FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

A99II display and expousere problem

Page  12>
Author
darkymir View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: 26 December 2018
Status: Offline
Posts: 18
Post Options Post Options   Quote darkymir Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: A99II display and expousere problem
    Posted: 26 March 2022 at 21:43
Hi! I've just got A99II. I had the first A99, but I've sold it yesterday. Today was my first exstensive shoot with the A99II. Portraits at noon. I had problem with the displays and the exposure. Showing exposure settings is turned on and its correct most of the time. But when I had a high contrast scene which I tried to underexpose (not sure how many stops, may be 4) the displays still showed me a lot of highlights, so I continued to underexpose and when i checked the galery, the photos were black. I tested it with overexposing in another scene and its the same (this time its showing shadows and the photos are white ofc). I tried turning on and of different settings and its the same. A colleague who had A99m2 said he didn't recall having that problem. Also I with my old A99 do not recall ever having it. My questions are: Are anyone else getting this problem? Is there a solution?
 



Back to Top
SnowFella View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 21 April 2013
Country: Australia
Location: Sydney
Status: Offline
Posts: 2601
Post Options Post Options   Quote SnowFella Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 26 March 2022 at 22:51
Guess you were shooting in either Aperture or Shutter speed mode and adjusted exposure using exposure compensation?
If so it's a known issue with the SLT cameras, they can do +-5ev but not all of the range will show in the viewfinder or on the histogram.
I first ran into it using an A77 (will only show +-2ev in the viewfinder) but it's there on the A99ii aswell (will show +-3ev).
Anything beyond that won't show a change in brightness in the viewfinder but the shot will come out at your set compensation, hence the near black result.

Here's an old thread where I asked how the A99ii behaves.
A99ii exposure compensation
Back to Top
darkymir View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: 26 December 2018
Status: Offline
Posts: 18
Post Options Post Options   Quote darkymir Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 March 2022 at 00:03
I'm shooting manual but I see the point. Thanks!

Did anyone try to repair this?

Edited by darkymir - 27 March 2022 at 00:06
Back to Top
SnowFella View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 21 April 2013
Country: Australia
Location: Sydney
Status: Offline
Posts: 2601
Post Options Post Options   Quote SnowFella Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 March 2022 at 00:34
Interesting, never heard of anyone having this issue in manual!
Was it full manual and changing exposure with shutter speed or aperture or was it Auto ISO and changing with exposure compensation?

Might have to break my A99ii out of storage and test to see how it behaves.
Back to Top
darkymir View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: 26 December 2018
Status: Offline
Posts: 18
Post Options Post Options   Quote darkymir Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 March 2022 at 02:15
full manual
Back to Top
SnowFella View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 21 April 2013
Country: Australia
Location: Sydney
Status: Offline
Posts: 2601
Post Options Post Options   Quote SnowFella Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 March 2022 at 06:29
Unlikely to be the Exposure compensation "issue" then.

Possibly an EFCS issue but I've never seen it (can't say I ever tested it either) on my A99ii but saw it lots while using an A77.
Boils down to the faster shutter speed you use the more it will start under exposing compared to what the viewfinder is showing.

Used to catch me out while birding shooting aperture mode and fixed ISO, no issue with dark birds as it kept the shutter speed in a "normal" range but shooting bright white birds had the speed go up to say 1/4000sec and it would start under exposing. Fixed by going to a full mechanical shutter.
 



Back to Top
addy landzaat View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 22 April 2006
Country: Netherlands
Location: Netherlands
Status: Offline
Posts: 12965
Post Options Post Options   Quote addy landzaat Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 March 2022 at 11:40
I think you have to test this more. Do you have the problem still? Or was it a fluke? Did you try different lenses? Are you sure you put the camera into "Live View Display: Setting Effect ON"?

I never had a problem like this with the A99m2, but I usually use A-mode.
Why not follow me on Instagram? @Addy_101
Back to Top
darkymir View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: 26 December 2018
Status: Offline
Posts: 18
Post Options Post Options   Quote darkymir Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 March 2022 at 12:20
Live View Display: Setting Effect ON - yes, it's on. As I said, I can see the exposure changing to around +/- 4 or 5 EV, then it still shows some highlights or shadows depending on over or underexpose I try to do.

I also tried different lenses, batteries, metering modes, display quality, EFCS on/off. It's the same using A, S and M
Back to Top
darkymir View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: 26 December 2018
Status: Offline
Posts: 18
Post Options Post Options   Quote darkymir Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 29 March 2022 at 15:08
Just tried the live view modes of my old a580. The same story. So not only in SLTs. It's an old Sony story, I guess.
Back to Top
sybersitizen View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 04 August 2006
Country: United States
Location: California
Status: Offline
Posts: 14428
Post Options Post Options   Quote sybersitizen Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 31 March 2022 at 00:28
Originally posted by darkymir darkymir wrote:

... when I had a high contrast scene which I tried to underexpose (not sure how many stops, may be 4) the displays still showed me a lot of highlights, so I continued to underexpose and when i checked the galery, the photos were black. I tested it with overexposing in another scene and its the same (this time its showing shadows and the photos are white ofc). I tried turning on and of different settings and its the same.

This probably depends on the lighting conditions in combination with the camera settings.

With my A77 in manual mode the rear screen shoes a fairly close to accurate preview from -7 to +7 stops. This is with the camera indoors pointing at a window with partially closed blinds and using 1/60s, f/2.8 and ISO 200 as the 0 exposure level, and adjusting the shutter speed from 1/8000s to 2 seconds.
Back to Top
XKAES View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 24 September 2021
Country: United States
Location: Colorado
Status: Offline
Posts: 162
Post Options Post Options   Quote XKAES Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 31 March 2022 at 13:34
You need to provide more information.

We are only guessing at what you are actually doing.

Do you have a manual for this camera?

You should reset everything to the factory default settings.

Then take pictures in the AUTO setting -- NOT M, A, S, or P.

Does that work OK?
http://www.subclub.org
http://www.subclub.org/minman
http://www.subclub.org/minchin
Back to Top
Phil Wood View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 24 March 2013
Country: United Kingdom
Location: England
Status: Offline
Posts: 2380
Post Options Post Options   Quote Phil Wood Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 31 March 2022 at 20:21
Manual is the only mode where you can set the camera to underexpose more than the EV adjustment feature. This issue can never arise in any auto mode.
Back to Top
addy landzaat View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 22 April 2006
Country: Netherlands
Location: Netherlands
Status: Offline
Posts: 12965
Post Options Post Options   Quote addy landzaat Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 31 March 2022 at 20:42
Yeah, as I understand it, it is not the exposure that is off, but the way the screens show the settings.
Also, the manual is easy to find online.

Resetting the camera to factory settings is decent advice as you do not know if there is a setting you cannot find that is set that influences the screen.
Why not follow me on Instagram? @Addy_101
Back to Top
darkymir View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: 26 December 2018
Status: Offline
Posts: 18
Post Options Post Options   Quote darkymir Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 31 March 2022 at 20:50
I've just seen the jpegs from the underexposed shots. There are some highlights. I guess what is shown at the displays is kind of correct. And after seeing the same result on the old dslr a580, I think it's just a weird choice from Sony engineers. I'll just have to live with it.
Back to Top
Dyxum main page >  Forum Home > Equipment forums > Camera Talk > A-mount full frame Page  12>

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0.077 seconds.

Monitor calibration strip

Dyxum.com - Home of the alpha system photographer

In memory of Cameron Hill - brettania

Feel free to contact us if needed.