FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

The alpha shutter count tool

Page  <12345 15>
Author
Pigman View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: 15 April 2013
Country: United Kingdom
Location: Devon
Status: Offline
Posts: 6
Post Options Post Options   Quote Pigman Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 April 2013 at 14:16
Originally posted by Pigman Pigman wrote:

Originally posted by Guy Guy wrote:

I would appreciate that!

Use http://tools.science.si/perm/index.php to upload the files permanently. This script is identical, it just leaves the uploaded files in the temporary folder.

Regards,
Borut


OK, have uploaded one file from my A850, which gives a shutter count of about 6400 according to manual method on exiftool. (maybe 6402, but I don't have the scrap of paper I wrote it on).

Am in process of uploading a second file from A850, maybe with an extra 26 or so shots on it, but it takes nearly 10 minutes to upload each file.

I have to go out for a while, so will upload three files from my A900 later on this afternoon.


And now have added 3 files from my A900, which gave shutter actuations of exactly 1000, using exiftool on the first file.
 



Back to Top
analytical View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 30 January 2007
Country: United States
Location: Texas
Status: Offline
Posts: 3069
Post Options Post Options   Quote analytical Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 April 2013 at 15:05
Originally posted by Guy Guy wrote:

To get a result, you must provide an ORIGINAL RAW, CRAW or JPEG directly from the camera. Like some of you discovered, practically any software for importing/exporting/whatever will destroy this part of the exif.


Absolutely correct. Maybe a little more detail may help understanding why..

These fields were never in exif in the first place, at least not in the industry standard exif.
They are in a category of metadata called "maker notes" that is unique to each manufacturer, and sometimes varies from model to model. Sometimes makernotes are described as a different category of metadata from exif (for example in exiftool) and sometimes as a subset of exif that is not part of the standard. Either way the key point is not standardized.

Exif (current version 2.3) is an informal "industry standard" format. Not all manufacturers load all exif fields, but for those that they do load, they follow a standard field designation and data format.   Not so for makernotes.

So it should be no surprise that photo software handles standardized exif and non-standard makernotes differently. Photo processing software often will copy exif (and iptc) to edited images. But it almost never copies maker notes. If you have anything but an original raw or jpeg from the camera, then makers notes are likely gone.   (If you only view an original jpeg that's fine. But if you open it in a editor, then finish with save rather than close, you now have a copy and makersnotes is gone. )     

makernotes
Sony makernote tags
exif tags
12mi SW of Glen Rose,TX
photos
equipment
Back to Top
perese View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 03 April 2008
Country: United Kingdom
Location: Sweden
Status: Offline
Posts: 167
Post Options Post Options   Quote perese Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 April 2013 at 17:49
Originally posted by Tricky01 Tricky01 wrote:

Originally posted by ricardovaste ricardovaste wrote:

I got this result:
Originally posted by shutter count tool shutter count tool wrote:

(65536 * ) + (256 * ) + = 0
Any ideas?


Originally posted by godsakes godsakes wrote:

the craw from my a850 I uploaded with came back with 0 for some reason

Hi gents. I also was having the same problem but it seems - for me with aperture 3 at least - the 'export original raw file' option, despite being an .arw file, doesn't work. I don't know what Aperture is doing to the EXIF (if anything), but that seemed to be a weak link. When I then tracked down some straight from body (in fact tethered) A900 JPEGs, everything came out roughly as I thought. One has had slightly more mileage than I was expecting (24k) while the other about right at (14k).

Are you using files straight from the memory card/tethered camera or are they stored in some software and extracted from there? May well not be the same problem at all, but hopefully helpful to someone reading through this.


Same here, but when I manually check with the tool I get numbers... I use LR but from my understanding LR does not per default touch the *.arw file it only reads and then produce the XMP files and output to what ever I chose in export.

a700+VG | a900+VG

Cosina 19-35/3.5-4.5 | M50/1.7 | M28-135/4-4.5 | M75-300/4.5-5.6 V1


http://www.prphoto.se
Back to Top
RTI View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: 17 April 2013
Country: Moldova
Status: Offline
Posts: 1
Post Options Post Options   Quote RTI Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 April 2013 at 17:50
Hi,
This is my first post on the forum, though I'm a long time lurker :). I'd like to thank you for the tool you provided. Also for me the tags for A99/A77 seem to work also for my nex-5n.

Sony_Tag9050_0x0032 = A
Sony_Tag9050_0x0033 = B
Sony_Tag9050_0x0034 = C


Maybe someone could also confirm this :)
Back to Top
Guy View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 29 July 2011
Country: Slovenia
Status: Offline
Posts: 245
Post Options Post Options   Quote Guy Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 April 2013 at 18:20
Well, the ARW problem is now solved.
I have been using a bad algorithm to get the model of the camera, and it failed with ARWs
Since the script could not determine the model, it just dumped empty output ...
This has now all been fixed.
For sony NEX cameras, if you are sure, then just please write here what the Model name of the camera comes out in exif, so that I can add it correctly .

The A450/500/550 triplet is now also supported.

And I have discovered that the A700 does not have such a counter in the makernotes exif (I have verified even with simple decryption techniques).
My guess is that the A3XX series was the first to have this info, and the old KM and KM-based cameras (KM5D, KM7D, A100 and A700) simply do not have this info in the files.
When you have to shoot, shoot, don't talk!
Back to Top
Micholand View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Knowledgebase Contributor

Joined: 30 October 2005
Country: Germany
Location: MUC
Status: Offline
Posts: 13710
Post Options Post Options   Quote Micholand Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 April 2013 at 18:35
Borut, there's a typo in the SonyTags given for the A900 on your tool site

SONY Alpha A900/A850:
Shutter count fields:
Sony_FocusInfo_0x0846 = A
Sony_FocusInfo_0x0847 = B
Sony_FocusInfo_0x08460x0848 = C
SUM = A + (B * 256) + (C * 65536)
SUM = (C << 16) + (B << 8) + A
/Michael

Posting images&links FAQs | DWEs don't grow on trees
 



Back to Top
sybersitizen View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 04 August 2006
Country: United States
Location: California
Status: Offline
Posts: 14225
Post Options Post Options   Quote sybersitizen Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 April 2013 at 18:36
Originally posted by Guy Guy wrote:

My guess is that the... (KM5D, KM7D) simply do not have this info in the files.

There is a set of official Minolta diagnostic software for the 7D and 5D that was leaked to the public many years ago. Using that, it is indeed possible to read the shutter actuation count on the 5D directly from the camera - but, oddly, not with the 7D. But true - that stuff is not necessarily written to the files.
Back to Top
analytical View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 30 January 2007
Country: United States
Location: Texas
Status: Offline
Posts: 3069
Post Options Post Options   Quote analytical Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 April 2013 at 18:37
5D and 7D can be read from the camera using a Windows service program and USB connection to the camera. I haven't kept up with whether A100 or A700 equivalent was discovered.
12mi SW of Glen Rose,TX
photos
equipment
Back to Top
clockwork247 View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 20 December 2010
Status: Offline
Posts: 376
Post Options Post Options   Quote clockwork247 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 April 2013 at 18:43
My little contribution to the thread, the A900 grade 8 at B&H for 1100 USD, that one has 65k+ on it, i asked the used department to check for me. (thanks you B&H used department), i won't be getting that camera, holy snap, some one really liked their A900 :), i barely put 5k on mine in 1 year. how did they put 65k on that unit, amazing.
Back to Top
Pigman View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: 15 April 2013
Country: United Kingdom
Location: Devon
Status: Offline
Posts: 6
Post Options Post Options   Quote Pigman Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 April 2013 at 18:45
Originally posted by Guy Guy wrote:

Well, the ARW problem is now solved.
I have been using a bad algorithm to get the model of the camera, and it failed with ARWs
Since the script could not determine the model, it just dumped empty output ...
This has now all been fixed.

The A450/500/550 triplet is now also supported.


Yes, I can confirm that it now works properly with my A850/A900 ARW files, giving the same values as I got manually with exiftool.

I can also check my daughter's A550 now. Thanks.
Back to Top
deeejay View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie

Joined: 07 December 2012
Country: Hungary
Location: Budapest
Status: Offline
Posts: 45
Post Options Post Options   Quote deeejay Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 April 2013 at 19:15
Hi All,

I can confirm that the tool works properly with a580 ARW and jpeg files, as well.
It made me sad when I uploaded some very early photos (under 1K) as the result was "0" from time to time, but got perfect result with any photos (ARW and jpeg) above 1000.
The tool handles 100000+ pictures also!

Thanks to all contributors!!

There's only one more dream of me: to find someone who buys an a99 bundle for me in the US as there's no such offer neither in Hungary, nor in EU. Funds are ready...
Sony a99II, Sony SAL 1635Z, Sony SAL 2470Z, Sony AF 70-200mm F2.8 G SSM, SAL50F14Z
http://500px.com/ptrlendvai
Back to Top
sybersitizen View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 04 August 2006
Country: United States
Location: California
Status: Offline
Posts: 14225
Post Options Post Options   Quote sybersitizen Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 April 2013 at 19:42
Originally posted by analytical analytical wrote:

5D and 7D can be read from the camera using a Windows service program and USB connection to the camera.

Only the 5D, not the 7D.
Back to Top
analytical View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 30 January 2007
Country: United States
Location: Texas
Status: Offline
Posts: 3069
Post Options Post Options   Quote analytical Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 April 2013 at 23:48
I have my A900 set to series form then use Metamorphose to rename files including adding the apropriate 10000 digit to the number.   

I tested file a900-33359.ARW The result was

Detected Camera Model Name : DSLR-A900
| | | | Sony_FocusInfo_0x0846 = 61
| | | | Sony_FocusInfo_0x0847 = 131
| | | | Sony_FocusInfo_0x0848 = 0
(65536 * 0) + (256 * 131) + 61 = 33597.

My numbering system system is slightly off from count, since camera files go from 9999 to 0001, skipping 0000. So my renaming skips 10000, 20000, and 30000 and the number of images is 33356.

I bought this camera used through Dyxum sell/buy forum a couple years ago. So the obvious source of the difference is the count estimate I got from the previous owner. That's where I started numbering. His estimate was off by 240, which is trivial.
12mi SW of Glen Rose,TX
photos
equipment
Back to Top
Guy View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 29 July 2011
Country: Slovenia
Status: Offline
Posts: 245
Post Options Post Options   Quote Guy Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 April 2013 at 00:22
It is great to see that this actually works!
All SONY alphas (including all NEX photo cameras) are now supported, with the exception of A100 A200 A300 A350 and A700.
The tool site also lists the 4 methods that are used to store this information in the makernotes and which camera uses which method.

Another interesting observation I have made:
The A33/55/35/560/580 cameras and the first NEXes actually store both images taken and full shutter actuations (this number is different since the camera must always do one actuation more if shot in live view - or Manual Focus Live View on 560/580).
I suspect this is also the same with the last method (the Tag9050 one), but I have to borrow the 77 from my dad to test that out.

If anyone comes across any problems, glitches, or anything else worth noting, let me know!

Good tidings to all,
Borut
When you have to shoot, shoot, don't talk!
Back to Top
Dyxum main page >  Forum Home > Equipment forums > Camera Talk Page  <12345 15>

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0.078 seconds.

Monitor calibration strip

Dyxum.com - Home of the alpha system photographer

In memory of Cameron Hill - brettania

Feel free to contact us if needed.