FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

a99's sync speed

Page  123 9>
Author
trainerKEN View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 16 May 2009
Country: Canada
Location: Vancouver
Status: Offline
Posts: 3582
Post Options Post Options   Quote trainerKEN Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: a99's sync speed
    Posted: 13 November 2012 at 21:36
sorry if this has been covered or discussed, but I did a search with certain key words and nothing came up.

Anyway, I know on paper/specs, the a99's max sync speed is 1/250th, but I'm reading now in other forums, that it's causing black bars, and they don't go away until 1/200th (SSS on OR off). Is this true?
 



Back to Top
harveyzone View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 15 September 2006
Country: United Kingdom
Location: Worcestershire
Status: Offline
Posts: 918
Post Options Post Options   Quote harveyzone Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13 November 2012 at 21:52
Originally posted by trainerKEN trainerKEN wrote:

sorry if this has been covered or discussed, but I did a search with certain key words and nothing came up.

Anyway, I know on paper/specs, the a99's max sync speed is 1/250th, but I'm reading now in other forums, that it's causing black bars, and they don't go away until 1/200th (SSS on OR off). Is this true?


The problem in the other forum was caused by the whole flash system, not the camera sync speed specifically. The sync speed of the camera is the maximum shutter speed at which the shutter is completely open at one point, and is as you state. But this relies upon the flash triggering at that point, and the flash duration being relatively fast.

If the flash triggers too late (maybe because of delays in a wireless trigger) then the second curtain will have started to shut causing shadows.

If the flash duration is too long then the second curtain will have started to shut whilst the flash exposure is taking place, again causing shadows.

All the links in the chain have to work to acheive the maximum sync speed, not just the body.
Tom Harvey

Sony A77; Sony A100; Minolta Dimage 7Hi; Minolta Dynax 5; Minolta Dynax 7000i
Back to Top
romke View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Knowledge Base Contributor

Joined: 03 September 2009
Country: Netherlands
Location: Putte
Status: Offline
Posts: 3138
Post Options Post Options   Quote romke Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13 November 2012 at 23:25
i am aware of a discussion elsewhere that a studio flash did not sync correctly with speeds shorter then 1/160 of a second (black bars showing/parts of the shutter).

i tried my standard "58" flash on top of the hotshoeconverter that came with the a99 and had no problems at all - sync correct up till 1/250 and also on HSS.

when trying to sync a studio flash system there are a lot more components involved: cables/transmitters and the studioflashes themselves. it may well be that somewhere in that signal path there occurs a delay with the result as described.
Back to Top
Code View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie

Joined: 31 May 2008
Location: UT, USA
Status: Offline
Posts: 86
Post Options Post Options   Quote Code Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14 November 2012 at 03:10
This thread made me search out the other thread you're talking about. I get 1/200 with Einstein + CyberSync, but can get 1/250 with Einstein in optical slave mode. It's a timing issue.
Back to Top
matthiaspaul View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 08 September 2006
Country: Germany
Status: Offline
Posts: 940
Post Options Post Options   Quote matthiaspaul Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14 November 2012 at 21:24
Originally posted by trainerKEN trainerKEN wrote:

but I'm reading now in other forums, that it's causing black bars
Why don't you provide links?

Greetings,

Matthias
--

Minolta-Forum (MiFo) - German forum for the Minolta, Konica, Konica Minolta and Sony world of photography: http://www.mi-fo.de
Back to Top
Code View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie

Joined: 31 May 2008
Location: UT, USA
Status: Offline
Posts: 86
Post Options Post Options   Quote Code Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14 November 2012 at 22:18
Because it's on a different forum. I got involved in the discussion over there as there is very bad information being thrown around. I added tests that definitively prove that the sync port & hotshoe are getting the firing signal when the rear curtain is already in the frame at 1/250.
 



Back to Top
OldClicker View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Knowledge Base Contributor

Joined: 18 February 2009
Country: United States
Location: Mundelein, IL
Status: Offline
Posts: 632
Post Options Post Options   Quote OldClicker Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 November 2012 at 01:51
Originally posted by Code Code wrote:

Because it's on a different forum. I got involved in the discussion over there as there is very bad information being thrown around. I added tests that definitively prove that the sync port & hotshoe are getting the firing signal when the rear curtain is already in the frame at 1/250.


You proved that the delay in your gear causes the strobes to fire too late on an A99. That's all. - Terry
Back to Top
Code View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie

Joined: 31 May 2008
Location: UT, USA
Status: Offline
Posts: 86
Post Options Post Options   Quote Code Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 November 2012 at 02:29
Originally posted by OldClicker OldClicker wrote:

You proved that the delay in your gear causes the strobes to fire too late on an A99. That's all. - Terry


No, you just aren't understanding the results. Wireless triggers make the problem worse by exactly the amount you'd expect them to if you do the math on shutter transit time and the difference between my tests, but they don't cause it in the first place.

Edited by Code - 15 November 2012 at 02:46
Back to Top
trainerKEN View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 16 May 2009
Country: Canada
Location: Vancouver
Status: Offline
Posts: 3582
Post Options Post Options   Quote trainerKEN Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 November 2012 at 04:37
Originally posted by matthiaspaul matthiaspaul wrote:

Originally posted by trainerKEN trainerKEN wrote:

but I'm reading now in other forums, that it's causing black bars
Why don't you provide links?

Greetings,

Matthias


why does it matter whether I include it or not? Will the answer be different?
Back to Top
k994 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: 20 April 2008
Location: Hong Kong
Status: Offline
Posts: 10
Post Options Post Options   Quote k994 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 November 2012 at 16:29
I did some testing with my A99 and it seems that A99 does have some timing issue when the center pin of the hot shoe is used for triggering. All tests are done with SteadyShot off.


The following are the cases that have a black bar on top at 1/250:

1) Yongnuo YN460-II mounted directly on the A99 hotshoe.

2) Sony F58AM (set to Manual mode) mounted directly on the A99 hotshoe using a Pixel TF-324 adaptor.



The following are cases that do not have any black bar at 1/250:

3) Yongnuo YN460-II mounted on the A700 hotshoe using a Yongnuo adaptor. This kind of shows that the YN460-II is syncing correctly, at least with A700, at 1/250.

4) Sony F58AM (set to Manual mode) mounted directly on the A99 hotshoe using the adaptor that comes with A99.


To me it looks like a firmware problem with the trigger timing when the center pin of the hotshoe is used.


King

[Note edited #3 according to post below -- brettania]

Edited by brettania - 16 November 2012 at 04:57
Back to Top
k994 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: 20 April 2008
Location: Hong Kong
Status: Offline
Posts: 10
Post Options Post Options   Quote k994 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 November 2012 at 16:58

Sorry, for test 3, the adaptor used is an Yongnuo adaptor not the Pixel TF-324 adaptor.


King
Back to Top
raz744u View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie

Joined: 29 September 2012
Country: United States
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Posts: 42
Post Options Post Options   Quote raz744u Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 November 2012 at 18:20
I have the F58Am as well, and so far I had absolutely 0 problems, it syncs perfectly using the supplied adapter.
I tried it in HSS, too, no problems, it goes up to 1/8000.
Back to Top
OldClicker View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Knowledge Base Contributor

Joined: 18 February 2009
Country: United States
Location: Mundelein, IL
Status: Offline
Posts: 632
Post Options Post Options   Quote OldClicker Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 November 2012 at 02:21
Originally posted by raz744u raz744u wrote:

I have the F58Am as well, and so far I had absolutely 0 problems, it syncs perfectly using the supplied adapter.
I tried it in HSS, too, no problems, it goes up to 1/8000.


Take the F58 off of the shoe and connect it with a PCSync cord. - Terry
Back to Top
budwize View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 22 October 2012
Country: Australia
Location: brisbane
Status: Offline
Posts: 271
Post Options Post Options   Quote budwize Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 November 2012 at 03:57
same thing happens with my elinchrom rangers and my triggers are teh spped 1/250th aswell. i havent had a chance to investigate and look at sorting it out yet
Back to Top
Dyxum main page >  Forum Home > Equipment forums > Camera Talk > A-mount full frame Page  123 9>

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0.078 seconds.

Monitor calibration strip

Dyxum.com - Home of the alpha system photographer

In memory of Cameron Hill - brettania

Feel free to contact us if needed.