FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Minolta 300mm F2.8 APO Old, advice needed please

Page  12>
Author
Badr View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: 02 February 2018
Country: United Kingdom
Location: Newcastle upon
Status: Offline
Posts: 12
Post Options Post Options   Quote Badr Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Minolta 300mm F2.8 APO Old, advice needed please
    Posted: 16 October 2020 at 01:11
Hello, been reading this forum for a few years now seeing my interest in minolta lenses growing from a 50mm lens gifted to me to god knows how many do I have now.




I just bought a minolta 300mm F2.8 original APO lens as faulty (on the auction site for £299), the lens problem described as not communicating with the camera.

I justified buying it to use as manual.

I will try and clean the contacts first and see.

My understanding is that the chip on these older versions is just to tell the camera what lens and has nothing to do with the focusing mechanism. I asked this question on dpreview to check here and might get some advice, also to see if I can contact a member with the name James Lao.

Your help is much appreciated

Badr



 



Back to Top
momech View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 27 August 2006
Country: United States
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Posts: 2905
Post Options Post Options   Quote momech Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 October 2020 at 01:47
Look in the Memberlist for JamesLaoT. He lists a homepage which I checked, it's active but in Chinese. Also lists an EMail which I didn't try. I bought a couple of chipped M42 adapters from him years ago. Not sure he can help you, but worth a try. I have a 300/2.8 APO and it's a good lens. Hope you can get yours going.
And welcome to Dyxum.
It's never too late to have a happy childhood.
Back to Top
neilt3 View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 13 September 2010
Country: United Kingdom
Location: Manchester.U.K
Status: Offline
Posts: 2546
Post Options Post Options   Quote neilt3 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 October 2020 at 01:53
I've bought one off him to use on a teleconverter whose ribbon cable snapped to get it working again .
In my case to use with a Minolta 300mm f/4 APO HS on it .
it's reports itself as a ^00mm f/4 lens so full A/F is retained .

read this thread ; https://www.dyxum.com/dforum/topic138654.html

What's actually wrong with the lens ?
If the chips dead or cable snapped neither aperture or A/F will work , so the lens would have limited use as is .

A replacement chip would allow both to work .
A chip of the correct focal length will also allow image stabilisation to work correctly .

Edited by neilt3 - 16 October 2020 at 01:56
see my photostream on flickr;
http://www.flickr.com/photos/neilt3/
C & C welcome.
Back to Top
mirthseeker View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 02 October 2011
Country: Australia
Location: Melbourne
Status: Offline
Posts: 736
Post Options Post Options   Quote mirthseeker Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 October 2020 at 05:57
James' ebay page is live: https://www.ebay.com/itm/170306695625?pt=LH_DefaultDomain_0&hash=item27a711f1c9

You could contact him through that, and see if he can help with a single focal length chip.

Edited by mirthseeker - 16 October 2020 at 06:16
Back to Top
neilt3 View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 13 September 2010
Country: United Kingdom
Location: Manchester.U.K
Status: Offline
Posts: 2546
Post Options Post Options   Quote neilt3 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 October 2020 at 10:01
Originally posted by mirthseeker mirthseeker wrote:

James' ebay page is live: https://www.ebay.com/itm/170306695625?pt=LH_DefaultDomain_0&hash=item27a711f1c9

You could contact him through that, and see if he can help with a single focal length chip.



Good to see he's still going then .
Just be aware that the particular item linked to is a focus confirm chip .
With this fitted it tells the camera it's there , a green light will come on in your viewfinder to confirm focus lock when manually focussing .
I'm not sure if it allows the aperture to operate as its intended for adapted lenses , M42 and so on .
It certainly won't give you autofocus back .
But it's a starting point of contact , check his other listings , or email him via eBay to get the correct item .

Good find though !
see my photostream on flickr;
http://www.flickr.com/photos/neilt3/
C & C welcome.
Back to Top
Badr View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: 02 February 2018
Country: United Kingdom
Location: Newcastle upon
Status: Offline
Posts: 12
Post Options Post Options   Quote Badr Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 October 2020 at 10:17
You are great, thanks for the swift responses.
The lens will arrive Monday:

https://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/303728049683

It looks excellent so may be a dead rather than snapped chip.
Will see.

Thanks for the useful links


Badr
 



Back to Top
neilt3 View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 13 September 2010
Country: United Kingdom
Location: Manchester.U.K
Status: Offline
Posts: 2546
Post Options Post Options   Quote neilt3 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 October 2020 at 10:21
Originally posted by Badr Badr wrote:

You are great, thanks for the swift responses.
The lens will arrive Monday:

https://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/303728049683

It looks excellent so may be a dead rather than snapped chip.
Will see.

Thanks for the useful links


Badr


Lucky find , shame I didn't see it first !
Looks to be in nice condition and a proper full kit too.

Bargain !

If it doesn't just need the contacts cleaning , it's a cheap and simple fix anyway .

We'll done .
see my photostream on flickr;
http://www.flickr.com/photos/neilt3/
C & C welcome.
Back to Top
Badr View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: 02 February 2018
Country: United Kingdom
Location: Newcastle upon
Status: Offline
Posts: 12
Post Options Post Options   Quote Badr Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 October 2020 at 14:41
Originally posted by neilt3 neilt3 wrote:

Originally posted by Badr Badr wrote:

You are great, thanks for the swift responses.
The lens will arrive Monday:

https://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/303728049683

It looks excellent so may be a dead rather than snapped chip.
Will see.

Thanks for the useful links


Badr


Lucky find , shame I didn't see it first !
Looks to be in nice condition and a proper full kit too.

Bargain !

If it doesn't just need the contacts cleaning , it's a cheap and simple fix anyway .

We'll done .


Well I hesitated for about 10 minutes before buying it 😊
Back to Top
Bob J View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Dyxum Administrator

Joined: 23 December 2005
Country: United Kingdom
Location: London
Status: Offline
Posts: 26007
Post Options Post Options   Quote Bob J Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 October 2020 at 16:37
Should be good. I remember people bringing old sigma super-teles back to life with a Lao chip... (I think it was incompatible and too old for Sigma to re-chip).

They used to be able to specify both focal length and max/min aperture.
Back to Top
neilt3 View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 13 September 2010
Country: United Kingdom
Location: Manchester.U.K
Status: Offline
Posts: 2546
Post Options Post Options   Quote neilt3 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 October 2020 at 18:24
Originally posted by Bob J Bob J wrote:

Should be good. I remember people bringing old sigma super-teles back to life with a Lao chip... (I think it was incompatible and too old for Sigma to re-chip).

They used to be able to specify both focal length and max/min aperture.


https://www.photoclubalpha.com/2009/03/06/sigma-classic-400mm-tele-quick-rechip/
see my photostream on flickr;
http://www.flickr.com/photos/neilt3/
C & C welcome.
Back to Top
Badr View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: 02 February 2018
Country: United Kingdom
Location: Newcastle upon
Status: Offline
Posts: 12
Post Options Post Options   Quote Badr Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 October 2020 at 01:07
Originally posted by neilt3 neilt3 wrote:

Originally posted by Bob J Bob J wrote:

Should be good. I remember people bringing old sigma super-teles back to life with a Lao chip... (I think it was incompatible and too old for Sigma to re-chip).

They used to be able to specify both focal length and max/min aperture.


https://www.photoclubalpha.com/2009/03/06/sigma-classic-400mm-tele-quick-rechip/


Amazing! I wonder if the Minolta is a lot different, it needs the mount removed to be able to replace. Well, that is for another day if and when l need to chip.

Thanks again guys. I am waiting for James reply to order. Can't wait to see it working. I will keep the post updated as as seems to be a common problem.

Badr
Back to Top
neilt3 View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 13 September 2010
Country: United Kingdom
Location: Manchester.U.K
Status: Offline
Posts: 2546
Post Options Post Options   Quote neilt3 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 October 2020 at 01:27
Originally posted by Badr Badr wrote:

Originally posted by neilt3 neilt3 wrote:

Originally posted by Bob J Bob J wrote:

Should be good. I remember people bringing old sigma super-teles back to life with a Lao chip... (I think it was incompatible and too old for Sigma to re-chip).

They used to be able to specify both focal length and max/min aperture.


https://www.photoclubalpha.com/2009/03/06/sigma-classic-400mm-tele-quick-rechip/


Amazing! I wonder if the Minolta is a lot different, it needs the mount removed to be able to replace. Well, that is for another day if and when l need to chip.

Thanks again guys. I am waiting for James reply to order. Can't wait to see it working. I will keep the post updated as as seems to be a common problem.

Badr


I guess you didn't do a search on the Minolta sub-forum on dpreview before you asked the question on the Sony sub-forum ?
Someone asked the same on there about doing the same fix to their 300mm f/2.8 lens .
Have a read of that thread as it explains how to do it , including some pictures that shows a few bit's you need to see before starting .
Also note that the replacement chip you get from James has six contacts and not five or eight , so take note on which contact is which as you need to mark the mount with regards to where a contact is that corresponds to each contact on both old and new contacts .
Otherwise you could end up gluing it on with each contact being one position out !

I posted some photos of my chip and teleconverter showing the difference in that thread .

See here ; https://www.dpreview.com/forums/thread/4192567

Edited by neilt3 - 17 October 2020 at 01:32
see my photostream on flickr;
http://www.flickr.com/photos/neilt3/
C & C welcome.
Back to Top
Badr View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: 02 February 2018
Country: United Kingdom
Location: Newcastle upon
Status: Offline
Posts: 12
Post Options Post Options   Quote Badr Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 October 2020 at 02:46
Hey Neil


Brilliant, thank you.
Very detailed!, particularly regarding positioning the chip.



This clarifies a lot. Trying to DIY was a No No for me but reading the the link now, got some courage to try it out. I will study the the thread well. When the chip arrives and tools are ready, may be I will have one question or two before attempting.


Badr
Back to Top
neilt3 View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 13 September 2010
Country: United Kingdom
Location: Manchester.U.K
Status: Offline
Posts: 2546
Post Options Post Options   Quote neilt3 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 October 2020 at 09:34
Also , if you read this thread ; https://www.dyxum.com/dforum/minolta-80200-f2-8-black_topic138654.html

He's having the same problem with an 80-200mm f/2.8 .

If you can't obtain a replacement AF chip ( not focus confirm chip ) you can scavenge one out of a downer lens .
As long as it's a lens that opens up to at least f/2.8 it shouldn't cause any problems .
The minimum aperture might not be available as shorter lenses ( 28mm or 50mm ) tend to stop down to only f/22 , but who uses f/36 anyway ?

I used a chip out if a Sigma zoom lens in my teleconverter mid and it worked fine .
I only got the James Lao chip so it enabled correct IBIS and the right EXIF .

So even if you have to buy another lens to get parts from , you still got a bargain , and it's a simple DIY fix .
Just be methodical and mark where the contacts go clearly .


Edited by neilt3 - 17 October 2020 at 09:56
see my photostream on flickr;
http://www.flickr.com/photos/neilt3/
C & C welcome.
Back to Top
Dyxum main page >  Forum Home > Equipment forums > Lens Talk > A-mount lenses Page  12>

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0.063 seconds.

Monitor calibration strip

Dyxum.com - Home of the alpha system photographer

In memory of Cameron Hill - brettania

Feel free to contact us if needed.