FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Shooting Direct to USB Storage

Page  12>
Author
horizon View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 11 September 2010
Country: Australia
Location: Coral Coast Qld
Status: Offline
Posts: 971
Post Options Post Options   Quote horizon Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Shooting Direct to USB Storage
    Posted: 31 May 2018 at 05:14
Has anyone played with the current WIFI mobile external storage drives and connect them direct via usb to their DSLR to determine if their DSLR will recognize the USB storage drive and shoot directly to the USB storage?

As a wifi storage drive is self powered, in theory it should be able to have direct access from its own internal battery (unless when connected via USB it attempts to gain power from USB and internal power then attempts to recharge - unknown at this stage as I dont own one to test) and the camera should then be able to shoot as it would if connected to a computer.

If wifi storage doesnt work, then my alternative is to then build my own small light weight device that is self powered with large enough and sufficient storage for extended shooting where continuous storage is required for at least 8 to 10 hours to shoot around 10,000 frame for time lapse. It wont be easier or cheaper, but at least its possible that this would work.

Regards,
Craig
Please dont edit my photo's
Wildlife Horizons
 



Back to Top
sybersitizen View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 04 August 2006
Country: United States
Location: California
Status: Offline
Posts: 14085
Post Options Post Options   Quote sybersitizen Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 31 May 2018 at 05:44
Originally posted by horizon horizon wrote:

Has anyone played with the current WIFI mobile external storage drives and connect them direct via usb to their DSLR to determine if their DSLR will recognize the USB storage drive and shoot directly to the USB storage?

I don't know about other brands ... but I can only see that working on Sony cameras with external devices that can run tethering software.

As a wifi storage drive is self powered, in theory it should be able to have direct access from its own internal battery (unless when connected via USB it attempts to gain power from USB and internal power then attempts to recharge - unknown at this stage as I dont own one to test) and the camera should then be able to shoot as it would if connected to a computer.

It's not just about battery power. It's about if and how the camera can function with a device connected by USB - which would normally be a computer, not a drive.
Back to Top
horizon View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 11 September 2010
Country: Australia
Location: Coral Coast Qld
Status: Offline
Posts: 971
Post Options Post Options   Quote horizon Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 31 May 2018 at 06:15
G'day Ray,

Thank you for your input.

If I connect either my A900 / A99 to my Android Tablet / Phone via USB without tethering, I can still operate the camera as normal or via remote release cable and the camera can store the images to the selected drive. However, I dont remember if I had to nominate the destination directory at the time and its kept that information stored in the default settings without tethering.

In the menu system of the A900 / A99 there is the option for USB storage as a seperate option from remote PC control.

Battery power is sort of not a great issue as I can purchase some 55,000mah batteries that can operate the external drive, whether its a name brand or one of my own build, so running time can be flexible depending how many batteries I use connected externally.

Camera, however, running constantly for an extended time frame may be the issue more than the external drive. There is available a Sony PW10AM external power charger, however, I wont have access to mains power and I would need to have another means of keeping the camera functioning via an external battery power even though the camera is running 3 batteries normally. I could extend the battery life a bit by turning off the evf in menu and turn off the back display by button and then turn the screen around, but I doubt that it would be enough for the duration.

Probably the biggest issue I will have is all the gear being required to be carried for many km from vehicle access and needing extra sherpa's (none here in AU)

These things are sent to try us so that the old saying "Necessity is the Mother of Invention" is put to good use.

Regards,
Craig
Please dont edit my photo's
Wildlife Horizons
Back to Top
sybersitizen View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 04 August 2006
Country: United States
Location: California
Status: Offline
Posts: 14085
Post Options Post Options   Quote sybersitizen Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 31 May 2018 at 06:24
Originally posted by horizon horizon wrote:

If wifi storage doesnt work, then my alternative is to then build my own small light weight device that is self powered with large enough and sufficient storage for extended shooting where continuous storage is required for at least 8 to 10 hours to shoot around 10,000 frame for time lapse. It wont be easier or cheaper, but at least its possible that this would work.

I assume you want to assemble these into a video, in which case you surely won't need more than 24mp resolution. I doubt you want to process 10,000 RAW files, so I further assume you would shoot JPEGs. You can fit about 10,000 Standard quality 24mp JPEGs on a 64GB memory card - or some similar number of lower resolution JPEGs saved in Fine or Extra Fine quality.

Why wouldn't you just do that?
Back to Top
sybersitizen View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 04 August 2006
Country: United States
Location: California
Status: Offline
Posts: 14085
Post Options Post Options   Quote sybersitizen Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 31 May 2018 at 06:29
Originally posted by horizon horizon wrote:

If I connect either my A900 / A99 to my Android Tablet / Phone via USB without tethering, I can still operate the camera as normal or via remote release cable and the camera can store the images to the selected drive.

Okay ... but that's a device similar to a computer, not just a drive.

In the menu system of the A900 / A99 there is the option for USB storage as a seperate option from remote PC control.

I thought that refers to using the camera's memory card as a drive that's recognized by an intelligent external device, not the other way around.

Have you ever tried just connecting an external USB drive to your camera(s)?
Back to Top
sybersitizen View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 04 August 2006
Country: United States
Location: California
Status: Offline
Posts: 14085
Post Options Post Options   Quote sybersitizen Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 31 May 2018 at 06:42
This is from the A99 Handbook:



Everything there seems to refer to a connected intelligent device, not just a drive. Am I wrong?
 



Back to Top
horizon View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 11 September 2010
Country: Australia
Location: Coral Coast Qld
Status: Offline
Posts: 971
Post Options Post Options   Quote horizon Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 31 May 2018 at 06:54
G'day Ray,

I dont know, which is why I asked.

I dont have a USB external drive that will connect directly to the camera even though the drive has an external power source to test. All my backup's are Internal and NAS.

The wifi external drives have an O.S running the system as a server for streaming and FTP etc, which is why I was asking about if someone had one that they use to confirm or deny that these wifi drives work, it was my questing as to whether they work or not.

I may have another work around though using a Compustick from Intel that has a small storage however would connect to USB / wifi, but its extra things to carry and I would rather make things less complicated if possible.

If the wifi external drive works well out the box so to speak, that would help alot of people, not just myself.

Regards,
Craig
Please dont edit my photo's
Wildlife Horizons
Back to Top
sybersitizen View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 04 August 2006
Country: United States
Location: California
Status: Offline
Posts: 14085
Post Options Post Options   Quote sybersitizen Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 31 May 2018 at 07:17
Well, I can't really explore any of these ideas because at the moment the most advanced camera I can directly connect to an Android device is my A77. When I do that, nothing at all happens. Perhaps it's because the A77 was never built to communicate via USB that way (it does not support tethering either).

What about the 64GB memory card question?
Back to Top
horizon View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 11 September 2010
Country: Australia
Location: Coral Coast Qld
Status: Offline
Posts: 971
Post Options Post Options   Quote horizon Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 31 May 2018 at 07:27
G'day Ray,

I have worked out that the amount of storage I would require for a 3 minute timelapse is approximately 360GB. I have already two 64GB cards, but I was also considering two 256GB cards as well.

Later this year I'm hoping to do a trip and in an effort to reduce luggage for air travel, something that would easily be carried would be helpful for backup storage, so something that has multipurpose storage would be very convenient.

Regards,
Craig
Please dont edit my photo's
Wildlife Horizons
Back to Top
sybersitizen View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 04 August 2006
Country: United States
Location: California
Status: Offline
Posts: 14085
Post Options Post Options   Quote sybersitizen Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 31 May 2018 at 07:42
Originally posted by horizon horizon wrote:

I have worked out that the amount of storage I would require for a 3 minute timelapse is approximately 360GB.

So each file (about 10,000 of them) will be 36MB in size?

I have to go to bed now, but I'll be back in the morning to read more about this.
Back to Top
horizon View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 11 September 2010
Country: Australia
Location: Coral Coast Qld
Status: Offline
Posts: 971
Post Options Post Options   Quote horizon Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 31 May 2018 at 08:28
Thats correct, each raw file in the A900 is average of 36MB. The A99 being a compressed raw file is around 25MB (unfortunately there compressed). So I need to make allowances for the maximum file size for each session.
Please dont edit my photo's
Wildlife Horizons
Back to Top
sybersitizen View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 04 August 2006
Country: United States
Location: California
Status: Offline
Posts: 14085
Post Options Post Options   Quote sybersitizen Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 31 May 2018 at 17:19
So you really are going to shoot and convert 10,000 24mp RAW files for a video project. I just find it surprising. (I'm much lazier and impatient than that, so would shoot JPEGs!)
Back to Top
horizon View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 11 September 2010
Country: Australia
Location: Coral Coast Qld
Status: Offline
Posts: 971
Post Options Post Options   Quote horizon Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 31 May 2018 at 23:16
I saw a YT video last night showing that the wifi (self powered) external backup drive can directly access a USB drive, however it required web control via a mobile app to copy the files directly to the external drive.

I way it has possibilities and in another way it removes them at the same time. So its 6 of one half dozen of the other. Or the cup is both half full and half empty at the same time

Apparently (from what Ive seen on YT) Adobe software for doing time lapse will work well and can easily sync all files for the same processing and them compile them into the video form, so, as long as a computer has enough grunt, it can process all the files reasonably quickly, however it can take a while to render the video with all the frames. I may just need to invest in a TB SSD for cache
Please dont edit my photo's
Wildlife Horizons
Back to Top
horizon View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 11 September 2010
Country: Australia
Location: Coral Coast Qld
Status: Offline
Posts: 971
Post Options Post Options   Quote horizon Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01 June 2018 at 00:35
For anyone else following here in this thread, there is a Rasberry Pi project that is used to control a DSLR, the Sony camera models supported are listed here, and its very extensive.

Rasberry Pi DSLR Project
DSLR Supported List
Please dont edit my photo's
Wildlife Horizons
Back to Top
Dyxum main page >  Forum Home > Equipment forums > Other photographic topics Page  12>

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0.063 seconds.

Monitor calibration strip

Dyxum.com - Home of the alpha system photographer

In memory of Cameron Hill - brettania

Feel free to contact us if needed.