FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

How to run old Minolta scanners on Vista & 7

Page  <12345 16>
Author
michelb View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 26 August 2009
Country: Canada
Location: Montréal
Status: Offline
Posts: 692
Post Options Post Options   Quote michelb Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23 April 2012 at 01:18
To JosephOBrien

Did you try another SCSI ID ? Preferably ID no 5 assuming you have no other device connected to the chain. On some computers, the SCSI ID no 0 is reserved for the computer and/or SCSI controller ( at least it was the case on Macs) and this could explain why you are getting the "Please verify scanners connection and SCSI ID#" message

Good luck
Michel B
 



Back to Top
matthiaspaul View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 08 September 2006
Country: Germany
Status: Offline
Posts: 940
Post Options Post Options   Quote matthiaspaul Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23 April 2012 at 01:25
Originally posted by k9tales k9tales wrote:

Is this good for the Minolta Expression models?

"Expression" sounds like an Epson rather than a Minolta or Konica Minolta scanner. Please provide more details.

Greetings,

Matthias
--

Minolta-Forum (MiFo) - German forum for the Minolta, Konica, Konica Minolta and Sony world of photography: http://www.mi-fo.de
Back to Top
k9tales View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 16 January 2008
Country: United States
Location: Bass Harbor ME.
Status: Offline
Posts: 2104
Post Options Post Options   Quote k9tales Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23 April 2012 at 02:00
Originally posted by matthiaspaul matthiaspaul wrote:

Originally posted by k9tales k9tales wrote:

Is this good for the Minolta Expression models?

"Expression" sounds like an Epson rather than a Minolta or Konica Minolta scanner. Please provide more details.

Greetings,

Matthias


You are so right! how embarrassing!
Thank you,
Lynn
Minolta 28-105mm RS|MD|AR|Tokina 500mm/8 |Tamron Adaptall|Lensbaby 3G|
Back to Top
josephobrien2000 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: 20 April 2012
Country: United Kingdom
Status: Offline
Posts: 3
Post Options Post Options   Quote josephobrien2000 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 24 April 2012 at 20:02
Hi

To Yasuo,

This is where I downloaded the Adaptec USB2xchange driver from:

http://www.adaptec.com/en-us/support/_eol/usb_scsi/usb2xchange/

This unzips the drivers to c:\ADAPTEC

When plugging in the device, point windows at this directory.

The Adaptec device appears to work in XP, because Vuescan seems to work on this too. Sadly, I was unable to get the original Minolta software to work with windows XP.

So I have two options.... Win98 with original software or buy Vuescan and use it on my laptop.

Back to Top
josephobrien2000 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: 20 April 2012
Country: United Kingdom
Status: Offline
Posts: 3
Post Options Post Options   Quote josephobrien2000 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 24 April 2012 at 20:18
Thanks Michelb

Unfortunately, All SCSI IDs dont enable the device to work.

There's a step missinng in all this, which the author of Vuescan has sorted out! Clever man!
Thank you for your support
Back to Top
KainAnderson View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: 09 May 2012
Status: Offline
Posts: 1
Post Options Post Options   Quote KainAnderson Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09 May 2012 at 02:17
Hi Matthias:

All of the drivers posted before (except yours) originated from me. I started with a DS IV that I got working and began adding other models as others asked for them or as I bought them.

I added the Sony tag because I knew Sony purchased the intellectual property of the film scanning division so even though they sat on the technology, the Minolta scanners are now TECHNICALLY Sony scanners. It also made it easy to identify my driver from others' or older ones.

I quit adding new models to make an "all in one" driver when I figured out how to modify the original drivers to work:

1) Find the name of the driver file the Minolta software installed that isn't working. This is usually in the folder c:\windows\inf and is named DSXXXX.inf where the X's are numbers. For the Dimage 5400 gen 1 it is DS2890.inf. Copy this file to your desktop for editing.
2) Open the file and search for [Manufacturer]. Add ,ntamd64 at the end of the %Mfg% line so %Mfg%=Models becomes %Mfg%=Models,ntamd64.
3) Copy the entire [Models] section and paste it underneath itself renaming the tag to [Models.ntamd64]. Now you should have both a [Models] and [Models.ntamd64] section that are identical.
4) Save the driver file.
5) Now point the scanner in device manager to your new driver file (it may be in other devices and just need to update driver and manually choose driver location as your new driver inf).

I did this as an attempt to get things such as the "scan" button working but have not had much success in Windows 7 64. The firewire drivers are flakey even when used with the legacy windows firewire driver. For whatever reason my Dimage 5400 now won't scan with firewire (acts like it wants to recalibrate when I hit scan) while usb works fine. Not sure why because I know it worked at one time when I was crafting the drivers as a request. Vuescan, however, seems to work with firewire...

Good work on the AIO driver. I think it's a worthwhile adventure for those not wanting to modify their original drivers.

BTW, my method above works on a number of different scanners (Nikon, etc.) that are no longer supported. If someone tracks down the Adaptec usbxchange driver it MIGHT be modifiable in the same way to get it working in Win 7 for SCSI peeps.
 



Back to Top
Xanthri View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: 11 June 2012
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Posts: 1
Post Options Post Options   Quote Xanthri Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 June 2012 at 20:27
Hello,
   I recently acquired a Scan III that I want to get up and working. I downloaded the drivers, but the guy who sold it on ebay lost the scan software. Can ANYONE please direct me to where I can get the free scan software for the scanner. Please feel free to contact me via this site....I will check back frequently to see if someone has extended some kind of help.....any other suggestions would also be appreciated.
Back to Top
Rusty View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 18 September 2008
Country: Canada
Location: Ottawa
Status: Offline
Posts: 3351
Post Options Post Options   Quote Rusty Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 June 2012 at 20:58
Originally posted by Xanthri Xanthri wrote:

Hello,
   I recently acquired a Scan III that I want to get up and working. I downloaded the drivers, but the guy who sold it on ebay lost the scan software. Can ANYONE please direct me to where I can get the free scan software for the scanner. Please feel free to contact me via this site....I will check back frequently to see if someone has extended some kind of help.....any other suggestions would also be appreciated.


Is this it ?
a850 | MinO 35-70/4 | MinO 28-85 | MinO 100/2.8 Macro | Tamron 70-300USD
Fuji X-Pro1 | X-E2 | 10-24 | 18-55 | 55-200 | 35/1.4

Rusty's Photostream
Back to Top
bruce2mc View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: 20 June 2012
Country: United States
Location: Colorado
Status: Offline
Posts: 1
Post Options Post Options   Quote bruce2mc Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 June 2012 at 18:00
Excellent directions and "Minolta.inf" file. I have a Minolta DiMage Multi-Scan Pro that I have been using with the Firewire port and a new, self-assembled, machine based upon an EVGA "Classified" SR-2 MOBO, Windows 7 (x64) Ultimate, and a (cheap) plug-in Pci-E v.2 Firewire card. After inserting the Firewire card and seeing it self-install under Plug-n-Play, I changed the driver to "Legacy" and followed your instructions. When installing the Minolta version 1.1.5 driver that I had downloaded from the Minolta site before their "Dear Valued Customer" departure a few years ago, I did not use any sort of "XP Compatibility" features (Note that: Virtual PC; Windows XP Mode does not support Firewire at all). I did not install TWAIN. DiMage Scan Utility now works beautifully (which is what I wanted); Easy Scan Utility "cannot find the scanner" -- which I do not care about. Thank you very much
Back to Top
probiotic60 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: 18 July 2012
Country: United States
Status: Offline
Posts: 1
Post Options Post Options   Quote probiotic60 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 July 2012 at 19:41
Thank you so much for this driver. It is a real life saver. I no longer had an XP system and the original driver would not run in the virtual XP mode. I was ready to throw my scanner away and get a new one. I owe you one.

Thanks again
J Dowdy
Back to Top
Sir Louis View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: 18 July 2012
Country: Denmark
Location: Laesoe island
Status: Offline
Posts: 1
Post Options Post Options   Quote Sir Louis Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 July 2012 at 21:05
Thanks - you've made my day. Inherited a DiMAGE Elite 5400 II but my Windows 7 flatly said: No Way. Now it works - hero! Sad that a 7 year old scanner, purchased at a very high price, now is termed "old Minolta scanner"
Back to Top
Rusty View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 18 September 2008
Country: Canada
Location: Ottawa
Status: Offline
Posts: 3351
Post Options Post Options   Quote Rusty Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 July 2012 at 21:08
I had no idea it was so hard to find... I just cgoogled 'minolta dual scan iii' and found a bunch of results
a850 | MinO 35-70/4 | MinO 28-85 | MinO 100/2.8 Macro | Tamron 70-300USD
Fuji X-Pro1 | X-E2 | 10-24 | 18-55 | 55-200 | 35/1.4

Rusty's Photostream
Back to Top
jrec43 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: 29 August 2012
Status: Offline
Posts: 1
Post Options Post Options   Quote jrec43 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 29 August 2012 at 17:28
I have a minolta quickscan 35 scanner. The scsi card I had in my old computer will not fit the motherboard on my newer HP computer. Was wondering if anyone else ran into this problem and what they were able to use ? Ratoc had a usb converter but it has been discontinued.
Back to Top
pegelli View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Dyxum Administrator

Joined: 02 June 2007
Country: Belgium
Location: Schilde
Status: Offline
Posts: 33736
Post Options Post Options   Quote pegelli Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 September 2012 at 14:02
Just got a DiMAGE Scan Dual III AF-2840 working this way on a 64 bit Wndows 7 installation.

Thanks for all the help and advice in this thread!
You can see the April Foolishness 2021 exhibition here Another great show of the talent we have on Dyxum
Back to Top
Dyxum main page >  Forum Home > Dyxum Community > Knowledge Base Page  <12345 16>

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0.063 seconds.

Monitor calibration strip

Dyxum.com - Home of the alpha system photographer

In memory of Cameron Hill - brettania

Feel free to contact us if needed.