FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

IMPORTANT; First frame black issue

Page  <1 313233
Author
addy landzaat View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 22 April 2006
Country: Netherlands
Location: Netherlands
Status: Offline
Posts: 12009
Post Options Post Options   Quote addy landzaat Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14 February 2014 at 21:18
Welcome to Dyxum, LTKonica

It doesn't sound like the FFB problem to me. Is the black picture on your card?
Why not follow me on Instagram? @Addy_101
 



Back to Top
LTKonica View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: 14 February 2014
Country: Lithuania
Status: Offline
Posts: 4
Post Options Post Options   Quote LTKonica Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 February 2014 at 13:09
Yes, shows black picture(no objects), ERR message and stops. All other functions are working.
Back to Top
nigelbrooks View Drop Down
Emeritus group
Emeritus group

Joined: 15 March 2006
Country: England
Location: Ealing, London
Status: Offline
Posts: 8523
Post Options Post Options   Quote nigelbrooks Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 February 2014 at 13:45
Don't shake it too hard

Seriously, if you do you might inadvertently damage the SSS piezo rods and then any repair would simply be uneconomic.

Please keep us posted on progress and, good luck.
I've been away!
Back to Top
LTKonica View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: 14 February 2014
Country: Lithuania
Status: Offline
Posts: 4
Post Options Post Options   Quote LTKonica Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 February 2014 at 13:48
Not shaked very hard... Waiting for RTC reply if not maybe i go to proffesionals office they should check it for diagnostic what i need to do.
Back to Top
pdeley View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 05 June 2008
Country: United States
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Posts: 2718
Post Options Post Options   Quote pdeley Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 February 2014 at 16:44
It might be an issue with the mirror release or the aperture transmission mechanisms. One way to detect the latter is if the camera still takes photos in A(perture priority) mode with the diaphragm at the widest setting possible for the lens in question. In the early stages FFB doesn't cause the camera to freeze and display ERR.
a450, a500, a65, a7, 700si & other 35 mm bodies, Sig 15-30, sam 30 2.8 macro, Pentax 40 2.8 pan, Sig 70 f2.8 macro, Vivi 90 f2.8 macro, Mino 100-400 apo, 300 f4, 500 f8, 600 f4
Back to Top
LTKonica View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: 14 February 2014
Country: Lithuania
Status: Offline
Posts: 4
Post Options Post Options   Quote LTKonica Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 February 2014 at 20:21
Reply from RTC Repair center says that they don't have parts for fixing FFB problem for KM 5D any more.

For my problem i waiting for proffesionls to check it ant say it where is problem. What part i need to change maybe.
 



Back to Top
Renato View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie

Joined: 26 June 2007
Location: Australia
Status: Offline
Posts: 82
Post Options Post Options   Quote Renato Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04 July 2021 at 08:52
Hi Everyone,
I bought a dirt cheap KM5D off a chap on Facebook Market. He said it had been used for fire incident reporting, but hadn't used it in ages. It was in a nice case and it was in better condition than my one.

As I had a thick bandage around my hand from an operation, I didn't try it till I got home. I took a picture and got "Err" in the viewfinder, and a black picture. I tried turning it off an on numerous times but got the same result. I contacted the seller who was amazed, and immediately refunded my money for the camera.

So since then, Ive checked out the threads here and DPreview and have tried some of the numerous suggestions - leaving the camera on for many days, shooting continuously, using the 2 sec timer, vigorous up and down/side to side shaking and even freezing it. Result was always the same - perfect pictures of Black. Curiously though, I haven't had the "Err" show up since that first one.

Is there anything else you can suggest I try before I put it in the rubbish bin?

Cheers,
Renato

Edited by Renato - 04 July 2021 at 16:15
Back to Top
pegelli View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Dyxum Administrator

Joined: 02 June 2007
Country: Belgium
Location: Schilde
Status: Offline
Posts: 32256
Post Options Post Options   Quote pegelli Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04 July 2021 at 14:24
Hi, that's a bummer but I understand every 5D/7D will get the problem eventually unless they had it and were fixed when that was still possible.
Mine also doesn't show Err (never did, even the first time) but delivers full or partly black frames.

Also after taking a failed photo the camera becomes totally irresponsive and you have to cycle the power to take another (usually black) photo.

Do you ever see partly black frames, or only 100% black?
Can you take multiple black frames or do you have to cycle the power before taking the next one?

I'd keep it as a doorstop or paperweight before throwing it in the rubbish bin but if you still bin it maybe take it to a place where they recycle electronics, there's still plenty useful materials in there that shouldn't end up in a landfill or furnace.

Other suggestion is to offer it up for parts in the   5D/7D Parts - The Boneyard
You can see the April Foolishness 2021 exhibition here Another great show of the talent we have on Dyxum
Back to Top
Renato View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie

Joined: 26 June 2007
Location: Australia
Status: Offline
Posts: 82
Post Options Post Options   Quote Renato Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04 July 2021 at 16:03
Originally posted by pegelli pegelli wrote:

Hi, that's a bummer but I understand every 5D/7D will get the problem eventually unless they had it and were fixed when that was still possible.
Mine also doesn't show Err (never did, even the first time) but delivers full or partly black frames.

Also after taking a failed photo the camera becomes totally irresponsive and you have to cycle the power to take another (usually black) photo.

Do you ever see partly black frames, or only 100% black?
Can you take multiple black frames or do you have to cycle the power before taking the next one?

I'd keep it as a doorstop or paperweight before throwing it in the rubbish bin but if you still bin it maybe take it to a place where they recycle electronics, there's still plenty useful materials in there that shouldn't end up in a landfill or furnace.

Other suggestion is to offer it up for parts in the   5D/7D Parts - The Boneyard


Thanks for getting back to me.

It doesn't shoot anything but fully black frames, and I don't have to recycle the power. I can shoot as many perfectly black frames as I like - with and without Flash.

Which is the puzzling part, as most everyone else seems to have gotten something after the problem showed up.

Now that I think of it, I have an old Minolta SRT 101 performing the function of a book-end. Maybe it's time I updated the book-end with the KM5D?
Regards,
Renato

Edited by Renato - 04 July 2021 at 16:06
Back to Top
pegelli View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Dyxum Administrator

Joined: 02 June 2007
Country: Belgium
Location: Schilde
Status: Offline
Posts: 32256
Post Options Post Options   Quote pegelli Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04 July 2021 at 16:23
That indeed sounds slightly different from the "classic" FFB. Can it be a shutter or mirror failure? Have you looked in the throat of the camera without a lens and see if the mirror flips up and the shutter opens? (after setting to allow to fire without lens in the menu)
You can see the April Foolishness 2021 exhibition here Another great show of the talent we have on Dyxum
Back to Top
Renato View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie

Joined: 26 June 2007
Location: Australia
Status: Offline
Posts: 82
Post Options Post Options   Quote Renato Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04 July 2021 at 18:30
Originally posted by pegelli pegelli wrote:

That indeed sounds slightly different from the "classic" FFB. Can it be a shutter or mirror failure? Have you looked in the throat of the camera without a lens and see if the mirror flips up and the shutter opens? (after setting to allow to fire without lens in the menu)


Yes, thanks - I had put it on the 2sec timer without a lens, and the mirror goes up and the shutter opens.

Cheers,
Renato
Back to Top
Dyxum main page >  Forum Home > Equipment forums > Camera Talk > A-mount APS-C Page  <1 313233

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0.078 seconds.

Monitor calibration strip

Dyxum.com - Home of the alpha system photographer

In memory of Cameron Hill - brettania

Feel free to contact us if needed.