FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

IMPORTANT; First frame black issue

Page  <1 30313233>
Author
Rincewind View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie

Joined: 17 July 2005
Status: Offline
Posts: 45
Post Options Post Options   Quote Rincewind Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 26 October 2012 at 15:39
Thanks for the reply :)

My first 7D went back for the fix in 2011, hasn't been used heavily since, but so far so good.
I bought another 7D last year off an elderly gentleman, that still had the original firmware and hardly any use at all.
Hopefully that one will last a while too.

The latest 7D was bought for me to have a go at diy infrared conversation, but now of course it's useless with no shutter :(

I'm both glad and concerned that FBF can appear suddenly.
On the one hand the seller may not have been pulling a fast one, but the timing does seem a little difficult, plus he's not replying to email! lol
On the other, it's vexing that the model can indeed suffer sudden failure.

I've always thought at least I might get a few more years once it started again. Hopefully having 2 working cameras will offer some security, but I suppose it's time I started saving for a Sony! lol
 



Back to Top
statik01 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: 13 January 2013
Country: Canada
Status: Offline
Posts: 1
Post Options Post Options   Quote statik01 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13 January 2013 at 04:18
VIGOROUSLY SHAKING WORKS!!!!!!!
I want to thank you for this suggestion! My beloved 7D is back!
It had FFB problem for a while when I left it with a friend a little over a year ago. I just got it back yesterday, don't know if it was used during that time but nothing I did would get it working again. Tried turning it off and on, removing the battery, anti shake on and off, cleaning the CCD over 100 times... still FFB.
Finally after reading this and other threads tried shaking it and it worked!!!! Had to do it half a dozen times: upside down, left and right, back and forth, twisting, every possible combination. Not sure which finally fixed it but it works again and thats al that matters. I was ready to give up thinking it was dead once and for all.
For anyone else with the FFB problem I can attest that shaking the living daylights out of it, as a last resort eventully should work.
Don't give up! :D
Back to Top
Conny1 View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 30 December 2006
Country: Germany
Status: Offline
Posts: 1590
Post Options Post Options   Quote Conny1 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13 January 2013 at 09:38
... and for all of you FFB and Euro crises effected EU- D7D owners, there still is a company in Germany that fixes your problem. If the "shaking half a dozen times: upside down, left and right, back and forth, twisting, every possible combination" doesn´t work, just give Runtime Bremen a call. No chance to get the Euro crises fixed there though, if that´s possible anyway. ;-)
Back to Top
markce View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 27 May 2007
Country: Netherlands
Location: N.Br.
Status: Offline
Posts: 299
Post Options Post Options   Quote markce Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13 January 2013 at 10:28
I've upgraded my shaking recipe for 7D: just do a sensor cleaning.
Make sure your battery is full before starting.
Works for me.
Back to Top
Saratoga View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 18 September 2005
Country: United Kingdom
Location: Midlands UK
Status: Offline
Posts: 1018
Post Options Post Options   Quote Saratoga Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06 March 2013 at 12:29
Well. I managed to visit Winchester Cathedral yesterday with some friends and about 3/4 through the visit my trusty KM 5D misbehaved.

It would take an image but would not display it on the screen, just showing a black screen that was clearly powered. It then locked up and the only way to get it back was to switch off and then on again.

Tried various resets but nothing seems to sort it, and then I read this thread last night...

It has stored the photo that was taken but the camera is now unusable, effectively.

As such I won't be shooting with an KM products for a while.

I recently bought a Nikon D100 from a friend as a backup. Not sure how I'd cope with it but for the cost at the time and the availability it seemed silly to turn it down; it was certainly cheaper than places online I would get it for.

My 'walkaround' camera, which I carry in my work bag, is a Canon G9. It too has provided good service, so I will today download and sort out my KM gear, clean it and place it all into storage...

Sony 56 Flash, Tamrom 18-200, Minolta 75-300, Sony 18-70, Minolta 50mm plus all the little gadgets, cables, chargers, at least 3 batteries, Angle eye-peice (invaluable imho) and vertical grip.

The Nikon with it's one lens, a Sigma 18-50 will be my only hardcore camera until I can drag the pennies together to move up to the Sony range....

Gutted
ex-KM5D, Sony A700 & A55 Coventry UK. CovLtwt / Saratoga Flickr 2E0ELW
Back to Top
nigelbrooks View Drop Down
Emeritus group
Emeritus group

Joined: 15 March 2006
Country: England
Location: Ealing, London
Status: Offline
Posts: 8523
Post Options Post Options   Quote nigelbrooks Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06 March 2013 at 14:52
Feel for you Elwyn.
I've been away!
 



Back to Top
Saratoga View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 18 September 2005
Country: United Kingdom
Location: Midlands UK
Status: Offline
Posts: 1018
Post Options Post Options   Quote Saratoga Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06 March 2013 at 15:33
Originally posted by nigelbrooks nigelbrooks wrote:

Feel for you Elwyn.


Thank you Nigel
ex-KM5D, Sony A700 & A55 Coventry UK. CovLtwt / Saratoga Flickr 2E0ELW
Back to Top
duelly View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: 12 March 2013
Country: United States
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Posts: 1
Post Options Post Options   Quote duelly Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01 May 2013 at 23:26
Hurrah!! It worked. I took my 7D and shook it and shook it some more and even more for about 5 minutes. My arms are all tired out but, taking a picture and finally seeing it on my view it was all worth it. I haven't been able to use this camera for a while now and the picture is back. I have downloaded the 15 photos and they are all there and look great. Not sure how often this has to be done but, I will know what to do when it happens again. A whole lot of thank you's go out to the member with this great suggestion with proven results.

Edited by stiuskr - 01 May 2013 at 23:59
Back to Top
nigelbrooks View Drop Down
Emeritus group
Emeritus group

Joined: 15 March 2006
Country: England
Location: Ealing, London
Status: Offline
Posts: 8523
Post Options Post Options   Quote nigelbrooks Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 May 2013 at 09:26
Welcome to Dyxum duelly, glad you found a 'fix'.
I've been away!
Back to Top
liongr View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: 07 January 2014
Country: Greece
Location: Thessaloniki
Status: Offline
Posts: 1
Post Options Post Options   Quote liongr Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 January 2014 at 10:53
I bought a used minolta 5d before a month, and now i have the same (i think) problem. I noticed that when i press the "shutter release button" (without lens) the curtain not opens. The same when i try to clean the ccd: the mirror goes up but i cannot see the CCD because the curtain is closed. I tried "VIGOROUSLY SHAKING" with no luck...

Happy new Year!!!
Back to Top
nigelbrooks View Drop Down
Emeritus group
Emeritus group

Joined: 15 March 2006
Country: England
Location: Ealing, London
Status: Offline
Posts: 8523
Post Options Post Options   Quote nigelbrooks Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 January 2014 at 11:15
So sorry to hear that.

If you have a working 5D/7D they are still a lovely camera but I think we have to face the fact that fully functional ones will get rarer and rarer due to this and other design/quality issues along with age.

AFAIK, at least in Europe, only Runtime in Bremen still have the parts to fix the problem and that supply is not limitless.
I've been away!
Back to Top
Conny1 View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 30 December 2006
Country: Germany
Status: Offline
Posts: 1590
Post Options Post Options   Quote Conny1 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 January 2014 at 12:03
Originally posted by nigelbrooks nigelbrooks wrote:

(...)

AFAIK, at least in Europe, only Runtime in Bremen still have the parts to fix the problem and that supply is not limitless.


Correct, they confirmed it just a couple of minutes ago. :-)

Runtime rebranded:

RTC Solutions GmbH
Kamera- und TV-Reparaturzentrum
Hohweg 5 / Ecke Ingolstädter Straße
DE-28219 Bremen

Tel. +49 (0) 421 - 52 62 80 (Customer Service)
Fax. +49 (0) 421 - 52 62 81 11br
e.mail: repairinfo@rtc-solutions.de
Homepage: http://www.rtc-solutions.de/kontakt-rtc.html

Our always helpful service man, Mr. Sen, unfortunately left the company. <sigh> Anyway, RTC is still a good address for Minolta repairs.


Edited by Conny1 - 07 January 2014 at 12:13
Back to Top
nigelbrooks View Drop Down
Emeritus group
Emeritus group

Joined: 15 March 2006
Country: England
Location: Ealing, London
Status: Offline
Posts: 8523
Post Options Post Options   Quote nigelbrooks Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 January 2014 at 12:24
Cheers, must update mental note that they are now RTC.
I've been away!
Back to Top
LTKonica View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: 14 February 2014
Country: Lithuania
Status: Offline
Posts: 4
Post Options Post Options   Quote LTKonica Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14 February 2014 at 20:54
I bougth my Konica Minolta Dynax 5D on 2006 year in Lithuania (Europe) from official Konica Minolta office in Lithuania.
Konica worked till now, but today 2014 January had I think FFB error (problem). When i turn on the Konica i whant to take photo it freezes when I press the shutter button and in screen I see black photo. Everything els is working: menu, see a pictures.. only i can't take a photo, even if i turn off and turn on it.It shows ERR message and freezes (stops).
Writed to RTC, waiting for their reply. Trying ow to shake the KM 5D.
Back to Top
Dyxum main page >  Forum Home > Equipment forums > Camera Talk > A-mount APS-C Page  <1 30313233>

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0.078 seconds.

Monitor calibration strip

Dyxum.com - Home of the alpha system photographer

In memory of Cameron Hill - brettania

Feel free to contact us if needed.