FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

IMPORTANT; First frame black issue

Page  <1 313233
Author
addy landzaat View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 22 April 2006
Country: Netherlands
Location: Netherlands
Status: Offline
Posts: 9915
Post Options Post Options   Quote addy landzaat Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14 February 2014 at 21:18
Welcome to Dyxum, LTKonica

It doesn't sound like the FFB problem to me. Is the black picture on your card?
Why not follow me on Instagram? @Addy_101
 



Back to Top
LTKonica View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: 14 February 2014
Country: Lithuania
Status: Offline
Posts: 4
Post Options Post Options   Quote LTKonica Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 February 2014 at 13:09
Yes, shows black picture(no objects), ERR message and stops. All other functions are working.
Back to Top
nigelbrooks View Drop Down
Emeritus group
Emeritus group

Joined: 15 March 2006
Country: England
Location: Ealing, London
Status: Offline
Posts: 8523
Post Options Post Options   Quote nigelbrooks Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 February 2014 at 13:45
Don't shake it too hard

Seriously, if you do you might inadvertently damage the SSS piezo rods and then any repair would simply be uneconomic.

Please keep us posted on progress and, good luck.
I've been away!
Back to Top
LTKonica View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: 14 February 2014
Country: Lithuania
Status: Offline
Posts: 4
Post Options Post Options   Quote LTKonica Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 February 2014 at 13:48
Not shaked very hard... Waiting for RTC reply if not maybe i go to proffesionals office they should check it for diagnostic what i need to do.
Back to Top
pdeley View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 05 June 2008
Country: United States
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Posts: 2717
Post Options Post Options   Quote pdeley Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 February 2014 at 16:44
It might be an issue with the mirror release or the aperture transmission mechanisms. One way to detect the latter is if the camera still takes photos in A(perture priority) mode with the diaphragm at the widest setting possible for the lens in question. In the early stages FFB doesn't cause the camera to freeze and display ERR.
a450, a500, a65, a7, 700si & other 35 mm bodies, Sig 15-30, sam 30 2.8 macro, Pentax 40 2.8 pan, Sig 70 f2.8 macro, Vivi 90 f2.8 macro, Mino 100-400 apo, 300 f4, 500 f8, 600 f4
Back to Top
LTKonica View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: 14 February 2014
Country: Lithuania
Status: Offline
Posts: 4
Post Options Post Options   Quote LTKonica Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 February 2014 at 20:21
Reply from RTC Repair center says that they don't have parts for fixing FFB problem for KM 5D any more.

For my problem i waiting for proffesionls to check it ant say it where is problem. What part i need to change maybe.
 



Back to Top
Dyxum main page >  Forum Home > Equipment forums > Camera Talk > A-mount APS-C Page  <1 313233

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0.062 seconds.

Monitor calibration strip

Dyxum.com - Home of the alpha system photographer

In memory of Cameron Hill - brettania

Feel free to contact us if needed.