FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

List of Radio triggers that work with Sony Alpha

Page  <1 15161718>
Author
Majestictone View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 12 August 2014
Country: United States
Location: West Texas
Status: Offline
Posts: 344
Post Options Post Options   Quote Majestictone Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 31 December 2015 at 17:22
Maybe if I get a PC cord and try it that way? That maybe the only way to go. I recently purchased a Sekonic Litemaster PRO L-478DR and I think the only way to take full advantage of this is to get the pocket wizards set up. Just need to sell another guitar for that set up...
A7RM2, C/V 21/3.5 Color-Skopar, C/V 40 1.2 Nokton, C/V 50 APO, Tamron 17-28 f2.8, 28-75 f2.8, Ziess Batis 2/25
 



Back to Top
sybersitizen View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 04 August 2006
Country: United States
Location: California
Status: Offline
Posts: 14428
Post Options Post Options   Quote sybersitizen Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 31 December 2015 at 17:40
^ There must be something strange happening with your A77II. The hot shoe contacts in A-mount cameras are supposed to be functional at any time. They are never supposed to be dependent on having the pop-up flash raised - that would in fact be completely wrong because normal shoe-mounted flashes would be unable to work.
Back to Top
IanL View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 30 December 2010
Country: Great Britain
Location: Jersey,C.I.
Status: Offline
Posts: 2125
Post Options Post Options   Quote IanL Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 31 December 2015 at 18:01
I don't have an oscilloscope, so I have tried to make some measurements of the two "main" hotshoe contacts on my a77II using a multimeter. There appears to be some ac-like voltage on the contacts.

It has no effect on triggering my Metz 15 MS-1 using the hotshoe, an adapter and the PC cable, which worked perfectly with the pop-up in the down position. It is only millivolts, but it may have an effect on the radio triggers in question.

Edited by IanL - 31 December 2015 at 19:36
Ian
Back to Top
PeterTheJet View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 19 May 2009
Country: United Kingdom
Location: Tyneside
Status: Offline
Posts: 311
Post Options Post Options   Quote PeterTheJet Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 31 December 2015 at 20:32
Hi All
Long shot, all gear is newish but have the contacts been cleaned with alcohol?
Pete
Back to Top
IanL View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 30 December 2010
Country: Great Britain
Location: Jersey,C.I.
Status: Offline
Posts: 2125
Post Options Post Options   Quote IanL Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 31 December 2015 at 23:14
But why then does it work when the pop-up is raised?
Ian
Back to Top
Majestictone View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 12 August 2014
Country: United States
Location: West Texas
Status: Offline
Posts: 344
Post Options Post Options   Quote Majestictone Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 31 December 2015 at 23:28
Peter The Jet.... I came home, cleaned up the base plate, hooked up the set up and we have ignition !!!! Thanks everyone for chiming in helping me out with this dilemma..
A7RM2, C/V 21/3.5 Color-Skopar, C/V 40 1.2 Nokton, C/V 50 APO, Tamron 17-28 f2.8, 28-75 f2.8, Ziess Batis 2/25
 



Back to Top
sybersitizen View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 04 August 2006
Country: United States
Location: California
Status: Offline
Posts: 14428
Post Options Post Options   Quote sybersitizen Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 31 December 2015 at 23:49
Originally posted by IanL IanL wrote:

But why then does it work when the pop-up is raised?

Seeing Majestictone's reply, one guess is that the pop-up was pressing on the transmitter just enough to force a couple of intermittent contacts to touch.
Back to Top
Majestictone View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 12 August 2014
Country: United States
Location: West Texas
Status: Offline
Posts: 344
Post Options Post Options   Quote Majestictone Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 31 December 2015 at 23:58
Actually with the adapter I needed in order to to use ISO, that raised up the transmitter high enough that the pop up did not even touch.
A7RM2, C/V 21/3.5 Color-Skopar, C/V 40 1.2 Nokton, C/V 50 APO, Tamron 17-28 f2.8, 28-75 f2.8, Ziess Batis 2/25
Back to Top
sybersitizen View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 04 August 2006
Country: United States
Location: California
Status: Offline
Posts: 14428
Post Options Post Options   Quote sybersitizen Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01 January 2016 at 00:16
^ Then I have no explanation as to how raising the pop-up could overcome a problem caused by an intermittent contact that needed cleaning... except as a coincidence.
Back to Top
Majestictone View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 12 August 2014
Country: United States
Location: West Texas
Status: Offline
Posts: 344
Post Options Post Options   Quote Majestictone Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01 January 2016 at 00:20
Sure do appreciate the advice and knowledge from a fellow Californian...
A7RM2, C/V 21/3.5 Color-Skopar, C/V 40 1.2 Nokton, C/V 50 APO, Tamron 17-28 f2.8, 28-75 f2.8, Ziess Batis 2/25
Back to Top
PeterTheJet View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 19 May 2009
Country: United Kingdom
Location: Tyneside
Status: Offline
Posts: 311
Post Options Post Options   Quote PeterTheJet Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01 January 2016 at 00:36
[QUOTE=IanL] I don't have an oscilloscope, so I have tried to make some measurements of the two "main" hotshoe contacts on my a77II using a multimeter. There appears to be some ac-like voltage on the contacts.

Go to simple things.
glad it is sorted
Pete

Back to Top
mrnewba View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: 04 November 2013
Country: Brazil
Status: Offline
Posts: 22
Post Options Post Options   Quote mrnewba Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 October 2016 at 21:52
Hi, did anyone tested the godox x1t for sony with the godox tt685s flash on a sony a3000 with success? Thank you!
Back to Top
mambo View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 13 September 2009
Country: Canada
Location: Winnipeg
Status: Offline
Posts: 1991
Post Options Post Options   Quote mambo Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 October 2016 at 22:03
Originally posted by mrnewba mrnewba wrote:

Hi, did anyone tested the godox x1t for sony with the godox tt685s flash on a sony a3000 with success? Thank you!


I have tested it on an A77ii and A99 with success.
instagram | website | A6300 | A6400 | A7Riii | A7Riv | A99 |plus an assortment of glass |
Back to Top
mrnewba View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: 04 November 2013
Country: Brazil
Status: Offline
Posts: 22
Post Options Post Options   Quote mrnewba Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 October 2016 at 14:00
Originally posted by mambo mambo wrote:

Originally posted by mrnewba mrnewba wrote:

Hi, did anyone tested the godox x1t for sony with the godox tt685s flash on a sony a3000 with success? Thank you!


I have tested it on an A77ii and A99 with success.


Great, thank you!
Back to Top
Dyxum main page >  Forum Home > Equipment forums > Lighting Page  <1 15161718>

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0.094 seconds.

Monitor calibration strip

Dyxum.com - Home of the alpha system photographer

In memory of Cameron Hill - brettania

Feel free to contact us if needed.