FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Time-lapse with a7Rxx and app?

Author
Cekari View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 15 August 2005
Country: Sweden
Location: Sweden
Status: Offline
Posts: 7513
Post Options Post Options   Quote Cekari Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Time-lapse with a7Rxx and app?
    Posted: 30 April 2020 at 21:51
Done a lot of time-lapse with my GoPro, and used their older app to make it all work.

Now I like to try with one one of a7Rxx but what Mac app do I use to make a movie of all the images?

Mostly sunsets and sun/moon -rise, mostly at one image at every 10s as it worked nice with the GoPro.

Thanks!
Images https://www.flickr.com/photos/cekari/sets/ ,

English is a funny language, seldom it spells the words like I do
 



Back to Top
QuietOC View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 28 February 2015
Country: United States
Location: Michigan
Status: Online
Posts: 2918
Post Options Post Options   Quote QuietOC Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 30 April 2020 at 22:16
I am pretty sure you can use iMovie to compose a time lapse. I haven't tried one, but I am interested. Interval shooting is now built-in to the 3rd generation and newer bodies. Fully electronic shutter is enabled by default. It could be handy if it created a video file instead of a sequence of stills.

I never tried the old PlayMemories Time-Lapse application.
Sony A7III NEX-5T HVL-F45RM LA-EA3 LA-EA4 MB-IV MC-11 EF-E II MD-NEX KR-NEX DA-NEX
Minolta Maxxum 600si
Pentax Q7 5-15 15-45/2.8 8.5/1.9 11.5/9 AF-P/Q
Back to Top
Cekari View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 15 August 2005
Country: Sweden
Location: Sweden
Status: Offline
Posts: 7513
Post Options Post Options   Quote Cekari Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01 May 2020 at 01:39
Originally posted by QuietOC QuietOC wrote:

I am pretty sure you can use iMovie to compose a time lapse. I haven't tried one, but I am interested. Interval shooting is now built-in to the 3rd generation and newer bodies. Fully electronic shutter is enabled by default. It could be handy if it created a video file instead of a sequence of stills.

I never tried the old PlayMemories Time-Lapse application.


Hmm, have never thought about TL and iMovie before... need to be checked.
Thanks for the tip :-)

I'm so tired of Sony's apps, Imaging Desktop for computer, but sometimes one need to use PlayMemories Home as well to be able to do something that the other should do but doesn't???

On the phone/tablet it's the same...

So one need to have both Imaging.. and PlayMemories... BIG sigh.
Images https://www.flickr.com/photos/cekari/sets/ ,

English is a funny language, seldom it spells the words like I do
Back to Top
Tue Romanow View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 12 September 2006
Country: Denmark
Location: Middelfart, Fyn
Status: Offline
Posts: 953
Post Options Post Options   Quote Tue Romanow Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01 May 2020 at 08:07
For time lapse work I use Time Lapse Assembler. Very straight forward, easy to use and free!

Time Lapse Assembler
There's no such thing as too many lenses.
Back to Top
Hezu View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 13 October 2007
Country: Finland
Location: HKI/KSNK
Status: Offline
Posts: 2584
Post Options Post Options   Quote Hezu Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01 May 2020 at 08:21
Originally posted by Cekari Cekari wrote:

On the phone/tablet it's the same...

So one need to have both Imaging.. and PlayMemories... BIG sigh.
At least on Android, the change from PlayMemories Mobile to Imaging Edge Mobile did meant just changing the visuals (mainly logo/icon) and the name, the functions of the app continued to be the same as earlier (or the newer updates might have included something new, but still nothing drastic).
Back to Top
Cekari View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 15 August 2005
Country: Sweden
Location: Sweden
Status: Offline
Posts: 7513
Post Options Post Options   Quote Cekari Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01 May 2020 at 08:40
Originally posted by Tue Romanow Tue Romanow wrote:

For time lapse work I use Time Lapse Assembler. Very straight forward, easy to use and free!

Time Lapse Assembler


Thanks but a tad too simple and seems to be for smaller movies only(small images that is).
Images https://www.flickr.com/photos/cekari/sets/ ,

English is a funny language, seldom it spells the words like I do
 



Back to Top
Cekari View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 15 August 2005
Country: Sweden
Location: Sweden
Status: Offline
Posts: 7513
Post Options Post Options   Quote Cekari Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01 May 2020 at 08:45
Originally posted by Hezu Hezu wrote:

Originally posted by Cekari Cekari wrote:

On the phone/tablet it's the same...

So one need to have both Imaging.. and PlayMemories... BIG sigh.
At least on Android, the change from PlayMemories Mobile to Imaging Edge Mobile did meant just changing the visuals (mainly logo/icon) and the name, the functions of the app continued to be the same as earlier (or the newer updates might have included something new, but still nothing drastic).


Well to tell the truth I was going to do a task with Imaging... on the Mac but when I was trying, the app told me it needed PlayMemories... as well, but can't reminder atm what I was going to do :-/. Just got a tad p!ssed off at the time.

Edit: Now I remember, one can assemble Time-Lapse images with Imaging Edge but only if the PlayMemories app is there on the computer as well... go figure???

From Gary Friedmans ebook for a7R IV (Sorry Gary, hope you don't mind me sharing a snippet like this?):
Imaging Edge needs old PlayMemory Home app by Lars Hernborg, on Flickr

...and the PlayMemories app will vanish in the near future... Sony Sony Sony...


Edited by Cekari - 01 May 2020 at 10:48
Images https://www.flickr.com/photos/cekari/sets/ ,

English is a funny language, seldom it spells the words like I do
Back to Top
rastapartaman View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 03 March 2007
Country: Portugal
Location: Berkshire
Status: Offline
Posts: 501
Post Options Post Options   Quote rastapartaman Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01 May 2020 at 17:11
I'm using qdslrdashbord app and LRtimelapse pc software. Best combo ever. No flicker, automated sunset/sunrise(Holly grail) Just amazing. Its not free bust if you want to make timelapses with drastic light changes it will save you so much time in postprocessing.
Don't think, Just click it!!

my Flickr
Back to Top
Cekari View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 15 August 2005
Country: Sweden
Location: Sweden
Status: Offline
Posts: 7513
Post Options Post Options   Quote Cekari Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 May 2020 at 13:16
Originally posted by rastapartaman rastapartaman wrote:

I'm using qdslrdashbord app and LRtimelapse pc software. Best combo ever. No flicker, automated sunset/sunrise(Holly grail) Just amazing. Its not free bust if you want to make timelapses with drastic light changes it will save you so much time in postprocessing.



I was a tad unclear, I just need a self running app for the Mac.

Don't use iPhone / iPad for this kind of work, nor DSLRs any more and I don't use Lightroom.

With that said both apps looks great :-)
Images https://www.flickr.com/photos/cekari/sets/ ,

English is a funny language, seldom it spells the words like I do
Back to Top
Dyxum main page >  Forum Home > Equipment forums > Digital Darkroom

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0.059 seconds.

Monitor calibration strip

Dyxum.com - Home of the alpha system photographer

In memory of Cameron Hill - brettania

Feel free to contact us if needed.