FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

New FFB Issue on Alpha Body

Author
king4477 View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 03 September 2010
Status: Offline
Posts: 193
Post Options Post Options   Quote king4477 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: New FFB Issue on Alpha Body
    Posted: 28 September 2010 at 17:59
I noticed a couple months ago that my a330, when first turned on, often comes back with the first frame being black and then performs normally. I did some experimenting and found that this happens only on the first frame after I've let the camera sit for at least a day or so. The shutter opens and closes as normal, but the mirror does not flip up. The mirror doesn't seem to move at all which makes me think that it is not a mechanical problem... it's almost as if the camera just forgets to flip up the mirror

Has any one else experienced any similar issues with an Alpha, or heard of this type of issue before? Thanks for your help.
 



Back to Top
teddybear View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 16 October 2009
Country: South Africa
Location: Johannesburg
Status: Offline
Posts: 306
Post Options Post Options   Quote teddybear Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 28 September 2010 at 18:03
I've had it on my A230. Occasionally if the camera has been sitting for a while then it will ffb.

Konica Minolta 7D (with VG), A58, tamron 35-105mm f2.8, SAL70300G, SAL1855 II, Tamron 20-40mm F2.7-3.5, Minolta 35-70mm F4, Tamron 200-400mm F5.6 5600HS (D)
Back to Top
king4477 View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 03 September 2010
Status: Offline
Posts: 193
Post Options Post Options   Quote king4477 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 28 September 2010 at 18:06
It never progressed into a more serious problem? My a330 has about 5500 actuations on it. Right now just one black frame isn't so bad, I'm just fearful that it might be a symptom of some larger issue.
Back to Top
LyleG View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 11 January 2009
Country: Canada
Location: Thunder Bay
Status: Offline
Posts: 1552
Post Options Post Options   Quote LyleG Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01 October 2010 at 21:11
My a500 does this as well. Only one frame and it only happens if the camera has sat for a while between being turned on.
a77 - Sigma 8-16, 17-50, 30/1.4, 85/1.4, 70-200, 18-250, HVL 58, HVL42(3), Fuji x100, fuji x10

http://photogenykstudios.blogspot.com/
Back to Top
fem2008 View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 29 January 2009
Country: United States
Location: Ohio - USA
Status: Offline
Posts: 1400
Post Options Post Options   Quote fem2008 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01 October 2010 at 21:20
I've had it two or three times, with my A700. Had nothing to do with sitting unused though. It was usually in the middle of shooting. First time I noticed, I was in the middle of shooting geese in flight. I was shooting in bursts at 5FPS. In one of the sequences, I had once black frame. No, it wasn't underexposed or anything like that. It was completely black.
Back to Top
king4477 View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 03 September 2010
Status: Offline
Posts: 193
Post Options Post Options   Quote king4477 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01 October 2010 at 22:03
Hmm, I wonder if there are there any common actuation parts that Sony uses on the a230, a330, a500, and a700 mirror assemblies. I assumed they would have been quite different since the a230/330 have half the max FPS of the a500/700. Maybe if I break both my a330 and a700 (hope not! ) I'll disect them to see what's all in there.

At least it seems to just be an intermittent problem (or more of just a nuisance) for those of use who've noticed it.
 



Back to Top
king4477 View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 03 September 2010
Status: Offline
Posts: 193
Post Options Post Options   Quote king4477 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01 October 2010 at 22:07
You know what I just realized... Sony probably knew all about this and decided to avoid it all together by making mirrors that don't have to move at all
Back to Top
fem2008 View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 29 January 2009
Country: United States
Location: Ohio - USA
Status: Offline
Posts: 1400
Post Options Post Options   Quote fem2008 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01 October 2010 at 22:20
Originally posted by fem2008 fem2008 wrote:

I've had it two or three times, with my A700. Had nothing to do with sitting unused though. It was usually in the middle of shooting. First time I noticed, I was in the middle of shooting geese in flight. I was shooting in bursts at 5FPS. In one of the sequences, I had once black frame. No, it wasn't underexposed or anything like that. It was completely black.


Sorry, I should amend my answer. The one time while shooting geese, it was indeed a black frame. The other two times, I got completely white frames. So, I don't think it was the mirror, in my case.
Back to Top
CyberManiaK View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 03 December 2008
Country: United States
Location: California
Status: Offline
Posts: 488
Post Options Post Options   Quote CyberManiaK Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03 October 2010 at 02:56
Just for reference my A300 is 2 years old and I think it has like 35K or 45K actuations, donīt recall exactly,and I havenīt see this issue. I keep it on the shelf for 2 or 3 months without a click, when i use it again, everything was working as new.    
A300,17-50/F2.8,50/1.7,70-210/4,M42 135/2.8, Macro Min50/2.8,HVL-F58AM,2*5400xi,3500 xi.
Back to Top
LyleG View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 11 January 2009
Country: Canada
Location: Thunder Bay
Status: Offline
Posts: 1552
Post Options Post Options   Quote LyleG Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03 October 2010 at 03:49
I had never had this issue either with my a300. It does happen with my a500 but not always. Nothing else seems to be an issue so IMO its no big deal. I turn it on, snap the shutter and then I am good to go for the day.

a77 - Sigma 8-16, 17-50, 30/1.4, 85/1.4, 70-200, 18-250, HVL 58, HVL42(3), Fuji x100, fuji x10

http://photogenykstudios.blogspot.com/
Back to Top
Dyxum main page >  Forum Home > Equipment forums > Camera Talk > A-mount APS-C

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0.063 seconds.

Monitor calibration strip

Dyxum.com - Home of the alpha system photographer

In memory of Cameron Hill - brettania

Feel free to contact us if needed.