FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Editing software for a7rIV

Page  <12
Author
jkp1 View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 25 November 2005
Location: Denmark
Status: Offline
Posts: 2280
Post Options Post Options   Quote jkp1 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 31 December 2019 at 08:17
Originally posted by 800si 800si wrote:


AFAIK, Capture 1 doesn't have a cataloguing function as in depth as Lightroom does....am I incorrect on this? I downloaded the latest version recently and couldn't make heads or tails of it...


First of all let me confess iīm not fully updated on LR catalog as status of today, but i canīt imagine any lack of possibilities.

LR always lagged far far behind Aperture in catalog features, but i have found C1 catalog to be the nearest possible to Aperture.

C1 gives you the possibility of one or multiple catalogs, and then add the functionality of the sessions (another catalog options for photo shoots or projects...). Plenty of smart album and search functions

Donīt give up on a new system just because it seems troublesome to get over the initial learning bump. You said you were into feathers...some of them may be white. If yes, then clearly C1.
Unused stuff in stock: A700, 24-105, 28-135, Sony A100, beercan, 100-200, Sony 70-200f2.8 + teleconverter
 



Back to Top
pegelli View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Dyxum Administrator

Joined: 02 June 2007
Country: Belgium
Location: Schilde
Status: Online
Posts: 29557
Post Options Post Options   Quote pegelli Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 31 December 2019 at 11:34
I'm not a C1 specialist and my experience is up to version 10, so maybe take this with a grain of salt, some of this might be fixed now in version 20.

But my conclusion was that I have found nothing in the C1 catalogue that Lightroom can't do, to the contrary C1 (in my version) doesn't have flagging and the albums/smart albums as well as keywording work less user friendly than the Lightroom collections/keywording. I also found the filtering in C1 very buggy, just missing photo's with a certain label, keyword or date and then shutting down/restarting the program brought them back.

On most of images (95%) I can achieve the same outcome between LR and C1, but about 5% is clearly better in C1, especially with bold colours (yellow/red/blue/green) more detail separation can be achieved close to the gamut borders. So I wouldn't want to be without C1 but as a catalogue it falls short for me.

But in the end it all comes down to personal preferences and most programs have a 30 day free trial, so download, test and choose what you like best.

Edited by pegelli - 31 December 2019 at 11:37
Mind the bandwidth of others, don't link pictures larger then 1024 wide or 960 pix high, see here
Back to Top
jkp1 View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 25 November 2005
Location: Denmark
Status: Offline
Posts: 2280
Post Options Post Options   Quote jkp1 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 31 December 2019 at 11:48
Well, LR have never been user friendly (...nor any Adobe app ?), and workflow speed have always been lagging big time.

Since C1 v10, a lot of water have run through the river....good for that :-)

But as said personal pref often comes into play. Fx. i have never ever found LR cataloging features anywhere near the capabilities in Aperture, nor do i like the boxed workflow and the cluttered interface of LR.
Unused stuff in stock: A700, 24-105, 28-135, Sony A100, beercan, 100-200, Sony 70-200f2.8 + teleconverter
Back to Top
pegelli View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Dyxum Administrator

Joined: 02 June 2007
Country: Belgium
Location: Schilde
Status: Online
Posts: 29557
Post Options Post Options   Quote pegelli Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 31 December 2019 at 12:42
I have no experience with Aperture, I just don't like Apple devices and the way they work. And indeed the good thing with C1 is that you can totally customise the interface, but to be honest I have now set it up exactly like Lightroom (sequence/place) since I like the "top-down" rigour they bring in the workflow. It's probably my engineering background that causes that.
Mind the bandwidth of others, don't link pictures larger then 1024 wide or 960 pix high, see here
Back to Top
rovhazman View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Knowledge Base Coordinator

Joined: 11 January 2008
Country: Israel
Location: Be'er Ora
Status: Offline
Posts: 8765
Post Options Post Options   Quote rovhazman Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 31 December 2019 at 19:59
Thank you all for the advises and knowledgeable discussion.

I tried various software - DXO photolab 3 (too slow), Aftershot Pro 3 (does not support R4), Sony software (too slow and I didn't like the outcome), On1 and Luminar 4 (both require Open GPU 3.3 and later and it seems that my computer does not support it).

I also went to Adobe website to subscribe for Lightroom license, but had a mental block - couldn't bring myself to do it (yet...).

So now I am still on Capture One (14 more days for the free trial). I import the files using C1, when I use manual lens with no lens/shooting information I use EXIFtool to add the data (C1 add lens and aperture), process my images in C1, export as TIF and import to Lightroom 6.14 in order to export to Smugmug and add the boarders.

I still have 14 days to decide whether buy C1 license or give up and subscribe to Lightroom...
Back to Top
jkp1 View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 25 November 2005
Location: Denmark
Status: Offline
Posts: 2280
Post Options Post Options   Quote jkp1 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 31 December 2019 at 21:42
As said, you can export from C1 (make a export recipe) to the live folder of the Smugmug app who then makes the upload automatically.
https://apps.apple.com/us/app/smugmug/id1115348888?mt=12

Can you show me an example of the borders ?

There are tools out there that can help, fx:
https://www.pixelcatcher.de/produkt/weisse-rahmen-in-capture-one-pro/

Or automatic action on batches in Gimp or similar.

Or just make a "print" of your photos from C1 as PDF or other formats, designing the border in the printing dialog, delivering the result to the live folder of the smugmug app for automatic upload ?

The exif stuff....what is the use of those exif manipulations ? Just for knowing what lens used or ? If, then use keywording or iptc so it can be done inside C1 without a fuzz ?




Unused stuff in stock: A700, 24-105, 28-135, Sony A100, beercan, 100-200, Sony 70-200f2.8 + teleconverter
 



Back to Top
rovhazman View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Knowledge Base Coordinator

Joined: 11 January 2008
Country: Israel
Location: Be'er Ora
Status: Offline
Posts: 8765
Post Options Post Options   Quote rovhazman Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01 January 2020 at 09:37
Thank you jkp1.

Of course I can easily do everything outside C1 and I already have the tools and the knowledge to do it. The problem is with the workflow - if I use a different software for each task, it will take longer and will require more computer time from me (which these days, with little kids at home and stressful job, time is the main limit of my photography).

As for your questions, here is an example of my last post where you can see the boarders I typically add. Nothing complicated and many software can do.

As for the exif - it is my thing... For some irrational reason it is really important to me. I do it for long time ago, even when I scanned my films or when earlier versions of Lightroom could not read lens info from Sony's raw images.

So there is no real problem with working with C1, it just requires more time (if I compare to my workflow with Lightroom) and I was wondering if there are ways to improve my workflow either within C1 or by using an alternative software...
Back to Top
jkp1 View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 25 November 2005
Location: Denmark
Status: Offline
Posts: 2280
Post Options Post Options   Quote jkp1 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01 January 2020 at 10:03
My point is ...you do not need to do a number of different things to do your job.

Prerequisites: C1, pixel catcher installed in C1 (10E), Smugmug app (free).

Workflow:
Import, PP your photos, export choosing border settings, choose hot folder/live folder for Smugmug as export destination...

Thats it.
Your photos automatically ends up w. borders in Smugmug

But ...the exif thing. Great to have "habits" and sticking to it :-)
I can only come up w the solution in C1 using keywords or IPTC field for that. Remember you can copy/apply a single or multiple settings/adjustments/kw/IPTC from one to multi photos, that means you can update IPTC in one photo and copy/apply in all other photos.
Or, simple when importing the photos, in import dialog, put in the lens info under "metadata" or under "file info". I know, that does not go into exif, but still available data.
Unused stuff in stock: A700, 24-105, 28-135, Sony A100, beercan, 100-200, Sony 70-200f2.8 + teleconverter
Back to Top
Dyxum main page >  Forum Home > Equipment forums > Digital Darkroom Page  <12

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0.047 seconds.

Monitor calibration strip

Dyxum.com - Home of the alpha system photographer

In memory of Cameron Hill - brettania

Feel free to contact us if needed.