FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

a900 Release wo lens?

Author
Roger Rex View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 30 September 2005
Country: United States
Location: North Florida
Status: Offline
Posts: 7029
Post Options Post Options   Quote Roger Rex Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: a900 Release wo lens?
    Posted: 26 December 2018 at 17:46
I'm not able to locate in the a900 menus where "Release wo lens" is located. Help please.
Every photograph is a self-portrait. http://rogerrex.zenfolio.com/
 



Back to Top
addy landzaat View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 22 April 2006
Country: Netherlands
Location: Netherlands
Status: Offline
Posts: 9183
Post Options Post Options   Quote addy landzaat Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 26 December 2018 at 17:56
Sprocket wheel, second page, last option.
Why not follow me on Instagram? @Addy_101
Back to Top
bharnois View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 20 April 2006
Country: United States
Location: USA (RI)
Status: Offline
Posts: 4565
Post Options Post Options   Quote bharnois Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 26 December 2018 at 18:07
Pretty quick addy!
Just luvin' DYXUM.
Back to Top
Roger Rex View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 30 September 2005
Country: United States
Location: North Florida
Status: Offline
Posts: 7029
Post Options Post Options   Quote Roger Rex Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 26 December 2018 at 18:17
Originally posted by addy landzaat addy landzaat wrote:

Sprocket wheel, second page, last option.


addy landzaat - Exactly where I thought it was but maybe I am thinking of a700 because on my a900 it does not appear. On the a900 "Release w/oCard" is the next to last item on page 2 and the last item is "Rec. info.disp." I just checked my a700 and my memory is correct in that wo card appears followed by wo lens as the last two items on page two of the "sprocket" menu. Further check (I have two a900 bodies) - on one it shows as you have described and as I remembered it but on the other wo Lens does not appear!?! I have (on the body where "woLens" does not appear) checked the menu with no lens mounted, with a Sony lens mounted and with the lens I want to use this option with (a Rokinon) and in no case does the "wo Lens" option appear. Strange.
Every photograph is a self-portrait. http://rogerrex.zenfolio.com/
Back to Top
pegelli View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Dyxum Administrator

Joined: 02 June 2007
Country: Belgium
Location: Schilde
Status: Offline
Posts: 25694
Post Options Post Options   Quote pegelli Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 26 December 2018 at 18:56
Which firmware version is on either of these A900's?
Mind the bandwidth of others, don't link pictures larger then 1024 wide or 960 pix high, see here
Back to Top
sybersitizen View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 04 August 2006
Country: United States
Location: California
Status: Offline
Posts: 14096
Post Options Post Options   Quote sybersitizen Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 26 December 2018 at 19:23
Originally posted by pegelli pegelli wrote:

Which firmware version is on either of these A900's?

You pegged it. He needs v2.00 for that and other enhancements.
 



Back to Top
addy landzaat View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 22 April 2006
Country: Netherlands
Location: Netherlands
Status: Offline
Posts: 9183
Post Options Post Options   Quote addy landzaat Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 26 December 2018 at 19:25
It is there on mine. I have the latest firmware I think (that, I cannot find ).
Why not follow me on Instagram? @Addy_101
Back to Top
pegelli View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Dyxum Administrator

Joined: 02 June 2007
Country: Belgium
Location: Schilde
Status: Offline
Posts: 25694
Post Options Post Options   Quote pegelli Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 26 December 2018 at 19:32
How to determine the firmware version for the A850/900 (from the Sony site):

1    Slide the POWER switch to the ON position.
2    Press the MENU button.
3    Press the DISP button while the menu is displayed.
4    The firmware version is shown in a window on the LCD monitor.
5    Press the centre of the multi-selector to exit.


And if you're in the US you can find the firmware downloads (for both MAC and Windows OS) here

Edited by pegelli - 26 December 2018 at 19:36
Mind the bandwidth of others, don't link pictures larger then 1024 wide or 960 pix high, see here
Back to Top
addy landzaat View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 22 April 2006
Country: Netherlands
Location: Netherlands
Status: Offline
Posts: 9183
Post Options Post Options   Quote addy landzaat Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 26 December 2018 at 19:36
Firmware version 2.0
Why not follow me on Instagram? @Addy_101
Back to Top
Roger Rex View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 30 September 2005
Country: United States
Location: North Florida
Status: Offline
Posts: 7029
Post Options Post Options   Quote Roger Rex Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 26 December 2018 at 19:45
Thanks all - Version 1 on problematic camera. I have never downloaded firmware for any camera so will go looking for how to do this, suspecting it is not in the manual! Again, thanks.

Edit - Found instructions on Sony site and assume a99ii USB cable will work.

Edited by Roger Rex - 26 December 2018 at 19:57
Every photograph is a self-portrait. http://rogerrex.zenfolio.com/
Back to Top
Dyxum main page >  Forum Home > Equipment forums > Camera Talk > A-mount full frame

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0.049 seconds.

Monitor calibration strip

Dyxum.com - Home of the alpha system photographer

In memory of Cameron Hill - brettania

Feel free to contact us if needed.