FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Which Minoltas can use unperf film?

Page  12>
Author
Idleidolidyll View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 04 August 2010
Country: New Zealand
Location: Aotearoa
Status: Offline
Posts: 811
Post Options Post Options   Quote Idleidolidyll Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Which Minoltas can use unperf film?
    Posted: 28 August 2021 at 20:57
Originally posted by igreenhalgh igreenhalgh wrote:

The Dynax 4 arrived, I'm impressed by it's tiny size and weight.

I put a roll of unperf microfilm in it, it loaded it instantly and it works perfectly!

Image samples to come later. :)


I wanted to work out why there is confusion here on whether a Dynax will shoot unperforated film.
I still have my 3, 4 and 5 so grabbed them to see what happened. As with the Canon EOS10, I taped a perforated leader to the film and loaded it in the cameras.
As soon as I closed the back, they all whir a bit then show the film as 'wound to frame 1'. However, that's as far as they go. Successive exposures do not advance the film. Opening the back, it's clear that it hasn't moved at all.

I suspect that's what you found when you loaded it. If you managed to make it work with tape, let me know how. As noted, I'd really love to use my Minolta lenses instead of having to buy Canon ones.
 



Back to Top
Idleidolidyll View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 04 August 2010
Country: New Zealand
Location: Aotearoa
Status: Offline
Posts: 811
Post Options Post Options   Quote Idleidolidyll Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 August 2021 at 07:40
Originally posted by Phil Wood Phil Wood wrote:

Originally posted by igreenhalgh igreenhalgh wrote:

The Dynax 4 arrived, I'm impressed by it's tiny size and weight.

I put a roll of unperf microfilm in it, it loaded it instantly and it works perfectly!

Image samples to come later. :)


Originally posted by Idleidolidyll Idleidolidyll wrote:

I have a Alpha/Maxxum/Dynax 5, Alpha/Maxxum/Dynax 4 and Alpha/Maxxum/Dynax 7. Although they don't have sprocket drives, they read the sprocket holes to measure each frame and won't work with unperforated film (I've tried).


Well, one of you is wrong.

igreenhalgh did you use your taped on sprocketed leader? Could this be the difference?


Using a taped up sprocket MIGHT work but I won't ruin a camera trying. If that did work, please post images and tell us what you did to achieve it.
Back to Top
Idleidolidyll View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 04 August 2010
Country: New Zealand
Location: Aotearoa
Status: Offline
Posts: 811
Post Options Post Options   Quote Idleidolidyll Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 August 2021 at 07:36
Originally posted by Howard_S Howard_S wrote:

We never saw the image samples (here)


I had to buy the EOS10 because none of my Minoltas, and Minoltas I bought to trial, worked. So below ARE a couple of images from unperforated Fujifilm Super HR-70 at 25 iso processed in Pyro. I'd love someone to post some from a Minolta and be proven wrong as I could then use my 20+ Minolta lenses instead of having to buy Canon or an adapter.

1.


2.


3.


and finally, here's one from a Minolta Dynax camera...................oops! There aren't any! I have been told that hacking a sprocket drive might work but I won't ruin a camera trying.
Back to Top
Idleidolidyll View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 04 August 2010
Country: New Zealand
Location: Aotearoa
Status: Offline
Posts: 811
Post Options Post Options   Quote Idleidolidyll Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 August 2021 at 07:27
Originally posted by Phil Wood Phil Wood wrote:

Originally posted by igreenhalgh igreenhalgh wrote:

The Dynax 4 arrived, I'm impressed by it's tiny size and weight.

I put a roll of unperf microfilm in it, it loaded it instantly and it works perfectly!

Image samples to come later. :)


Originally posted by Idleidolidyll Idleidolidyll wrote:

I have a Alpha/Maxxum/Dynax 5, Alpha/Maxxum/Dynax 4 and Alpha/Maxxum/Dynax 7. Although they don't have sprocket drives, they read the sprocket holes to measure each frame and won't work with unperforated film (I've tried).


Well, one of you is wrong.

igreenhalgh did you use your taped on sprocketed leader? Could this be the difference?


I bought a Dynax 4 and tried it: didn't work. It SEEMED to work but didn't wind on.
Same with the 3, the 5 and my Alpha 7
Back to Top
Idleidolidyll View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 04 August 2010
Country: New Zealand
Location: Aotearoa
Status: Offline
Posts: 811
Post Options Post Options   Quote Idleidolidyll Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 August 2021 at 07:26
Originally posted by addy landzaat addy landzaat wrote:

How does the EOS 10qd count frames?
Maybe this is interesting: http://photonotes.org/articles/eos-ir/ - it seems unclear how the 10 does it....

Edit: found it, just like the Dynax 7, the EOS 10 counts sprocket holes with IR according to MIR: www.mir.com.my EOS10QD


Nope: The EOS10 uses a small roller to measure film length.
None of the Minoltas noted can use unperforated film as they are: they use an LED light looking for the sprocket holes and won't work unless they see holes.

I have tried Dynax 3, Dynax 5 and my Alpha 7: none work
Back to Top
Howard_S View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 20 March 2008
Country: United Kingdom
Location: Oxford
Status: Offline
Posts: 4231
Post Options Post Options   Quote Howard_S Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23 July 2021 at 14:03
We never saw the image samples (here)
Howard Stanbury Instagram | Flickr | Web
 



Back to Top
addy landzaat View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 22 April 2006
Country: Netherlands
Location: Netherlands
Status: Offline
Posts: 13056
Post Options Post Options   Quote addy landzaat Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23 July 2021 at 12:53
Hmmm, missed that...
Why not follow me on Instagram? @Addy_101
Back to Top
Phil Wood View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 24 March 2013
Country: United Kingdom
Location: England
Status: Offline
Posts: 2399
Post Options Post Options   Quote Phil Wood Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23 July 2021 at 09:52
Originally posted by igreenhalgh igreenhalgh wrote:

The Dynax 4 arrived, I'm impressed by it's tiny size and weight.

I put a roll of unperf microfilm in it, it loaded it instantly and it works perfectly!

Image samples to come later. :)


Originally posted by Idleidolidyll Idleidolidyll wrote:

I have a Alpha/Maxxum/Dynax 5, Alpha/Maxxum/Dynax 4 and Alpha/Maxxum/Dynax 7. Although they don't have sprocket drives, they read the sprocket holes to measure each frame and won't work with unperforated film (I've tried).


Well, one of you is wrong.

igreenhalgh did you use your taped on sprocketed leader? Could this be the difference?
Back to Top
addy landzaat View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 22 April 2006
Country: Netherlands
Location: Netherlands
Status: Offline
Posts: 13056
Post Options Post Options   Quote addy landzaat Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23 July 2021 at 07:51
That is why I said "seem": hadn't tried it. Thank you for adding this information!

I do not know what Canon lenses you're looking at, but the 24-85 and 28-105 are really nice inexpensive general use lenses. If you're looking at a cheap standard prime, the 50/1.8 is cheap with good IQ and the 40/2.8 is great if you want something smaller.

Edited by addy landzaat - 23 July 2021 at 12:52
Why not follow me on Instagram? @Addy_101
Back to Top
Idleidolidyll View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 04 August 2010
Country: New Zealand
Location: Aotearoa
Status: Offline
Posts: 811
Post Options Post Options   Quote Idleidolidyll Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23 July 2021 at 04:10
Originally posted by addy landzaat addy landzaat wrote:

Just checked:
Dynax (Maxxum) 800si and 7xi both have sprockets.
Dynax (Maxxum) 9 has sprockets at the bottom.
Dynax (Maxxum) 4, 5 and 7 have no sprockets.

So, the last generation seems to work with unperforated film it seems.


I wish you were right. I have a huge collection of top of the line Minolta lenses in both AF and SR mounts. Aside from my manual Minoltas which all have sprocket drives, I have a Alpha/Maxxum/Dynax 5, Alpha/Maxxum/Dynax 4 and Alpha/Maxxum/Dynax 7. Although they don't have sprocket drives, they read the sprocket holes to measure each frame and won't work with unperforated film (I've tried).
Sadly, I'll either have to buy Canon lenses to go with the EOS 10 I bought for this use or use a Minolta to Canon adapter (which have a glass lens so quality is slightly compromised).
Back to Top
addy landzaat View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 22 April 2006
Country: Netherlands
Location: Netherlands
Status: Offline
Posts: 13056
Post Options Post Options   Quote addy landzaat Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 November 2013 at 15:38
Hmmmm, the 9 is nicer then the 7 imho - but which is better is an ongoing debate between Minolta Dynax/Maxxum filmcameras owners
Why not follow me on Instagram? @Addy_101
Back to Top
igreenhalgh View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: 17 November 2013
Country: United Kingdom
Location: Cumbria
Status: Offline
Posts: 9
Post Options Post Options   Quote igreenhalgh Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 November 2013 at 15:34
Cheers Addy. I'm a very old-fashioned shooter so the extra features of the 5 are no great loss to me.

I would like a 7 though. :)

BTW, I didn't get any indication of frames used but it did rewind when it hit the end of the roll so it looks like the IR diode is just there for frame counting purposes. I'll know for sure when I develop the roll later and see how the frame spacing is.
Back to Top
addy landzaat View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 22 April 2006
Country: Netherlands
Location: Netherlands
Status: Offline
Posts: 13056
Post Options Post Options   Quote addy landzaat Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 November 2013 at 14:38
Great! Like my 4 also. 5 is better, but you can't go wrong with the 4
Why not follow me on Instagram? @Addy_101
Back to Top
igreenhalgh View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: 17 November 2013
Country: United Kingdom
Location: Cumbria
Status: Offline
Posts: 9
Post Options Post Options   Quote igreenhalgh Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 November 2013 at 14:30
The Dynax 4 arrived, I'm impressed by it's tiny size and weight.

I put a roll of unperf microfilm in it, it loaded it instantly and it works perfectly!

Image samples to come later. :)
Back to Top
Dyxum main page >  Forum Home > Equipment forums > Camera Talk > Film cameras Page  12>

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0.063 seconds.

Monitor calibration strip

Dyxum.com - Home of the alpha system photographer

In memory of Cameron Hill - brettania

Feel free to contact us if needed.