FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Sony A57 Camera Error

Page  12>
Author
cris2d2 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: 22 October 2021
Country: Romania
Location: Sibiu
Status: Offline
Posts: 15
Post Options Post Options   Quote cris2d2 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Sony A57 Camera Error
    Posted: 23 October 2021 at 09:00
Hello everybody!

A few weeks ago I bought online a used Sony SLT A57 digital camera for an equivalent of 35 USD (I'm not in US). Of course I couldn't test it before the purchase, the seller didn't know if it works or not because the camera had no battery. I decided to give it a try, since it looked so good in the ad pictures (like brand new) except the coating on the screen.

After I picked it up I was astounded, indeed, about it looks. No marks, no scuffs, no scratches, no tear and wear. I was happy and decided to buy a compatible battery (I couldn't find a used cheaper Sony battery) because original Sony costs more than the camera in my country. The battery is rated 7.2V, 1400mAh, 10.08Wh.

When I got the battery, I charged it in my Jupio universal charger until it showed that the battery is full. I plugged it in the camera and crossed my fingers. Turning on the camera was successful, the LCD showed proper info, live view was working, everything seemed to be right. Then I pooped in my sdcard (Kingston 32GB sdhc class 10), initialized the camera and, after restart, I decided to take a picture on P mode (this is the most important thing, right?). The camera autofocused, made the right auto settings, shutter clicked twice (I guess it's right for an SLT camera), the captured pictured stayed on screen for about two seconds and then bam! Camera Error text on a black background showed on the screen. All the buttons were unresponsive, except for on/off button. In this Camera Error mode the VF sensor is working, because when I cover it the screen goes off, so the camera isn't completely locked.

Turning off and then back on after the error (a bit of delay when turning on) the camera works fine, except when I try to take a photo: right after fully pressing the shutter, two clicks are heard and the Camera Error pops on screen. So, the shutter release is working only once (taking photos in Continuous Shooting: Hi saves only the first photo in the sequence, after first photo taken the Camera Error is displayed).

Camera shutter count is about 10800.

It's weird since the pictures are taken and stored on the sdcard, I can review them in Playback mode, they are properly exposed and focused.

Another weird thing: recording videos doesn't produce Camera Error, after stopping the video (and saving it to storage), the camera is perfectly working. But if I try to take a photo, Camera Error is displayed.

Steadyshot function doesn't show any kind of errors if it's enabled. But I don't know if it's really working (should the stabilization effect be shown on screen before taking pictures or it's activated only when the picture is taken? I'm asking because I can't see any effect either on or off).

And now, I give you details about the other hardware I own:

Two bodies:
- Konica Minolta 5D
- Sony A380.

Four Minolta AF lenses:
- Minolta AF DT 18-70mm F3.5-5.6 D
- Minolta AF 50mm F1.7 (1985)
- Minolta AF 70-210mm F4 (beercan)
- Minolta AF 28-105mm F3.5-4.5 RS.

One M42 lens (with adapter):
- Helios-44M 2/58

All these lenses are working just fine on my older A mount bodies.

Camera Error on A57 is happening with any lens. Even if I use the camera without lens (Release w/o Lens enabled) the error pops in.

I analyzed and read many forums and watched many videos regarding Camera Error on Sony SLT cameras but none of the suggestions worked.

I don't think the non-Sony lenses I use could be the cause, since the camera gives the error even without a lens attached.

Should I be woried about a hardware and/or electronic malfunction?

LE: I forgot to mention something else: if I set up Auto Review to 2, 5 or 10 seconds, the camera shows the captured photo as long as the option is set up (2, 5 or 10 seconds). Right after this delay is completed, Camera Error is displayed on the screen.


Edited by cris2d2 - 23 October 2021 at 09:56
 



Back to Top
neilt3 View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 13 September 2010
Country: United Kingdom
Location: Manchester.U.K
Status: Offline
Posts: 2883
Post Options Post Options   Quote neilt3 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23 October 2021 at 10:07
That'll probably be why it was being sold for parts .
Sellers don't often give too much away if they know it's faulty or they wouldn't sell it .

However , the usual applies .
Try another memory card first , and if you know anyone with Sony camera that uses the same type of battery , try changing
that .
Sometimes third party batteries and some memory cards can cause the camera to act up .
Without a card in it does it allow you to continue taking photos uninterrupted ?
Obviously no images will be saved .
Make sure the camera is to to release without lens and release without card in the setup menu's .
Then try the camera again .
see my photostream on flickr;
http://www.flickr.com/photos/neilt3/
C & C welcome.
Back to Top
cris2d2 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: 22 October 2021
Country: Romania
Location: Sibiu
Status: Offline
Posts: 15
Post Options Post Options   Quote cris2d2 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23 October 2021 at 10:14
I tried different SD cards and one Sony memory stick pro duo. The photos and videos are stored properly but the Camera Error occurs.

Even without lens and memory card, the Camera Error occurs.

Regarding the battery, I have only the mentioned one.
Back to Top
addy landzaat View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 22 April 2006
Country: Netherlands
Location: Netherlands
Status: Offline
Posts: 12955
Post Options Post Options   Quote addy landzaat Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23 October 2021 at 10:46
Did you try resetting the camera to factory settings?
Did you try turning on/off Front Curtain Shutter (in the menu)?
I could not find a full electronic shutter for the A57 in the manual.

Your Minolta lenses should be fully compatible with this camera.

Edited by addy landzaat - 23 October 2021 at 11:11
Why not follow me on Instagram? @Addy_101
Back to Top
neilt3 View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 13 September 2010
Country: United Kingdom
Location: Manchester.U.K
Status: Offline
Posts: 2883
Post Options Post Options   Quote neilt3 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23 October 2021 at 12:00
Originally posted by cris2d2 cris2d2 wrote:

I tried different SD cards and one Sony memory stick pro duo. The photos and videos are stored properly but the Camera Error occurs.

Even without lens and memory card, the Camera Error occurs.

Regarding the battery, I have only the mentioned one.


You need to find someone who can let you try their battery , or get other .
If the battery is at fault , it might power up the camera and seem o.k .
If it's not giving out sufficient current , the extras draw of the camera processing the previous image while getting ready for the next might be causing the lock up .
Third party batteries , especially cheap ones might not have the best quality control and duff ones might get past .
Does the flash work ?
That draws more current , see if a couple of shots with that , without the card in , still locks the camera .
see my photostream on flickr;
http://www.flickr.com/photos/neilt3/
C & C welcome.
Back to Top
cris2d2 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: 22 October 2021
Country: Romania
Location: Sibiu
Status: Offline
Posts: 15
Post Options Post Options   Quote cris2d2 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23 October 2021 at 12:17
Originally posted by addy landzaat addy landzaat wrote:

Did you try resetting the camera to factory settings?
Did you try turning on/off Front Curtain Shutter (in the menu)?
I could not find a full electronic shutter for the A57 in the manual.

Your Minolta lenses should be fully compatible with this camera.

Yes, I've tried resetting three times but with no luck.

Regarding Front curtain shutter, I tried both on and off settings but Camera Error still occurs.
 



Back to Top
cris2d2 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: 22 October 2021
Country: Romania
Location: Sibiu
Status: Offline
Posts: 15
Post Options Post Options   Quote cris2d2 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23 October 2021 at 12:19
Originally posted by neilt3 neilt3 wrote:


You need to find someone who can let you try their battery , or get other .
If the battery is at fault , it might power up the camera and seem o.k .
If it's not giving out sufficient current , the extras draw of the camera processing the previous image while getting ready for the next might be causing the lock up .
Third party batteries , especially cheap ones might not have the best quality control and duff ones might get past .
Does the flash work ?
That draws more current , see if a couple of shots with that , without the card in , still locks the camera .


I will try to find original Sony battery user but they are not that used in my hometown.

The flash works properly, the captured photo shows flash light as it should be.
Back to Top
neilt3 View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 13 September 2010
Country: United Kingdom
Location: Manchester.U.K
Status: Offline
Posts: 2883
Post Options Post Options   Quote neilt3 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23 October 2021 at 12:24
Originally posted by cris2d2 cris2d2 wrote:

Originally posted by neilt3 neilt3 wrote:


You need to find someone who can let you try their battery , or get other .
If the battery is at fault , it might power up the camera and seem o.k .
If it's not giving out sufficient current , the extras draw of the camera processing the previous image while getting ready for the next might be causing the lock up .
Third party batteries , especially cheap ones might not have the best quality control and duff ones might get past .
Does the flash work ?
That draws more current , see if a couple of shots with that , without the card in , still locks the camera .


I will try to find original Sony battery user but they are not that used in my hometown.

The flash works properly, the captured photo shows flash light as it should be.

But does the camera allow you to take subsequent shots without locking up ?
After the first burst a large amount of current is needed to recharge the capacitor .
Doing this with the memory card out , if the camera still functions without licking up , could indicate an issue with the card or the card slot in the camera , rather than a battery issue .
Just trying to rule out the variables .
see my photostream on flickr;
http://www.flickr.com/photos/neilt3/
C & C welcome.
Back to Top
LAbernethy View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 25 November 2015
Country: Canada
Location: Ajax, Ontario
Status: Offline
Posts: 2792
Post Options Post Options   Quote LAbernethy Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23 October 2021 at 12:30
"If you buy a diamond ring for $0.10, chances are you have a ring not worth a dime."
It's Electronic waste, land fill or toast. If the mirror is in good condition, you can remove and sell and get most of your money back. A capacitor or regulator on the board is faulty and not worth the fix.

caveat emptor
Back to Top
cris2d2 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: 22 October 2021
Country: Romania
Location: Sibiu
Status: Offline
Posts: 15
Post Options Post Options   Quote cris2d2 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23 October 2021 at 13:12
Originally posted by neilt3 neilt3 wrote:

Originally posted by cris2d2 cris2d2 wrote:

Originally posted by neilt3 neilt3 wrote:


You need to find someone who can let you try their battery , or get other .
If the battery is at fault , it might power up the camera and seem o.k .
If it's not giving out sufficient current , the extras draw of the camera processing the previous image while getting ready for the next might be causing the lock up .
Third party batteries , especially cheap ones might not have the best quality control and duff ones might get past .
Does the flash work ?
That draws more current , see if a couple of shots with that , without the card in , still locks the camera .


I will try to find original Sony battery user but they are not that used in my hometown.

The flash works properly, the captured photo shows flash light as it should be.

But does the camera allow you to take subsequent shots without locking up ?
After the first burst a large amount of current is needed to recharge the capacitor .
Doing this with the memory card out , if the camera still functions without licking up , could indicate an issue with the card or the card slot in the camera , rather than a battery issue .
Just trying to rule out the variables .

No, the camera doesn't allow more that one shot to be captured before throwing Camera Error on the screen.

With or without card/lens, the behavior is the same: Camera Error after first shot.

As I already said, the captured picture stays on screen as long as Auto Review function allows it.

After all I read and saw, I guess that either the battery is partially faulty, either camera's internal parts and pieces are faulty.

I could rule out the card/card slot if I could see what's the behaviour of a fully working similar (or exactly) camera when there is no lens and no card attached. But I guess there is no Camera Error involved...

Edited by cris2d2 - 23 October 2021 at 13:16
Back to Top
neilt3 View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 13 September 2010
Country: United Kingdom
Location: Manchester.U.K
Status: Offline
Posts: 2883
Post Options Post Options   Quote neilt3 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23 October 2021 at 13:38
Originally posted by cris2d2 cris2d2 wrote:



After all I read and saw, I guess that either the battery is partially faulty, either camera's internal parts and pieces are faulty.

I could rule out the card/card slot if I could see what's the behaviour of a fully working similar (or exactly) camera when there is no lens and no card attached. But I guess there is no Camera Error involved...


If the card slot is ok , with or without a card in it , the camera would function as normal ( obviously you wouldn't save any images though ) if the camera is set to "release without card " .
If the camera is set to "release without lens" then the camera would work as normal with or without a lens attached , though you'd just be capturing blank light without a lens , but the camera would work fine .
It's less likely to be a battery , but to be honest I wouldn't waste money buying a good one , which is why I say borrow one if there's another sony user you know .
You already know your lenses are fine as they ( presumably ) work fine on your a390 ?

It's fairly certain that the seller knew the camera was junk before he listed , which is why it was sold one for spares .
No doubt he sold the battery and charger separately to get more money .
Best suggestion is to get it back on eBay to get your money back .
Sell the batter , mirror and camera seperately .
If the battery cover comes off that model , do that but as a separate listing .
Between that , the mirror and the battery , you might be into a profit !
And next time but a camera in full working order with a warranty / buyer protection .

see my photostream on flickr;
http://www.flickr.com/photos/neilt3/
C & C welcome.
Back to Top
cris2d2 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: 22 October 2021
Country: Romania
Location: Sibiu
Status: Offline
Posts: 15
Post Options Post Options   Quote cris2d2 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23 October 2021 at 14:29
Originally posted by neilt3 neilt3 wrote:


If the card slot is ok , with or without a card in it , the camera would function as normal ( obviously you wouldn't save any images though ) if the camera is set to "release without card " .
If the camera is set to "release without lens" then the camera would work as normal with or without a lens attached , though you'd just be capturing blank light without a lens , but the camera would work fine .
It's less likely to be a battery , but to be honest I wouldn't waste money buying a good one , which is why I say borrow one if there's another sony user you know .
You already know your lenses are fine as they ( presumably ) work fine on your a390 ?

It's fairly certain that the seller knew the camera was junk before he listed , which is why it was sold one for spares .
No doubt he sold the battery and charger separately to get more money .
Best suggestion is to get it back on eBay to get your money back .
Sell the batter , mirror and camera seperately .
If the battery cover comes off that model , do that but as a separate listing .
Between that , the mirror and the battery , you might be into a profit !
And next time but a camera in full working order with a warranty / buyer protection .


Release without lens is enabled (therefore, Release without card also, I guess) and the camera captures completely blurry image if body cap is off or completely black image if body cap is on (maxing out the exposure time to 30"). After image is captured and saved to memory card (or not, if there is no card), Camera Error is shown on the screen and the camera freezes (at least all the buttons are frozen, VF sensor is active and turns off the LCD if it's covered, showing Camera Error in the VF).

About the seller, I think he's a noob regarding photo gear, he brought the camera in my country from Germany (initially the camera language was German) with other heavy equipment that he sells online.

I'll try to find someone in my town who can let me test its battery but so far nobody seems to answer my local inquiry. Covid-19 runs heavy in our country so people could be cautious about meeting with anybody else if it's not mandatory.

Finally, if nothing else solves the error, I guess I'll sell the body for parts.
Back to Top
cris2d2 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: 22 October 2021
Country: Romania
Location: Sibiu
Status: Offline
Posts: 15
Post Options Post Options   Quote cris2d2 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23 October 2021 at 14:52
I just discovered another setting that seems to affect image saving: when I enable Multi Frame Noise Reduct. from ISO button, the captured image is not saved (camera still shows Camera Error). Only ISO set to Auto or to a standard value saves the captured image.

Anyhow, next step, as you mentioned, is to try a genuine Sony battery. If this is ruled out, camera must be faulty somehow.
Back to Top
amrep View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 02 February 2015
Country: Norway
Status: Offline
Posts: 294
Post Options Post Options   Quote amrep Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23 October 2021 at 14:56
The "Camera error" is one of the more common error message on Sony SLT cameras. As I have stated numerous times in previous treads, this error indicates that one of the (servo) motors in the camera body cannot operate properly. The motor itself may not be damaged, but something is blocking it from normal operation. There are at least 3 motors - AF-screw-drive motor, Aperture motor and Shutter charge motor. Trying various settings an operation modes will reveal which is the culprit.

If the camera can do video with AF without any error this may point to some aperture motor jam. Check also if you can AF and take pictures with a screw drive lens at *full aperture*.

If the aperture actuator ring (the silvery ring right inside of the mount - also called "iris ring" by Sony) is unseated this may block the aperture motor. Carefully inspect this ring.

Take your time investigating the problem. This may well be sorted out without any expensive repair.
Back to Top
Dyxum main page >  Forum Home > Equipment forums > Camera Talk > A-mount APS-C Page  12>

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0.078 seconds.

Monitor calibration strip

Dyxum.com - Home of the alpha system photographer

In memory of Cameron Hill - brettania

Feel free to contact us if needed.