FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Oh the joys of a new camera

Author
SnowFella View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 21 April 2013
Country: Australia
Location: Sydney
Status: Offline
Posts: 2547
Post Options Post Options   Quote SnowFella Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Oh the joys of a new camera
    Posted: 15 May 2021 at 06:40
Took the new kit for a walk today to familiarize myself with how it works, going to be a bit of a learning experience I'm afraid.
The experience quickly came to a grinding halt as I attempted to import my shots to my old version of Capture One Express (For Sony), V12.1.1 just to realize it's too old.
Went and downloaded the latest version 14.1.1 of the free Express software but still no joy even though support claims that 12.1.2 should be all that I need. I can see the images in the import window but clicking import just results in a "no images to import" message.

Guess something broke with the addition of the "new" A7RIIIA and A7RIVA cameras. Suspect the software has a table of supported cameras and the addition of that last A in the model number is enough to make it a non supported model.

Edit: Can more or less confirm it as downloaded A7RIV raw files from the net imports just fine.

Edited by SnowFella - 15 May 2021 at 07:49
 



Back to Top
addy landzaat View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 22 April 2006
Country: Netherlands
Location: Netherlands
Status: Offline
Posts: 12166
Post Options Post Options   Quote addy landzaat Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 May 2021 at 10:30
That is weird. Did the same happen when the RX100Va was introduced?
Why not follow me on Instagram? @Addy_101
Back to Top
QuietOC View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 28 February 2015
Country: United States
Location: Michigan
Status: Offline
Posts: 3428
Post Options Post Options   Quote QuietOC Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 May 2021 at 11:59
Weird. I have been able to edit the exif of my Pentax Q7 DNG files to change the manufacturer to Sony. I can then fully edit them in my Sony version of Capture One Pro.

You can try editing the camera model and see if that allows it to work.
Sony A7RIV NEX-5T HVL-F45RM LA-EA5 Metabones-IV Sigma MC-11 Yongnuo EF-E II TLT ROKR MD-NEX KR-NEX DA-NEX
Minolta Maxxum 600si
Pentax Q7 5-15 15-45/2.8 8.5/1.9 11.5/9 AF-P/Q
Back to Top
SnowFella View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 21 April 2013
Country: Australia
Location: Sydney
Status: Offline
Posts: 2547
Post Options Post Options   Quote SnowFella Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 May 2021 at 12:32
Likely would work...but I'm a youngish dinosaur when it comes to hacking files from one version to another.
Back to Top
addy landzaat View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 22 April 2006
Country: Netherlands
Location: Netherlands
Status: Offline
Posts: 12166
Post Options Post Options   Quote addy landzaat Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 May 2021 at 12:55
Did you try Imaging Edge Desktop? The ILCE-7RM3A and ILCE-7RM4A are mentioned in the supported devices list.
Why not follow me on Instagram? @Addy_101
Back to Top
SnowFella View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 21 April 2013
Country: Australia
Location: Sydney
Status: Offline
Posts: 2547
Post Options Post Options   Quote SnowFella Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 May 2021 at 22:41
Originally posted by addy landzaat addy landzaat wrote:

Did you try Imaging Edge Desktop? The ILCE-7RM3A and ILCE-7RM4A are mentioned in the supported devices list.

Yup, it's what I've had to resort to at this stage. Have to say it's a fair bit of a pain to do editing with compared to C One or LR.
 



Back to Top
pegelli View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Dyxum Administrator

Joined: 02 June 2007
Country: Belgium
Location: Schilde
Status: Offline
Posts: 32487
Post Options Post Options   Quote pegelli Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 May 2021 at 08:06
If you like LR better than Imaging Edge you could also convert the ARW's to DNG using the latest Adobe DNG converter and then open the files in LR. Don't know if these DNG's will also open in C1.
You can see the April Foolishness 2021 exhibition here Another great show of the talent we have on Dyxum
Back to Top
addy landzaat View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 22 April 2006
Country: Netherlands
Location: Netherlands
Status: Offline
Posts: 12166
Post Options Post Options   Quote addy landzaat Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 May 2021 at 09:04
it is temporary. Hopefully for you not to long.

You could also use free software like RawTherapee and the like.
Why not follow me on Instagram? @Addy_101
Back to Top
SnowFella View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 21 April 2013
Country: Australia
Location: Sydney
Status: Offline
Posts: 2547
Post Options Post Options   Quote SnowFella Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 May 2021 at 09:14
Originally posted by pegelli pegelli wrote:

If you like LR better than Imaging Edge you could also convert the ARW's to DNG using the latest Adobe DNG converter and then open the files in LR. Don't know if these DNG's will also open in C1.


Just tried that, downloaded Adobe's DNG converter and attempted to convert my shots from the initial outing. No joy as the "new" Sony files still isn't supported by the software.

Just going to have to wait until the various software developers catch up and support the new gear. Thrown in a "please support XXX" ticket on the C1 community.
Back to Top
Dyxum main page >  Forum Home > Equipment forums > Digital Darkroom

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0.063 seconds.

Monitor calibration strip

Dyxum.com - Home of the alpha system photographer

In memory of Cameron Hill - brettania

Feel free to contact us if needed.