FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Access lamp remains on when camera is off, shutter will not release...

Page  12>
Author
airdoctor View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: 13 February 2007
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Posts: 5
Post Options Post Options   Quote airdoctor Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Access lamp remains on when camera is off, shutter will not release...
    Posted: 13 February 2007 at 02:37
HELP!

I haven't used my Dynax 5D in three months. During this period a fully-charged battery was left in the camera. When I tried using the camera this afternoon it would not work; although it appeared to be functioning normally (the AF, metering, and display all were fine) when I pressed the shutter release button nothing happened. I changed the battery and checked the memory card. Both appeared to be in good condition and the camera display indicated that the battery was still fully charged. When I turned the camera back on it made a rapid clicking noise for about 5 seconds and again would not release the shutter. The view-finder anti-shake scale was also blinking. I turned the camera off and, strangely enough, the access lamp (the little red light on the right side of the camera, near the battery door) remained on. I took a look at the manual and this is definitely not suppose to happen! I tried to turn the camera "on" again but could not, the display remained dark and no other functions worked. Switching between on & off did nothing to extinguish the access lamp but the camera would not turn back on.
In hopes it was the external battery, I switched the battery out and voila the camera started up again with the same 5 second clicking noise, a lit LCD and working AF but no shutter release and a blinking anti-shake scale. I turned it off, the access lamp remained on. The only way to turn off the access lamp and "restart" the camera was to remove & re-install the battery. However, once the camera was turned on again the whole thing started over:

-Turn camera on, 5 second clicking noise, lit LCD, all camera functions appear working normally except for the inoperable shutter release and the blinking viewfinder anti-shake scale

-Turn camera off, access lamp remains glowing red

-Switch camera to "on" position, nothing happens. Access lamp stays on but all other camera functions are dead.

HELP!
Has anyone experienced this? Any suggestions?

Edited by airdoctor - 13 February 2007 at 16:38
 



Back to Top
nigelbrooks View Drop Down
Emeritus group
Emeritus group

Joined: 15 March 2006
Country: England
Location: Ealing, London
Status: Offline
Posts: 8523
Post Options Post Options   Quote nigelbrooks Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 February 2007 at 11:28
Have seen this problem with a defective CF card.

Change the card and try again.
I've been away!
Back to Top
Cekari View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 15 August 2005
Country: Sweden
Location: Sweden
Status: Offline
Posts: 7514
Post Options Post Options   Quote Cekari Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 February 2007 at 11:35
Or try to turn it of, take out card and batteries then put in the batteries but not the card and turn it on and see what happends.

Images https://www.flickr.com/photos/cekari/sets/ ,

English is a funny language, seldom it spells the words like I do
Back to Top
Turerkan View Drop Down
Emeritus group
Emeritus group
Moderator emeritus

Joined: 11 February 2006
Location: Turkey
Status: Offline
Posts: 6252
Post Options Post Options   Quote Turerkan Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 February 2007 at 12:42
you must be able to take shots without a CF card.. they dont get saved though.
Back to Top
airdoctor View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: 13 February 2007
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Posts: 5
Post Options Post Options   Quote airdoctor Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 February 2007 at 13:30
Thanks for your help. Glad to know you've been able to use your camera since getting it repaired.
Back to Top
airdoctor View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: 13 February 2007
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Posts: 5
Post Options Post Options   Quote airdoctor Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 February 2007 at 13:31
Thanks for the suggestion. Looks like I got to send this puppy back to Sony. Bummer.
 



Back to Top
nigelbrooks View Drop Down
Emeritus group
Emeritus group

Joined: 15 March 2006
Country: England
Location: Ealing, London
Status: Offline
Posts: 8523
Post Options Post Options   Quote nigelbrooks Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19 February 2007 at 10:46
airdoctor and hpmickey, forgot to say "welcome to Dyxum".

Hope you get your camera fixed without any problem airdoctor - happy snapping!
I've been away!
Back to Top
eldonito View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 11 November 2006
Country: Sweden
Location: Norrköping
Status: Offline
Posts: 711
Post Options Post Options   Quote eldonito Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19 February 2007 at 11:16
Hiya, just to mention that a similar problem happened to me once with my A100 while I was attempting to shoot. I didn't notice the indications in the viewfinder, but:

- the mirror was flicked up
- you could hear the SSS (AS) mechanism working
- the access lamp was on
- the camera wouldn't respond to the on/off switch

Making sure the power switch was in the "off" position, I took the battery out and then back in -- problem solved. This was a month ago, the camera has worked fine (100s of photos) since, with the same CF card.

I would also speculate it was an unlucky card-writing error, and I wouldn't think it's worth sending the camera away. But I could be wrong :-)

cheers,
ap

Edited by eldonito - 19 February 2007 at 11:19
Back to Top
Robinson View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: 02 March 2007
Location: Australia
Status: Offline
Posts: 3
Post Options Post Options   Quote Robinson Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 March 2007 at 03:45
I have exactly the same problem! Purchased the 5D in Dec 06 to go on an Antarctica expedition (fantastic trip!). But now have exactly the same problem. Has your's been fixed? If so what was the explanation? Maybe there is an inherent fault we should take up with the manufacturer.
Back to Top
Hobgoblin View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 25 November 2006
Location: United Kingdom
Status: Offline
Posts: 1487
Post Options Post Options   Quote Hobgoblin Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 March 2007 at 11:01
I don't want to sound patronising, but if the camera has been left unused for a long time it may have been left in playback rather than record mode. After all the last thing you normally do before putting a camera away is review the last shot taken.

Just a thought.
Back to Top
tnagy View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: 20 March 2006
Country: Slovakia
Location: Bratislava
Status: Offline
Posts: 24
Post Options Post Options   Quote tnagy Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 March 2007 at 11:14
Originally posted by Hobgoblin Hobgoblin wrote:

I don't want to sound patronising, but if the camera has been left unused for a long time it may have been left in playback rather than record mode. After all the last thing you normally do before putting a camera away is review the last shot taken.

Just a thought.


It may be a truth, but:
In a manual there stands that you can always take a photo, no matter if you're in a playback mode or not, the camera is still able to quickly change to taking photos...
pressing shutter release is enough change playback to a record mode...
Tibor
Back to Top
airdoctor View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: 13 February 2007
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Posts: 5
Post Options Post Options   Quote airdoctor Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03 March 2007 at 04:15
Originally posted by Robinson Robinson wrote:

I have exactly the same problem! Purchased the 5D in Dec 06 to go on an Antarctica expedition (fantastic trip!). But now have exactly the same problem. Has your's been fixed? If so what was the explanation? Maybe there is an inherent fault we should take up with the manufacturer.



First of all, I am so sorry to hear about your camera. That really stinks.

I spoke with Sony Support & from the info I gleaned from them, I suspect moisture may have permanently damaged the camera.

I live in San Diego and the last time I used my camera was in San Francisco. The support help at Sony suggested that the change in humidity may have caused moisture build-up. (BTW--I never changed lenses or used the camera outside since it was rainy most of the time I was in SF. Moreover, it was bundled snuggly in my Lowepro backpack. Surely these cameras are built to withstand *some* humidity, right?) Did you take your camera to Antarctica (WOW--I'd love to go some day) with you? If so, what were the conditions like when you used it? (Maybe that is a really stupid question. Surely it was very cold!) When did it stop working--while you were there or when you returned home?

Sony told me that if moisture is the issue they won't be able to fix the camera. I'm still debating whether I should send it in. Please let me know if you discover a "fix" or gain any new information.   Thanks for your post.



Back to Top
Robinson View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: 02 March 2007
Location: Australia
Status: Offline
Posts: 3
Post Options Post Options   Quote Robinson Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 05 March 2007 at 07:52
I purchased the Dynax 5 D in Dec 05 and went to Antartica Feb/March 06. The problem arose a couple of weeks ago, I had not used the camera for 3 or 4 weeks. The moisture theory takes a bit of beliving. In Antarctica I kept the camera in a water tight bag during Zodiac transfers as recommended by the expedition group. At all other times it has been in a Lowepro camera bag. Looks like I will have to send it off to Sony.
Back to Top
airdoctor View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: 13 February 2007
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Posts: 5
Post Options Post Options   Quote airdoctor Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06 March 2007 at 01:25
Did you use your camera when you returned from Antarctica? Were there any problems if you did?

Back to Top
Dyxum main page >  Forum Home > Equipment forums > Camera Talk > A-mount APS-C Page  12>

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0.094 seconds.

Monitor calibration strip

Dyxum.com - Home of the alpha system photographer

In memory of Cameron Hill - brettania

Feel free to contact us if needed.