FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Sigma 30 F1.4 Art lens in A900

Page  123>
Author
AxitNitric View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: 25 August 2020
Country: Vietnam
Location: HoChiMinh City
Status: Offline
Posts: 11
Post Options Post Options   Quote AxitNitric Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Sigma 30 F1.4 Art lens in A900
    Posted: 06 November 2021 at 14:58
A little help please
I've already bought a Sigma 30 Art
The problem is the my body A900 recognize this is a DT lens so the camera auto crop image
I've tried to push the lens release button the shoot, the result image is very little vignetting

Fullsize pic


Body auto cropped pic

Is there anybody can made the camera don't crop image for these DT lens?
 



Back to Top
pegelli View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Dyxum Administrator

Joined: 02 June 2007
Country: Belgium
Location: Schilde
Status: Offline
Posts: 34028
Post Options Post Options   Quote pegelli Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06 November 2021 at 15:05
Unfortunately there is no way to uncrop images from cropped lenses on the A850/A900 except by the "lens release button trick" you used, however then you lose the aperture control and AF.

First camera on which this became an option is the A99
You can see the April Foolishness 2022 exhibition here Another great show of the talent we have on Dyxum
Back to Top
AxitNitric View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: 25 August 2020
Country: Vietnam
Location: HoChiMinh City
Status: Offline
Posts: 11
Post Options Post Options   Quote AxitNitric Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06 November 2021 at 16:23
Originally posted by pegelli pegelli wrote:

Unfortunately there is no way to uncrop images from cropped lenses on the A850/A900 except by the "lens release button trick" you used, however then you lose the aperture control and AF.

First camera on which this became an option is the A99

You mean the A99 can solve this problem? (Because of my English is not good so I ask again)
Back to Top
neilt3 View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 13 September 2010
Country: United Kingdom
Location: Manchester.U.K
Status: Offline
Posts: 2904
Post Options Post Options   Quote neilt3 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06 November 2021 at 18:01
Originally posted by AxitNitric AxitNitric wrote:

Originally posted by pegelli pegelli wrote:

Unfortunately there is no way to uncrop images from cropped lenses on the A850/A900 except by the "lens release button trick" you used, however then you lose the aperture control and AF.

First camera on which this became an option is the A99

You mean the A99 can solve this problem? (Because of my English is not good so I ask again)


Yes . The a99 has that option .
see my photostream on flickr;
http://www.flickr.com/photos/neilt3/
C & C welcome.
Back to Top
addy landzaat View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 22 April 2006
Country: Netherlands
Location: Netherlands
Status: Offline
Posts: 13049
Post Options Post Options   Quote addy landzaat Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06 November 2021 at 18:36
Hmmm, my A900 does not recognise my Tamron 18-200 as an DT lens, unlike my Sony lenses. I always thought the A900 automatically crops Sony lenses but not third party lenses. It seems Sigma got the protocol for DT lenses.
Why not follow me on Instagram? @Addy_101
Back to Top
Hezu View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 13 October 2007
Country: Finland
Location: HKI/KSNK
Status: Offline
Posts: 3613
Post Options Post Options   Quote Hezu Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06 November 2021 at 19:01
Originally posted by addy landzaat addy landzaat wrote:

Hmmm, my A900 does not recognise my Tamron 18-200 as an DT lens, unlike my Sony lenses. I always thought the A900 automatically crops Sony lenses but not third party lenses. It seems Sigma got the protocol for DT lenses.
Older Sigma and Tamron lenses used fake Minolta LensIDs, thus it is possible that some of the lenses for crop sensor include LensID of a full frame lens and thus the camera thinks its full frame lens and treats it as such.

At some point, Sigma and Tamron started to have unique LensIDs. I would say any Sigma ART lenses are certainly new enough to not have a fake LensID.
 



Back to Top
addy landzaat View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 22 April 2006
Country: Netherlands
Location: Netherlands
Status: Offline
Posts: 13049
Post Options Post Options   Quote addy landzaat Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06 November 2021 at 19:14
Some Sony lenses have identical LensID's to Minolta lenses, but the Sony's offer On Sensor AF with the Sony lenses but not with Minolta lenses. So, there is more information exchanged between lens and camera then just the ID.

But even then, it means Sigma (and Tamron) found a way to communicate these unique ID's and also communicate information on the format.

I just didn't know.
Why not follow me on Instagram? @Addy_101
Back to Top
XKAES View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 24 September 2021
Country: United States
Location: Colorado
Status: Offline
Posts: 160
Post Options Post Options   Quote XKAES Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 November 2021 at 17:36
Just go to the SETUP MENU #4 -- it has an APS-C option -- ON or OFF. The default is ON, so with a DT lens, it crops.
Just set it to OFF, and it won't crop!
Back to Top
addy landzaat View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 22 April 2006
Country: Netherlands
Location: Netherlands
Status: Offline
Posts: 13049
Post Options Post Options   Quote addy landzaat Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 November 2021 at 18:09
Originally posted by XKAES XKAES wrote:

Just go to the SETUP MENU #4 -- it has an APS-C option -- ON or OFF. The default is ON, so with a DT lens, it crops.
Just set it to OFF, and it won't crop!
Are you sure? My Sony 18-135 keeps cropping in both on and off positions.

Anyway, a belated welcome to Dyxum
Why not follow me on Instagram? @Addy_101
Back to Top
XKAES View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 24 September 2021
Country: United States
Location: Colorado
Status: Offline
Posts: 160
Post Options Post Options   Quote XKAES Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 November 2021 at 18:57
Look at page 132 of your manual.

If set to ON, it automatically crops a DT lens image to APS-C.

If set to OFF, it doesn't.

I'm using Version 2.0 of the A900/A850 firmware.

Perhaps earlier versions are different, but I doubt it.

Or perhaps there is something about your lens that is over-riding the camera's software -- somehow.
Back to Top
neilt3 View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 13 September 2010
Country: United Kingdom
Location: Manchester.U.K
Status: Offline
Posts: 2904
Post Options Post Options   Quote neilt3 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 November 2021 at 22:48
Originally posted by XKAES XKAES wrote:

Look at page 132 of your manual.

If set to ON, it automatically crops a DT lens image to APS-C.

If set to OFF, it doesn't.

I'm using Version 2.0 of the A900/A850 firmware.

Perhaps earlier versions are different, but I doubt it.

Or perhaps there is something about your lens that is over-riding the camera's software -- somehow.


What APS-C lenses are you using on your a900 that still captures the full frame ?
Sony or third party ? The OP's lens is behaving normally .

I have an a900 running on version 2.0 firmware .
That's certainly not how that function works with all lenses .
On the menu in the tool section #4 it says "APS-C size capt(ure). ON or OFF .

With a full frame lens you can have set to "OFF" so you capture the full frame image with 24mp .
Set to "ON" and your getting the cropped image with just 11mp ( or thereabouts ) .

When you mount a Sony or Minolta DT ( APS-C) lens on it , regardless of if it's set to ON or OFF in the menu , the camera reverts to crop mode only , with no way to override it .
Apart from the image captured being a smaller field of view than what you see in the viewfinder , it is indicated on the LCD between the section that says what format the images are being saved as , cRAW , RAW etc , and where it indicates what memory card your using , CF or MS .
It is indicated as a picture of a box ( the frame ) with a dotted box around it to indicate the crop .

With third party lenses that identify themselves to the camera as a DT lens , it should revert to crop mode only .

Some third party lenses , especially early ones , might not identify themselves as a DT lens as they've been backward engineered and don't identify themselves correctly to the camera . With them it's up to you to set it in the menu what size frame you want to capture .

Just tried it with several Sony DT lenses and a Tamron 11-18mm , all the same , automatically going to APS-C mode with no way to override it .
Other than depressing the lens release button .

Page 132 in the manual just tells you how to change the camera from the default "OFF" setting to "ON" with full frame lenses to capture in crop mode .
Curiously I can't find mention in the manual that the camera defaults to crop mode with DT lenses , just a mention that APS-C lenses can cause vignetting and incorrect exposure .
Someone else can read the full 174 pages if they must , just to be sure !

Edited by neilt3 - 07 November 2021 at 23:11
see my photostream on flickr;
http://www.flickr.com/photos/neilt3/
C & C welcome.
Back to Top
XKAES View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 24 September 2021
Country: United States
Location: Colorado
Status: Offline
Posts: 160
Post Options Post Options   Quote XKAES Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 08 November 2021 at 01:21
I don't use any APS-C lenses, but all four sources I've read say the same thing -- "If you use DT-type lenses with the APS-C setting set to OFF, you will end up with vignetting".

Back to Top
addy landzaat View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 22 April 2006
Country: Netherlands
Location: Netherlands
Status: Offline
Posts: 13049
Post Options Post Options   Quote addy landzaat Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 08 November 2021 at 07:38
Page 107: When attaching a DT lens, [APS-C size capt.] is automatically selected.
Page 157:
Using a DT lens is not guaranteed
because the corners of the field are
darkened and the camera does not
meet the primary AE performance
standard. [APS-C size capt.] is
automatically selected.
Why not follow me on Instagram? @Addy_101
Back to Top
neilt3 View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 13 September 2010
Country: United Kingdom
Location: Manchester.U.K
Status: Offline
Posts: 2904
Post Options Post Options   Quote neilt3 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 08 November 2021 at 09:01
It has to be said the user manual is a bit ambiguous on this .

It very much depends on the lens in question .
With most APS-C lenses the camera will automatically switch to APS-C mode .
Some lenses that don't id themselves as DT don't trigger that function and will allow you to capture a full frame image ( good or bad ) .

I can confirm that with first hand experience regardless on how the manual is interpreted .

see my photostream on flickr;
http://www.flickr.com/photos/neilt3/
C & C welcome.
Back to Top
Dyxum main page >  Forum Home > Equipment forums > Camera Talk > A-mount full frame Page  123>

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0.063 seconds.

Monitor calibration strip

Dyxum.com - Home of the alpha system photographer

In memory of Cameron Hill - brettania

Feel free to contact us if needed.