FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

IMPORTANT: 7D / 5D adjustment program (2186)

Page  <12345 22>
Author
Two_truths View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 08 September 2006
Location: United Kingdom
Status: Offline
Posts: 907
Post Options Post Options   Quote Two_truths Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 January 2007 at 20:50
Originally posted by minoltaclubuk minoltaclubuk wrote:

The service center selling this has 13,192 pages of Sony parts available - with about a dozen entries for each page viewed - so finding it must have been next to impossible. In there, I'll bet there is an A100 adjustment program and all the other utilities needed - as well as many parts for the cameras, items such as additional focus screen shims, tools for opening, cable for connecting PC for diagnostics, maybe even the entire test bench assembly and test targets and light sources.


Maybe some of those plastic feet for mounting flashes onto! Now to FIND them....!
--
Stuart / the Two Truths
The Modern Hippie of Dyxum
twotruths.net
a700 | 1.8/20 | 1.4/50 | 2.8/90 | 1.8/135
 



Back to Top
Pete Ganzel View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 05 August 2006
Country: United States
Location: Little Canada
Status: Offline
Posts: 941
Post Options Post Options   Quote Pete Ganzel Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 January 2007 at 21:50
Originally posted by minoltaclubuk minoltaclubuk wrote:

The service center selling this has 13,192 pages of Sony parts available - with about a dozen entries for each page viewed - so finding it must have been next to impossible. In there, I'll bet there is an A100 adjustment program and all the other utilities needed - as well as many parts for the cameras, items such as additional focus screen shims, tools for opening, cable for connecting PC for diagnostics, maybe even the entire test bench assembly and test targets and light sources.


Lot's there, as I recall this stuff was available when KM was in business at an FTP server that the service centers could download with a password. Just searching for some of the available camera codes came up with the adjustment program for the KM A200 and X1 that somehow (with the 2186 program) is now in the Sony system.

The 7D camera code is 2181 and is a different program.   As Mladen said, the 5D has a simplified service procedure. It looks like there is even a ROM cartridge necessary with a "HIT controller" (looking suspiciously like a Gameboy) that is connected directly to the diagnostic connector of the 7D. It may be just an artifact of the coding that it works at all with the 7D.

Pete   

Edited by Kiklop - 20 January 2007 at 23:19
Back to Top
digitalshooter View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 21 October 2005
Country: United States
Location: Texas
Status: Offline
Posts: 500
Post Options Post Options   Quote digitalshooter Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 January 2007 at 21:56
I was told Sigma had them and I bought 2 from Promaster. The promasters did not have the adapter for a tripod though.

Back to Top
keith_h View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 22 May 2006
Country: Australia
Location: Australia
Status: Offline
Posts: 3055
Post Options Post Options   Quote keith_h Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 January 2007 at 21:56
Originally posted by Marc77140 Marc77140 wrote:

Originally posted by icss icss wrote:

Hello Marc and wellcome to Dyxum.
Did you start your camera in the "adjustment mode", as in the Service Manual? (the frame counter should be BBBB)

I've no download Service Manual, because I've not fount it.
How select "adjustement mode"?




Set Camera to M mode
Turn off then on and hold up key, menu and shutter half way down

Frame counter shows BBBB

Exit by removing battery.

Apparently you can see the error codes in the viewfinder (pp 51)

Edited by keith_h - 20 January 2007 at 21:57
Back to Top
digitalshooter View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 21 October 2005
Country: United States
Location: Texas
Status: Offline
Posts: 500
Post Options Post Options   Quote digitalshooter Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 January 2007 at 21:57
Hey Pete, wil you look at my other post regarding the adapter and tell me if you think it is OK?

Back to Top
digitalshooter View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 21 October 2005
Country: United States
Location: Texas
Status: Offline
Posts: 500
Post Options Post Options   Quote digitalshooter Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 January 2007 at 22:00
Hi Keitth, so you have done it? Did you also make the CF card with the file on it?

Edited by digitalshooter - 20 January 2007 at 22:00
 



Back to Top
keith_h View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 22 May 2006
Country: Australia
Location: Australia
Status: Offline
Posts: 3055
Post Options Post Options   Quote keith_h Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 January 2007 at 22:14
Ive had a look at the software, read the manual and need to find the cable.

I'm off to the beach just now but tonight I might fire it up. I'm keen to see the log really and maybe trap the firmware. Not too keen about adjusting anything since my 5D works OK.

I'll post what I learn.
Back to Top
jpef View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: 17 October 2006
Location: Spain
Status: Offline
Posts: 11
Post Options Post Options   Quote jpef Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 January 2007 at 22:43
This is great news!! Thanks for posting it. This open a door to know a bit more our cameras.

Thanks, thanks and again thanks.
Back to Top
digitalshooter View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 21 October 2005
Country: United States
Location: Texas
Status: Offline
Posts: 500
Post Options Post Options   Quote digitalshooter Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 January 2007 at 22:49
Kiklop,

two questions if you know:

First, do I read the instructions correctly to say that you must have a CF in the slot with the ram.bin file on it

and

Second in the repair manual in this section did I read it correctly that you should reflash the camera every 5000 actuations because it becomes corrupted over time? If so this is very interesting.



Thanks
Back to Top
kiklop View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Dyxum owner

Joined: 14 July 2005
Country: Croatia
Location: Rovinj
Status: Offline
Posts: 10563
Post Options Post Options   Quote kiklop Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 January 2007 at 23:09
Originally posted by digitalshooter digitalshooter wrote:


First, do I read the instructions correctly to say that you must have a CF in the slot with the ram.bin file on it

Second in the repair manual in this section did I read it correctly that you should reflash the camera every 5000 actuations because it becomes corrupted over time? If so this is very interesting.

I hope there will be inputs here from persons more knowledgeable than i am since i'm just an average user when comes to technical things.
I didn't had any CF card in my camera. As far i undertand this CF card is only required to back up (and upload to camera) camera software. There is some kind of firmware file in this archive .. i didn't uploaded it to my camera since i don't know the purpose for this.

As far to reflash the camera after 5000 actuations this is IMHO valid only for master body; a reference body when fixing normal ones (but then again, this is just my guess and i may easily be wrong on this.
Back to Top
kiklop View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Dyxum owner

Joined: 14 July 2005
Country: Croatia
Location: Rovinj
Status: Offline
Posts: 10563
Post Options Post Options   Quote kiklop Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 January 2007 at 23:21
I changed file format from rar to zip to make it easier for those who are not familiar with rar.
I have also deleted many posts; sorry about that but i wanted to make this thread as easier to read as possible.
I hope you will understand this.
Back to Top
George View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie

Joined: 18 December 2005
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Posts: 95
Post Options Post Options   Quote George Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 January 2007 at 23:31
Thank you! That will make it much better for us all! My hat's off to ya! George
Back to Top
Integral View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: 20 January 2007
Country: Austria
Location: Vienna
Status: Offline
Posts: 10
Post Options Post Options   Quote Integral Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 January 2007 at 00:25
Hello from "outside the USA" ( so please excuse my bad english ... )

I also bought this prog a while ago to trigger my 5600 HS (D) with my KoMi D7D by my local service-dealer.

I played araound with this "toy for my D7D" and explored
how it works regarding to the file from saving the adjustment data:

I saved the original state of my D7D as
"Original.bin". Then I made only one Adjustment e.g. "servo" , saved the new adjustment data as "Servo.bin" and compared with a hex-editor, which binary data chanced. Then I pasted back the "Original.bin" to my D7D, chanced "gyro", saved it as "gyro.bin" and compared "gyro.bin" with "Original.bin" and so on ...

I also compared Data from 2 different D7D with same settings to find out, what kind of data is NOT ( !!! )stored in this file, and last but not least i flashed crosswise the hole data between the 2 D7D to see the result.

I rely can tell you "much" :) about what to play with
and what to keep one's hands off without the proper Tools ( e.g. AORI-CHART ... )
Back to Top
digitalshooter View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 21 October 2005
Country: United States
Location: Texas
Status: Offline
Posts: 500
Post Options Post Options   Quote digitalshooter Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 January 2007 at 02:31
Kiklop, I ordered the CD, if you do not have it and I find soemthing else on it I will let you know.

Thanks for addressing my questions, I understand that you know no more than the rest of us, I was just picking your brain.

Thanks
Back to Top
Dyxum main page >  Forum Home > Equipment forums > Camera Talk > A-mount APS-C Page  <12345 22>

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0.062 seconds.

Monitor calibration strip

Dyxum.com - Home of the alpha system photographer

In memory of Cameron Hill - brettania

Feel free to contact us if needed.