Dyxum owner

Joined: 14 July 2005
Country: Croatia
Location: Rovinj
Status: Offline
Posts: 10563
Post Options Post Options   Quote kiklop Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 October 2012 at 23:07
ADMIN NOTE;

Some (not just few) posts are deleted because there was unnecessary trash talk about.

Let's keep this thread about anything related to A99 tethering without childish behavior.


p.s. @mikey2000
Thanks for opening this thread; hopefully will grow to something useful.

 



Back to Top
slawrencephoto View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 08 August 2012
Country: United Kingdom
Location: Derbyshire
Status: Offline
Posts: 745
Post Options Post Options   Quote slawrencephoto Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 October 2012 at 23:10
Mike thanks so much for responding and respect for doing so. Shame I had to have a simple and difficult route to getting an answer. The devil is in the detail.

Your comments have pushed the A99 up the list of one for sure. I am going to wait on a few more new review but I think it is a done deal.

Again thank for replying.

Si
Life, The Universe & Everything
My Website
RX100, Sigma 12-24mm F4.5/5.6 DG HSM, Sony 24-70mm ZA, Sigma 70-200mm F2.8 APO DG EX OS
Back to Top
kiklop View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Dyxum owner

Joined: 14 July 2005
Country: Croatia
Location: Rovinj
Status: Offline
Posts: 10563
Post Options Post Options   Quote kiklop Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 October 2012 at 23:10
Originally posted by mikey2000 mikey2000 wrote:


Re: Lightroom Tethered Capture. I tried it, but it doesn't work. The usual 'auto import' works as it always did you.

I guess there is still a issue about Sony not providing SDK packages for remote control that developers can use in implementing support for Sony cameras (at least that was the problem in the past).

Hopefully, Sony will do something about it (and it would be faster if Sony users press them a bit )
Back to Top
mikey2000 View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
OoU co÷rdinator

Joined: 10 January 2008
Location: United Kingdom
Status: Offline
Posts: 11180
Post Options Post Options   Quote mikey2000 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 October 2012 at 23:28
slawrence - no problemo. Sorry it took so long but I'm not used to producing video clips and getting them 'out there' on t'internet.

By nature I'm an early adopter of new tech and I understand your frustrations.

Getting back to tethering, here's what I know so far:

A99 does do it.
The windows application works fine on my Windows 7 64bit Dell.
It has an interval timer built in.
There is no tethered live view.
The same app doesn't work with my a77.
LR 4.2 does not work with tethered capture for the A99, you need to use AutoImport

Now, a long time ago, some people called DNA Software made some kind of LR3 plugin that helped some people out a bit. http://www.dyxum.com/dforum/tethered-shooting-in-lr3_topic71452_page1.html   I didn't ever try it out and I'm not 100% sure of what it does. Hopefully they are reading this?
Want to know more about alanfrombangor? Just click!
Back to Top
slawrencephoto View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 08 August 2012
Country: United Kingdom
Location: Derbyshire
Status: Offline
Posts: 745
Post Options Post Options   Quote slawrencephoto Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 October 2012 at 23:33
Mike I am a Imac user so are the same options opne to me or is it Windows only for now?

Si
Life, The Universe & Everything
My Website
RX100, Sigma 12-24mm F4.5/5.6 DG HSM, Sony 24-70mm ZA, Sigma 70-200mm F2.8 APO DG EX OS
Back to Top
tpetpe View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 30 December 2006
Location: Denmark
Status: Offline
Posts: 1472
Post Options Post Options   Quote tpetpe Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 October 2012 at 23:35
Thanks very nice to know. Woould it be possible to use hdmi out at the same time?

Tim
http://www.scientificillustration.net
Back to Top
mikey2000 View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
OoU co÷rdinator

Joined: 10 January 2008
Location: United Kingdom
Status: Offline
Posts: 11180
Post Options Post Options   Quote mikey2000 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 October 2012 at 23:47
slawrence - I heartily recommend you visit this link and download the English manual.

p.201 seems to imply mac support for tethering. I don't have a mac, so I can't really help out there, sorry.

Tpetpe - Sorry, I don't have an HDMI cable that fits my A99 (or A77 for that matter - they are the same mini weird HDMI socket on the camera) I have a feeling that HDMI out works while tethered, but it's just a feeling. Does anyone know the name of that sort of cable needed to connect A77/99 to a TV via HDMI? I might order a cheapo cable from ebay, just out of curiosity!
Want to know more about alanfrombangor? Just click!
Back to Top
FineArt View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 28 July 2007
Country: Canada
Location: Alberta
Status: Offline
Posts: 1692
Post Options Post Options   Quote FineArt Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 28 October 2012 at 00:45
If Sony made a waterproof tablet that would tether the A99 with stylus control, it would be a killer combination for landscape work.

720P 8" screen please. Also useful for video, ebooks, etc while travelling.
Bring it Sony.
Back to Top
Stef. View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 07 November 2007
Location: Canada
Status: Offline
Posts: 1230
Post Options Post Options   Quote Stef. Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 28 October 2012 at 01:26
I have heard of someone succesfully using a Wifi SD card with his A99. The interesting part of it was that he used the wifi card in one slot and a normal SC card in the other. The wifi card was set to save Jpeg files in LOWER resolution while the second card contained the corresponding raw files. The wifi card was then linked to the ipad and so he could easily review the shots directly on his ipad.

Now if I just could remember where this discussion was...

Stef.
Back to Top
Dyxum main page >  Forum Home > Equipment forums > Camera Talk > A-mount full frame Page  123>

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0.078 seconds.

Monitor calibration strip

Dyxum.com - Home of the alpha system photographer

In memory of Cameron Hill - brettania

Feel free to contact us if needed.