FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

M42 adapter for α-AF with Focus Confirmation

Page  <123>
Author
terryg View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 10 October 2006
Country: Australia
Location: Australia
Status: Offline
Posts: 315
Post Options Post Options   Quote terryg Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 April 2008 at 04:49
Originally posted by pepesaspa pepesaspa wrote:

      
I know that the confirmation of approach does not usually work with openings smaller than F8.
Can the image stabilizer with an F10 or F12, as the MTO or Rubinar 1000mm F10?

Hi,

The image stabilizer=SSS does not depend on the aperture but I believe that to work properly the SSS would need to be told the focal length. 1000mm is not a standard Minolta/Sony focal length so I do not know if James LaoT or Haoda Fu or anyone knows how to program a 1000mm focal length into the chip.

However, I think that if you had even a 500mm focal length programmed into the chip, then you would get a better result compared to if the lens/chip did not tell the camera's SSS any focal length at all.

All the best,
Terry

 



Back to Top
terryg View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 10 October 2006
Country: Australia
Location: Australia
Status: Offline
Posts: 315
Post Options Post Options   Quote terryg Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 April 2008 at 05:00
Originally posted by Blunderstein Blunderstein wrote:

Originally posted by JamesLaoT JamesLaoT wrote:


Yes, there are chips for DIY adapter. There two type, one for MD->MA adapter. one for M42->MA adapter.

Could your chips be used on a Tamron Adaptall-2 to Minoolta AF adapter?

Hi,
I thought seriously about putting a chip onto a Tamron Adaptall-2 to Minolta AF adapter.

In principle I think it should work fine.

The two issues I see are:
1) providing a solid-enough platform for the chip to sit on;
2) placing the chip in the correct position for correct contact with the camera's pins.

In the end I went with using an Adaptall-2 to M42 adapter plus a premade M42 to MinAF adapter with chip.
That combination worked satisfactorily.
(I actually used Haoda Fu's adapter & chip but that's largely irrelevant)

The possible advantage I see of adding a chip to an original Adaptall-2 to Minolta AF adapter,
is that this adapter is a mechanically superb fit, at least on my Dynax 5D.
Mechanically, it blows away any M42 to MinAF adapter I have tried.

All the best,
Terry

Edited by terryg - 20 April 2008 at 05:01
Back to Top
pepesaspa View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: 19 April 2008
Status: Offline
Posts: 4
Post Options Post Options   Quote pepesaspa Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 April 2008 at 09:55
Terrig, on the web James LaoT said that it can put up to 1000mm focal.

"All len's data could be selected by user before shipping.
    The focal lengths can be: 8,12,16,18,20,24,28,35,50,55,60,85,100,135,200,300,400,500,800,1000mm
    The Max apature can be 1.1(for a100/a700/a200/a350) ,1.2(for a7D/a5D),1.4,1.7,1.8,2.0,2.2,2.4,2.8,3.5,4,5.6..."

http://eadpt.cn/eadpen.htm
Back to Top
Blunderstein View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 18 August 2007
Location: Sweden
Status: Offline
Posts: 317
Post Options Post Options   Quote Blunderstein Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 April 2008 at 10:16
Originally posted by terryg terryg wrote:

I thought seriously about putting a chip onto a Tamron Adaptall-2 to Minolta AF adapter.

In principle I think it should work fine.

The two issues I see are:
1) providing a solid-enough platform for the chip to sit on;
2) placing the chip in the correct position for correct contact with the camera's pins.

In the end I went with using an Adaptall-2 to M42 adapter plus a premade M42 to MinAF adapter with chip.
That combination worked satisfactorily.

Thanks Terry!
Back to Top
pepesaspa View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: 19 April 2008
Status: Offline
Posts: 4
Post Options Post Options   Quote pepesaspa Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 28 April 2008 at 15:48
Anyone know if it works stabilizer with a goal 1000mm f10 as the MTO 10/1000?
Back to Top
JamesLaoT View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie

Joined: 22 November 2006
Country: China
Location: Beijing
Status: Offline
Posts: 51
Post Options Post Options   Quote JamesLaoT Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01 May 2008 at 06:16
Originally posted by pepesaspa pepesaspa wrote:

Anyone know if it works stabilizer with a goal 1000mm f10 as the MTO 10/1000?

The AS will work well,but they will have no focus confirmation because the aperture too small( < F8.0 ).The AF detector in DSLR body will not work in this case. i think.

Edited by JamesLaoT - 01 May 2008 at 06:17
http://eadpt.com

M42 adapter with Focus Confirmation
 



Back to Top
Wombat37 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: 18 March 2008
Status: Offline
Posts: 13
Post Options Post Options   Quote Wombat37 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 August 2008 at 03:44
Can anyone tell me if one of Jim's chips can be fitted to an old Sigma 400mm f/5.6 lens to make it work with a Sony a700?

I have one of these and it just won't be recognized by the camera. Sigma has stopped re-chipping these so at the moment it is rather useless to me.

I know Jim's chips are for focus confirmation but how will it handle lens recognition, AF and aperture control? Once the lens is recognized by the camera, will these functions become magically enabled?

Alternatively if anyone wants to offer me huge amounts of money for this lens, I would consider that very seriously

Thanks

Andy



Back to Top
Bob J View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Dyxum Administrator

Joined: 23 December 2005
Country: United Kingdom
Location: London
Status: Offline
Posts: 25105
Post Options Post Options   Quote Bob J Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 August 2008 at 08:57
I'm having trouble thinking of a reason it wouldn't work... for a zoom you need the chip to be able to read the amount of zoom, but not a problem with a prime... The camera will turn the AF screw until it detects sharp focus or it hits the stops... the camera can stop down the lens so that should work too. All the camera needs to be able to do with the lens is focus it and set the right aperture.

The MD adapter chip might be more suitable than the m42 one - not sure how you would attach it in place.
Back to Top
Wombat37 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: 18 March 2008
Status: Offline
Posts: 13
Post Options Post Options   Quote Wombat37 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 26 September 2008 at 06:18
I've now fitted one of Jim's chips to my Sigma 400mm f/5.6 and, yes, it does work! I now have autofocus, aperture control, auto-exposure, depth of field preview etc. - from a lens that was apparently dead before.
I've written up some instructions for others on how to make this mod but I'm not sure how or where to post them.
Back to Top
gerrit View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: 25 February 2009
Location: Netherlands
Status: Offline
Posts: 4
Post Options Post Options   Quote gerrit Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 25 February 2009 at 21:05
I own a sigma af 1.6x md-ma multi converter. This converter allows the use of a md lens on a ma mount. It also changes the mf into an af lens. The converter has a lens element which can be moved by the af motor from the camera. Mostly you set the mf lens to infinity and the converter element moves till it is in focus. It works great on my Minolta 5000 but it will not work on newer camera's. My Sony A100 doesn't react if i mount the converter. Could it be possible to rechip it with te md-ma chip and can i aspect that af will work. Has anybody experience with this sigma converter.
Back to Top
vsldk View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 06 November 2006
Location: Denmark
Status: Offline
Posts: 276
Post Options Post Options   Quote vsldk Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 26 February 2009 at 00:00
Originally posted by gerrit gerrit wrote:

I own a sigma af 1.6x md-ma multi converter. This converter allows the use of a md lens on a ma mount. It also changes the mf into an af lens. The converter has a lens element which can be moved by the af motor from the camera. Mostly you set the mf lens to infinity and the converter element moves till it is in focus. It works great on my Minolta 5000 but it will not work on newer camera's. My Sony A100 doesn't react if i mount the converter. Could it be possible to rechip it with te md-ma chip and can i aspect that af will work. Has anybody experience with this sigma converter.


Hi Sir !
Try to put a 1,4x converter between the camera and the Sigma 1.6x MD/MA
then it will work for you.
Sigma don't rechip these converters.

Kind regards
vsldk
I believe the true function of age is memory.
I'm recording as fast as I can.
Back to Top
Pete Ganzel View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 05 August 2006
Country: United States
Location: Little Canada
Status: Offline
Posts: 941
Post Options Post Options   Quote Pete Ganzel Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 26 February 2009 at 00:07
Originally posted by gerrit gerrit wrote:

I own a sigma af 1.6x md-ma multi converter. This converter allows the use of a md lens on a ma mount. It also changes the mf into an af lens. The converter has a lens element which can be moved by the af motor from the camera. Mostly you set the mf lens to infinity and the converter element moves till it is in focus. It works great on my Minolta 5000 but it will not work on newer camera's. My Sony A100 doesn't react if i mount the converter. Could it be possible to rechip it with te md-ma chip and can i aspect that af will work. Has anybody experience with this sigma converter.



Gerrit: I have the Nikon to Minolta AF version of the Sigma. No, as you say, modern digital cameras do not recognize the adapter. I don't see why one of James' chips would not work though to trick the camera into thinking that a standard lens was present.

Pete
Back to Top
Blunderstein View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 18 August 2007
Location: Sweden
Status: Offline
Posts: 317
Post Options Post Options   Quote Blunderstein Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 26 February 2009 at 14:30
Originally posted by vsldk vsldk wrote:

Try to put a 1,4x converter between the camera and the Sigma 1.6x MD/MA then it will work for you.


That sounds very interesting indeed!
How is the optical quality?
Which lenses/focal lengths work well with this combination?

/Erik
Back to Top
vsldk View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 06 November 2006
Location: Denmark
Status: Offline
Posts: 276
Post Options Post Options   Quote vsldk Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 February 2009 at 16:14
Hi Erik
All MD/MC lenses whit aparture 3.5 or better
Picture will be very nice soft
50mm F1.4 and 58mm F1.4 is perfect, but remember
a 50mm become a 50x1.4x1.6 = 112mm (168mm on digital)
Set the MD lens on infinity and use A-priotity.

Happy shotting

Kind regards
vsldk
I believe the true function of age is memory.
I'm recording as fast as I can.
Back to Top
Dyxum main page >  Forum Home > Equipment forums > Sell / Buy equipment > Want to buy / trade Page  <123>

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0.078 seconds.

Monitor calibration strip

Dyxum.com - Home of the alpha system photographer

In memory of Cameron Hill - brettania

Feel free to contact us if needed.