FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

interesting Meike MK-320 flash

Page  <123>
Author
sybersitizen View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 04 August 2006
Country: United States
Location: California
Status: Offline
Posts: 14208
Post Options Post Options   Quote sybersitizen Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14 June 2016 at 08:53
Originally posted by Miranda F Miranda F wrote:

If you only need a low-power bounce flash on-camera for just a few shots it is a good choice, but for much else you may be better off saving up for a Nissin i40 . . .

Some people are passing up the i40 in favor of a newer and lower-priced contender, the Godox TT685s.
 



Back to Top
Faldrax View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 11 July 2008
Country: United Kingdom
Location: Hampshire
Status: Offline
Posts: 506
Post Options Post Options   Quote Faldrax Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14 June 2016 at 13:45
Originally posted by Miranda F Miranda F wrote:

...And the real trouble with it is it takes only two AA cells, runs them down very quickly, and doesn't work with rechargeables which is a pain (it won't even turn on with them in)...


I picked up one (Neewer branded) for use with my A6000, as the small size makes it portable and a boost from the weak on camera flash.

It may be there are variations between the different branded version of the flash, but I just stuck in a couple of my Eneloop style rechargables, and it worked just fine, so probably worth checking with a different set of batteries just in case.



2 x A900 + VG
CZ 16-35 f/2.8, Sig 24-70 f/2.8 HSM, Tamron 70-200 f/2.8 Di USD, 70-300G, Tamron 150-600,
50 f/1.4, 85 f/1.4 G RS, 100 f/2.8 macro
F56AM, 3600HSD, Youngno 560-II, 055CXPro3+410 geared
Back to Top
Miranda F View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 11 January 2014
Country: United Kingdom
Location: Bristol
Status: Offline
Posts: 3379
Post Options Post Options   Quote Miranda F Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01 October 2016 at 16:24
Interesting. I tried two new NiMH AA batteries, and it works fine.
Doh! Guess I had a bad lot.
Okay, I'll try it out with the NimHs and see how it goes.
Miranda F & Sensorex, Sony A58, Nex-6, Dynax 4, 5, 60, 500si/600si/700si/800si, various Sony & Minolta lenses, several Tamrons, lots of MF primes and *far* too many old film cameras . . .
Back to Top
napo View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 31 August 2006
Country: Greece
Location: China
Status: Offline
Posts: 3375
Post Options Post Options   Quote napo Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01 October 2016 at 16:42
Originally posted by sybersitizen sybersitizen wrote:

Originally posted by Miranda F Miranda F wrote:

If you only need a low-power bounce flash on-camera for just a few shots it is a good choice, but for much else you may be better off saving up for a Nissin i40 . . .

Some people are passing up the i40 in favor of a newer and lower-priced contender, the Godox TT685s.



Few weeks ago I bought two TT685 and X1 transmitter and I am very happy with them.......
Love the whole Tree - not just one branch

My Link
Back to Top
mrnewba View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: 04 November 2013
Country: Brazil
Status: Offline
Posts: 22
Post Options Post Options   Quote mrnewba Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 October 2016 at 21:47
Hi, did anyone tested this flash on a sony a3000? Will it work ok with ttl? I tried two units but with both I couldn't make the ttl mode to work.

When I change values of aperture and ISO on the camera, it will not reflect into the flash, making all photos underexposed.
Back to Top
IanL View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 30 December 2010
Country: Great Britain
Location: Jersey,C.I.
Status: Offline
Posts: 2113
Post Options Post Options   Quote IanL Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 October 2016 at 22:14
It is a low power flash - perhaps your subject was too far away? Try a close-up shot.
Ian
 



Back to Top
kefkafloyd View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 04 July 2006
Country: United States
Location: Massachusetts
Status: Offline
Posts: 2451
Post Options Post Options   Quote kefkafloyd Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 October 2016 at 23:46
Originally posted by napo napo wrote:

Originally posted by sybersitizen sybersitizen wrote:

Originally posted by Miranda F Miranda F wrote:

If you only need a low-power bounce flash on-camera for just a few shots it is a good choice, but for much else you may be better off saving up for a Nissin i40 . . .

Some people are passing up the i40 in favor of a newer and lower-priced contender, the Godox TT685s.



Few weeks ago I bought two TT685 and X1 transmitter and I am very happy with them.......


Did you get the Lithium battery versions or the AA versions? How's the response time in optical wireless mode versus the radio mode?
Back to Top
mrnewba View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: 04 November 2013
Country: Brazil
Status: Offline
Posts: 22
Post Options Post Options   Quote mrnewba Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 October 2016 at 23:56
Originally posted by IanL IanL wrote:

It is a low power flash - perhaps your subject was too far away? Try a close-up shot.

Hi, thank you for taking time to answer. I tried that.
Back to Top
neilt3 View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 13 September 2010
Country: United Kingdom
Location: Manchester.U.K
Status: Online
Posts: 2294
Post Options Post Options   Quote neilt3 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 October 2016 at 00:36
Originally posted by mrnewba mrnewba wrote:

Originally posted by IanL IanL wrote:

It is a low power flash - perhaps your subject was too far away? Try a close-up shot.

Hi, thank you for taking time to answer. I tried that.


What aperture are you using ?
"     ISO    "   "    "   ?
"   shutter speed "    "   ?
How far are you from where your focused at ?
Is the flash firing ?

Hard to say what the problem is if we don't know what your doing .
I have one of these flashes and it works fine with both my a77ii and a3000 .
As noted earlier TTL is not necessarily correct if your using un-chipped lenses , so what lens is on your camera ?   

Edited by neilt3 - 18 October 2016 at 00:39
see my photostream on flickr;
http://www.flickr.com/photos/neilt3/
C & C welcome.
Back to Top
michelb View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 26 August 2009
Country: Canada
Location: Montréal
Status: Offline
Posts: 610
Post Options Post Options   Quote michelb Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 October 2016 at 00:42
What lens are you using. The on i have does not work at all with un-chipped adapted lenses ( Rear panel says F3.5 and it can not say this so it flashes at full power all the time)
Michel B
Back to Top
mrnewba View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: 04 November 2013
Country: Brazil
Status: Offline
Posts: 22
Post Options Post Options   Quote mrnewba Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 October 2016 at 00:43
Originally posted by neilt3 neilt3 wrote:

Originally posted by mrnewba mrnewba wrote:

Originally posted by IanL IanL wrote:

It is a low power flash - perhaps your subject was too far away? Try a close-up shot.

Hi, thank you for taking time to answer. I tried that.


What aperture are you using ?
"     ISO    "   "    "   ?
"   shutter speed "    "   ?
How far are you from where your focused at ?
Is the flash firing ?

Hard to say what the problem is if we don't know what your doing .
I have one of these flashes and it works fine with both my a77ii and a3000 .
As noted earlier TTL is not necessarily correct if your using un-chipped lenses , so what lens is on your camera ?   


Hi, thank you! I'm using ISO 400, shutter speed at 1/60 and aperture 5.6 on the sel 1855 kit lens. The flash fires but will not expose correctly. But when I set the flash in manual mode or s1 or s2 it fires with correct power.

Can you tell me that when you attach you mk320 into your a3000, in ttl mode, when you change parameters in the camera, will it change in the flash too?

The room is little bit dark but not completely, there is one led lamp only and I'm about 2 meters from the subject.

Edited by mrnewba - 18 October 2016 at 00:47
Back to Top
michelb View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 26 August 2009
Country: Canada
Location: Montréal
Status: Offline
Posts: 610
Post Options Post Options   Quote michelb Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 October 2016 at 01:27
What flash settings do you have on the camera ?

- Flash mode should be "Forced Flash". If in WL, this would explain the lack of proper exposure

- Flash exposure compensation should be at 0 BOTH on the camera AND on the flash. If set at other settings ( mainly minus 3) would also explain underexposure ( plus 3 would create huge overexposure)

You can limit the power of this flash even in TTL (down to 1/128) If so the rear panel of the flash will show this fraction: it should be set at 1/1 which won't show anything besides the +/- signs in the middle of the rear screen of the flash


Question: When set for TTL do you see the aperture setting change at the rear of the flash and does it match that setting on the camera ? like in the attached picture ? If anything different at the back of the flash this may be the reason




Edited by michelb - 18 October 2016 at 01:36
Michel B
Back to Top
neilt3 View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 13 September 2010
Country: United Kingdom
Location: Manchester.U.K
Status: Online
Posts: 2294
Post Options Post Options   Quote neilt3 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 October 2016 at 01:49
Just tried the flash on my a3000 with the 18-55mm lens on .
Works perfect .
Spot on exposure when set to TTL in any mode . aperture priority , shutter priority or manual .
Correct exposure regardless of if it was direct flash or bounce flash .
Tried it with the supplied diffuser in both positions , exposure was still spot .
Changed the aperture on the camera , and the correct aperture is shown on the back of the flash .
At all apertures , exposure is spot on .
Took some shots close up and some up to about 3 metre away .
All shots were correctly exposed .

Whatever the issue is , it's not a compatibility issue .

Put your camera on the green auto mode on the dial .
That will rule out if you've got a setting wrong on the camera .
Then , if that doesn't give a correct exposure , it must be a setting on your flash .

The only other thing is could be is if the flash is faulty .
Do you know anyone else with a Sony camera to try the flash on ?
see my photostream on flickr;
http://www.flickr.com/photos/neilt3/
C & C welcome.
Back to Top
mrnewba View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: 04 November 2013
Country: Brazil
Status: Offline
Posts: 22
Post Options Post Options   Quote mrnewba Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 October 2016 at 02:11
Originally posted by michelb michelb wrote:

What flash settings do you have on the camera ?

- Flash mode should be "Forced Flash". If in WL, this would explain the lack of proper exposure

- Flash exposure compensation should be at 0 BOTH on the camera AND on the flash. If set at other settings ( mainly minus 3) would also explain underexposure ( plus 3 would create huge overexposure)

You can limit the power of this flash even in TTL (down to 1/128) If so the rear panel of the flash will show this fraction: it should be set at 1/1 which won't show anything besides the +/- signs in the middle of the rear screen of the flash


Question: When set for TTL do you see the aperture setting change at the rear of the flash and does it match that setting on the camera ? like in the attached picture ? If anything different at the back of the flash this may be the reason




I set fill flash on my camera. It doesn't have WL option. Flash compensation and exposure compensation are both set to zero, including the flash setting.

When I set TTL mode on flash, it remains fixed iso50 and 3.5 aperture with my 1855 lens. Even when I change settings on camera it will show only iso50 and 3.5 aperture.
Back to Top
Dyxum main page >  Forum Home > Equipment forums > Lighting Page  <123>

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0.043 seconds.

Monitor calibration strip

Dyxum.com - Home of the alpha system photographer

In memory of Cameron Hill - brettania

Feel free to contact us if needed.