FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

How to run old Minolta scanners on Vista & 7

Page  <1 10111213>
Author
lucafanelli View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: 29 September 2015
Status: Offline
Posts: 2
Post Options Post Options   Quote lucafanelli Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 29 September 2015 at 10:01
I have a minolta dimage scan dual II af-2820u.
I did what is suggested here (install, update driver, etc.). The scanner runs, but didn't work: it returns only a noise picture, like the attached one.
May be a scanner problem?
Thank you very much.

 



Back to Top
Freddan_6 View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 04 February 2012
Country: Sweden
Location: Lund
Status: Offline
Posts: 314
Post Options Post Options   Quote Freddan_6 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 29 September 2015 at 10:12
My scanner "Scan Dual II" did run on windows 7/64 bit, even if it was slow. I think i got better results using VUEscan instead of the Minolta software. However the plastic clip on the front door that was supposed to press the micro switch to signal "door closed" broke off, and currently the scanner just lies like a dead piece of junk on the attic.

Mine results was more like this
Sony A77, Sony A35, Sony A99: Tons of Minolta lenses, 5 Sony lenses, 2 Sigma and 3 Tamron and 5 M42
my flickr
Back to Top
lucafanelli View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: 29 September 2015
Status: Offline
Posts: 2
Post Options Post Options   Quote lucafanelli Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 30 September 2015 at 12:33
Thank you Freddan_6.

But I would like to know if someone knows whether this kind of picture (link below) is due to some problem in the drivers and OS compatibility, or it's more likely to be due to the hardware (the scanner) itself.

Regards

Link of the sample scan: https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B3YLBB1pnn7rWlpiNUFwR19NdWs/view
Back to Top
Bob J View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Dyxum Administrator

Joined: 23 December 2005
Country: United Kingdom
Location: London
Status: Offline
Posts: 25171
Post Options Post Options   Quote Bob J Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 30 September 2015 at 14:07
Originally posted by lucafanelli lucafanelli wrote:

I have a minolta dimage scan dual II af-2820u.
I did what is suggested here (install, update driver, etc.). The scanner runs, but didn't work: it returns only a noise picture, like the attached one.
May be a scanner problem?
Thank you very much.



Might suggest a problem with the scanner.

One way to find out is to download the demo version of VuScan - if that fails to get you an image of a negative in the holder, it suggests something is wrong with the scanner.
Back to Top
roscaion View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: 21 October 2015
Status: Offline
Posts: 4
Post Options Post Options   Quote roscaion Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 October 2015 at 11:00
Hi. Amazing forum, amazing discussion. I installed my adaptec ava 2906 card for the quickscan 35 scannerr. I wonder what are the scanning softwares I could use it with and which one works best. I would like to use it s original software, qs35 control, but have no idea where to find it or if it ll work with win7, 64bits.

Did someone have some experience with qs35?
Thanks!
Back to Top
dagrahph View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 13 June 2009
Country: United Kingdom
Location: Swansea
Status: Offline
Posts: 195
Post Options Post Options   Quote dagrahph Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 October 2015 at 11:12

You won`t go far wrong with Vuescan.It makes scanning faster and better with my Scan Dual III.
Blues is a Healer-John Lee Hooker.

If it wasn`t for bad luck I wouldn`t have no luck at all-Albert King

Cheers Dave A350,Dynax40,50/1.7,50mm 2.8 macro,18-70,28-100,35-70 70-210,Olympus XA,Ricoh CX1
 



Back to Top
Freddan_6 View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 04 February 2012
Country: Sweden
Location: Lund
Status: Offline
Posts: 314
Post Options Post Options   Quote Freddan_6 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 October 2015 at 11:37
I believe you can use the vista drivers for the adaptec card but only vista 32-bit drivers exists as far as I know. For the Old SCSI scanners I am afraid there is no 64-bit solution (I tried to find a SCSI card for 64-bit OS for my father that has a similar problem, but I gave up, and now he runs Windows 7 32-bit using the old vista driver). With windows 7 for scanning the only workable software I have found was VueScan. On the other hand it works really well. If you find a SCSI card with a Windows 10 64-bit driver please tell so and I will update his computer.
regards //Fredrik
Sony A77, Sony A35, Sony A99: Tons of Minolta lenses, 5 Sony lenses, 2 Sigma and 3 Tamron and 5 M42
my flickr
Back to Top
roscaion View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: 21 October 2015
Status: Offline
Posts: 4
Post Options Post Options   Quote roscaion Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 October 2015 at 11:50
I have found the 64bit vista drivers for the Adaptec aha 29 series card and it installed fine on my win7, 64bit. I hope it all work with scanner as soon as I get a cable for it.

If you need the 64bit vista driver, let me know. I ll post the link to it as soon as I get home.

Thanks guys.
Back to Top
roscaion View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: 21 October 2015
Status: Offline
Posts: 4
Post Options Post Options   Quote roscaion Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 October 2015 at 12:55
Will this cable work with the quickscan e5 and adaptec ava 2906 card?

http://m.ebay.com/itm/3ft-DB25-Male-to-CN50-Male-SCSI-50-Conductors-Cable-CablesOnline-SC-101-/270840782925?nav=SEARCH

Also, they sell these scsi to usb cables, are they any good?

Thanks.
Back to Top
roscaion View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: 21 October 2015
Status: Offline
Posts: 4
Post Options Post Options   Quote roscaion Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 October 2015 at 21:29
Please, help me find a cable for my Minolta Quickscan 35. I can't find it in my country (Moldova). I can buy it on ebay but I have no idea how it looks like and what's the type. Just post a link to the right cable. Thank you very much!
Back to Top
younso View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: 21 June 2014
Status: Offline
Posts: 9
Post Options Post Options   Quote younso Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01 January 2019 at 21:13
I have a Scan Dual, model F-2400 and want to connect it to a Win 7 64 bit. I have installed the original SCSI card that came with the scanner but that comes up as unknown in the Device manager. I then try to install the software for the scanner but that has the wrong format as regards to the 64 bit system. What do I need to do to get this to work?
Back to Top
harperstan View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: 08 July 2015
Country: United States
Status: Offline
Posts: 11
Post Options Post Options   Quote harperstan Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01 January 2019 at 22:57
Here is something I found in this forum few years back.
>>>>>>>>>>>>>
>>>>>>>>>>>>>
Topic: How to run old Minolta scanners on Vista & 7
    Posted: 30 September 2011 at 20:22

Here is quick list of steps needed to run your Minolta scanner on Windows Vista or Windows 7, including 64 bit versions:

1. Install original Minolta software and drivers. Do this without connecting your scanner.
2. Connect your scanner and turn it on with doors closed. It will install using original drivers. Reboot if necessary.
3. Download updated .inf file for Minolta scanners. You can get it here or google it out. Uncompress zip file or put downloaded .inf file somewhere on your disk.
4. Go to "Control panel" and launch "Device Manager". Find your Minolta scanner, right click on it and choose "Update Driver Software".
5. When prompted for driver choose downloaded .inf file. When installation will be finished reboot if necessary.
6. Your scanner should work now

I've used this procedure to get my Scan Dual III running under Windows 7 64 bit. It works fine if I'll launch Minolta software or SilverFast as standalone application. However it fails when called as twain from within graphic software - it says "close your scanner doors" despite they're closed. I don't know if this is specific to Scan Dual III or not, but I'd use standalone mode anyway so I don't care.

Enjoy your scans!
Back to Top
younso View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: 21 June 2014
Status: Offline
Posts: 9
Post Options Post Options   Quote younso Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 January 2019 at 07:58
Thanks Harperstan, but as I wrote my initial problem is that I cannot install the software.
Back to Top
Bob J View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Dyxum Administrator

Joined: 23 December 2005
Country: United Kingdom
Location: London
Status: Offline
Posts: 25171
Post Options Post Options   Quote Bob J Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 January 2019 at 10:01
Do Vuescan still do a demo version?

If so installing that might get stuff to work...
Back to Top
Dyxum main page >  Forum Home > Dyxum Community > Knowledge Base Page  <1 10111213>

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0.078 seconds.

Monitor calibration strip

Dyxum.com - Home of the alpha system photographer

In memory of Cameron Hill - brettania

Feel free to contact us if needed.