FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Minolta 300mm F2.8 APO Old, advice needed please

Page  12>
Author
Badr View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: 02 February 2018
Country: United Kingdom
Location: Newcastle upon
Status: Online
Posts: 9
Post Options Post Options   Quote Badr Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Minolta 300mm F2.8 APO Old, advice needed please
    Posted: 16 hours 41 minutes ago at 08:06
Thanks Neil

Still not feeling the full confidence of doing it, based on previous failed DIY attempts with lenses. The thread you linked previously is very helpful.

Once I received the chip and removed the mount I will try and take some pictures and post it here to know exactly which part to remove (the minolta one looks very thin) . I have ordered a dremel.

Badr
 



Back to Top
neilt3 View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 13 September 2010
Country: United Kingdom
Location: Manchester.U.K
Status: Offline
Posts: 2542
Post Options Post Options   Quote neilt3 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: Yesterday at 00:33
Good news .

Be aware that unless you pay silly money for a quicker delivery , then your in for a 4 to 6 week wait .
I forget how long it took mine to arrive , but I was aware of this before ordering , so not an issue .

You'll soon have it back to full working order , just remember to mark out where it needs to be epoxied first !

Thanks' for the updated website link , the old one no longer works .

EDIT , clickable link ;

http://eadpt.com/en/

Edited by neilt3 - Yesterday at 00:36
see my photostream on flickr;
http://www.flickr.com/photos/neilt3/
C & C welcome.
Back to Top
Badr View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: 02 February 2018
Country: United Kingdom
Location: Newcastle upon
Status: Online
Posts: 9
Post Options Post Options   Quote Badr Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 October 2020 at 19:47
Great news!

Received a reply from James and ordered. In the meantime will get a dremel and practice with it🙂.

Thank you all for the help.I'll post his massage here including the website:


(New message from: james_dn (94Blue Star)
hi,
The chip can fix the screw driver AF lens. So you can order the m42c-l1 for a non-SSM version 300/2.8 APO lens.
You can order from eadpt.com/en
Best Regards)


eadpt.com/en

Badr
Back to Top
Badr View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: 02 February 2018
Country: United Kingdom
Location: Newcastle upon
Status: Online
Posts: 9
Post Options Post Options   Quote Badr Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 October 2020 at 23:47
Yes, will wait for him first. Thanks
Back to Top
neilt3 View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 13 September 2010
Country: United Kingdom
Location: Manchester.U.K
Status: Offline
Posts: 2542
Post Options Post Options   Quote neilt3 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 October 2020 at 21:45
Don't get impatient waiting for James to respond .
It can sometimes take a couple of weeks !

Maybe he travels around for work ... who knows ?

Anyway , he's clearly still selling them as there still on ebay .

If you need to cannibalise your lenses , if you've got a couple of 28mm f.2.8's , I'd probably use one of them as the largest aperture is already f/2.8 , same as the 300mm .
Just switch your image stabilisation off , and keep your shutter speed up .
see my photostream on flickr;
http://www.flickr.com/photos/neilt3/
C & C welcome.
Back to Top
Badr View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: 02 February 2018
Country: United Kingdom
Location: Newcastle upon
Status: Online
Posts: 9
Post Options Post Options   Quote Badr Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 October 2020 at 19:44
Hi Neil

Another useful thread, cheers.

I have 2 50mm 1.7 lenses, one sigma macro 2.8 and and 2 28mm. Probably the 1.7 will be the best, (won't be using my 100mm😊).

Having said that I am not in a rush. Will wait and see what comes from James if he responded.

I received the lens today, earlier than expected. Really pleased with it, in mint condition, not a scratch. Used it manually through the window with a99ii and boy, what a lens. Got me thinking why would I change anything on it. Good news it is after all an easy fix.

So I will give James some time and try to msg him again.
It will be interesting to see and document the effects of chips with shorter focal length though .

The worst is to use it in manual mode which l am kind of happy with (well, until I try the af, I guess 😊).

Badr
 



Back to Top
neilt3 View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 13 September 2010
Country: United Kingdom
Location: Manchester.U.K
Status: Offline
Posts: 2542
Post Options Post Options   Quote neilt3 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 October 2020 at 09:34
Also , if you read this thread ; https://www.dyxum.com/dforum/minolta-80200-f2-8-black_topic138654.html

He's having the same problem with an 80-200mm f/2.8 .

If you can't obtain a replacement AF chip ( not focus confirm chip ) you can scavenge one out of a downer lens .
As long as it's a lens that opens up to at least f/2.8 it shouldn't cause any problems .
The minimum aperture might not be available as shorter lenses ( 28mm or 50mm ) tend to stop down to only f/22 , but who uses f/36 anyway ?

I used a chip out if a Sigma zoom lens in my teleconverter mid and it worked fine .
I only got the James Lao chip so it enabled correct IBIS and the right EXIF .

So even if you have to buy another lens to get parts from , you still got a bargain , and it's a simple DIY fix .
Just be methodical and mark where the contacts go clearly .


Edited by neilt3 - 17 October 2020 at 09:56
see my photostream on flickr;
http://www.flickr.com/photos/neilt3/
C & C welcome.
Back to Top
Badr View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: 02 February 2018
Country: United Kingdom
Location: Newcastle upon
Status: Online
Posts: 9
Post Options Post Options   Quote Badr Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 October 2020 at 02:46
Hey Neil


Brilliant, thank you.
Very detailed!, particularly regarding positioning the chip.



This clarifies a lot. Trying to DIY was a No No for me but reading the the link now, got some courage to try it out. I will study the the thread well. When the chip arrives and tools are ready, may be I will have one question or two before attempting.


Badr
Back to Top
neilt3 View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 13 September 2010
Country: United Kingdom
Location: Manchester.U.K
Status: Offline
Posts: 2542
Post Options Post Options   Quote neilt3 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 October 2020 at 01:27
Originally posted by Badr Badr wrote:

Originally posted by neilt3 neilt3 wrote:

Originally posted by Bob J Bob J wrote:

Should be good. I remember people bringing old sigma super-teles back to life with a Lao chip... (I think it was incompatible and too old for Sigma to re-chip).

They used to be able to specify both focal length and max/min aperture.


https://www.photoclubalpha.com/2009/03/06/sigma-classic-400mm-tele-quick-rechip/


Amazing! I wonder if the Minolta is a lot different, it needs the mount removed to be able to replace. Well, that is for another day if and when l need to chip.

Thanks again guys. I am waiting for James reply to order. Can't wait to see it working. I will keep the post updated as as seems to be a common problem.

Badr


I guess you didn't do a search on the Minolta sub-forum on dpreview before you asked the question on the Sony sub-forum ?
Someone asked the same on there about doing the same fix to their 300mm f/2.8 lens .
Have a read of that thread as it explains how to do it , including some pictures that shows a few bit's you need to see before starting .
Also note that the replacement chip you get from James has six contacts and not five or eight , so take note on which contact is which as you need to mark the mount with regards to where a contact is that corresponds to each contact on both old and new contacts .
Otherwise you could end up gluing it on with each contact being one position out !

I posted some photos of my chip and teleconverter showing the difference in that thread .

See here ; https://www.dpreview.com/forums/thread/4192567

Edited by neilt3 - 17 October 2020 at 01:32
see my photostream on flickr;
http://www.flickr.com/photos/neilt3/
C & C welcome.
Back to Top
Badr View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: 02 February 2018
Country: United Kingdom
Location: Newcastle upon
Status: Online
Posts: 9
Post Options Post Options   Quote Badr Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 October 2020 at 01:07
Originally posted by neilt3 neilt3 wrote:

Originally posted by Bob J Bob J wrote:

Should be good. I remember people bringing old sigma super-teles back to life with a Lao chip... (I think it was incompatible and too old for Sigma to re-chip).

They used to be able to specify both focal length and max/min aperture.


https://www.photoclubalpha.com/2009/03/06/sigma-classic-400mm-tele-quick-rechip/


Amazing! I wonder if the Minolta is a lot different, it needs the mount removed to be able to replace. Well, that is for another day if and when l need to chip.

Thanks again guys. I am waiting for James reply to order. Can't wait to see it working. I will keep the post updated as as seems to be a common problem.

Badr
Back to Top
neilt3 View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 13 September 2010
Country: United Kingdom
Location: Manchester.U.K
Status: Offline
Posts: 2542
Post Options Post Options   Quote neilt3 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 October 2020 at 18:24
Originally posted by Bob J Bob J wrote:

Should be good. I remember people bringing old sigma super-teles back to life with a Lao chip... (I think it was incompatible and too old for Sigma to re-chip).

They used to be able to specify both focal length and max/min aperture.


https://www.photoclubalpha.com/2009/03/06/sigma-classic-400mm-tele-quick-rechip/
see my photostream on flickr;
http://www.flickr.com/photos/neilt3/
C & C welcome.
Back to Top
Bob J View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Dyxum Administrator

Joined: 23 December 2005
Country: United Kingdom
Location: London
Status: Offline
Posts: 25994
Post Options Post Options   Quote Bob J Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 October 2020 at 16:37
Should be good. I remember people bringing old sigma super-teles back to life with a Lao chip... (I think it was incompatible and too old for Sigma to re-chip).

They used to be able to specify both focal length and max/min aperture.
Back to Top
Badr View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: 02 February 2018
Country: United Kingdom
Location: Newcastle upon
Status: Online
Posts: 9
Post Options Post Options   Quote Badr Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 October 2020 at 14:41
Originally posted by neilt3 neilt3 wrote:

Originally posted by Badr Badr wrote:

You are great, thanks for the swift responses.
The lens will arrive Monday:

https://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/303728049683

It looks excellent so may be a dead rather than snapped chip.
Will see.

Thanks for the useful links


Badr


Lucky find , shame I didn't see it first !
Looks to be in nice condition and a proper full kit too.

Bargain !

If it doesn't just need the contacts cleaning , it's a cheap and simple fix anyway .

We'll done .


Well I hesitated for about 10 minutes before buying it 😊
Back to Top
neilt3 View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 13 September 2010
Country: United Kingdom
Location: Manchester.U.K
Status: Offline
Posts: 2542
Post Options Post Options   Quote neilt3 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 October 2020 at 10:21
Originally posted by Badr Badr wrote:

You are great, thanks for the swift responses.
The lens will arrive Monday:

https://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/303728049683

It looks excellent so may be a dead rather than snapped chip.
Will see.

Thanks for the useful links


Badr


Lucky find , shame I didn't see it first !
Looks to be in nice condition and a proper full kit too.

Bargain !

If it doesn't just need the contacts cleaning , it's a cheap and simple fix anyway .

We'll done .
see my photostream on flickr;
http://www.flickr.com/photos/neilt3/
C & C welcome.
Back to Top
Dyxum main page >  Forum Home > Equipment forums > Lens Talk > A-mount lenses Page  12>

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0.062 seconds.

Monitor calibration strip

Dyxum.com - Home of the alpha system photographer

In memory of Cameron Hill - brettania

Feel free to contact us if needed.