FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

a77ii menu functions disabled

Author
neilt3 View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 13 September 2010
Country: United Kingdom
Location: Manchester.U.K
Status: Offline
Posts: 2664
Post Options Post Options   Quote neilt3 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: a77ii menu functions disabled
    Posted: 24 January 2021 at 18:37
Originally posted by PHCorrigan PHCorrigan wrote:

Originally posted by neilt3 neilt3 wrote:

I don't have these problems with my pinhole camera !


Yes, but how do you upload photos to Facebook or Instagram? :)


What's Facebook and Instagram ?

I've never been on Instagram , and I've never been on , nor ever will be on , facebook !

Though I am on Flickr , I've not put much on it recently .
While the rest of the county seemed to all be on furlough , I've been working non stop since it started . With an ever growing list of jobs to be done !

see my photostream on flickr;
http://www.flickr.com/photos/neilt3/
C & C welcome.
 



Back to Top
addy landzaat View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 22 April 2006
Country: Netherlands
Location: Netherlands
Status: Online
Posts: 11610
Post Options Post Options   Quote addy landzaat Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 24 January 2021 at 18:31
Originally posted by Costas Costas wrote:

Of course there is the button up on the top RHS which can be set to manually control them but what I did not initially realise is that if the screen is deployed in an outward fashion then the behaviour changes in auto mode and I had a situation where I locked out the viewfinder and could not get it to switch on.
This behaviour makes sense. If you move the screen, it is a clear indication you want to use it, this prevents going to the EVF by accident, for instance because the screen is in front of the sensor. By the way, set the EVF/Screen switch to manual. It not only solves this "problem" but it also saves battery power.

I cannot recreate the greyed out screen options in the menu. I tried AUTO, Scenes, Panorama, HI+, Video - I can always change these settings.
Why not follow me on Instagram? @Addy_101
Back to Top
PHCorrigan View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 18 March 2010
Country: United States
Location: Portland,Oregon
Status: Offline
Posts: 311
Post Options Post Options   Quote PHCorrigan Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 24 January 2021 at 17:54
Originally posted by neilt3 neilt3 wrote:

I don't have these problems with my pinhole camera !


Yes, but how do you upload photos to Facebook or Instagram? :)
Patrick

A77, A77ii, So50_1.4, So18-200, M35-105, M50 2.8 RS Macro, M100_2.8 macro, So30 2.8 macro, Beercan, M75-300 new, Rokinon 85 1.4, Tamron 16-300, Sigma 10-20, HVL-F42AM, 5600 HSd, Sekonic L-358
Back to Top
neilt3 View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 13 September 2010
Country: United Kingdom
Location: Manchester.U.K
Status: Offline
Posts: 2664
Post Options Post Options   Quote neilt3 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 24 January 2021 at 11:36
It's that bloody artificial intelligence they keep shoving in machines is what the trouble is !
The trouble started when they brought out those scientific calculators , now the machines are just getting more and more awkward .
Quick enough to say "you can't do that " but won't say why or what you can do ...

I don't have these problems with my pinhole camera !
see my photostream on flickr;
http://www.flickr.com/photos/neilt3/
C & C welcome.
Back to Top
Costas View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie

Joined: 12 November 2007
Country: Australia
Location: Australia
Status: Offline
Posts: 125
Post Options Post Options   Quote Costas Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 24 January 2021 at 10:53
As a recent owner of the A77II I was also confused with the way the monitor/viewfinder menu options appeared to operate until I played around for about an hour scratching my head as to how they behaved in the various modes.

Of course there is the button up on the top RHS which can be set to manually control them but what I did not initially realise is that if the screen is deployed in an outward fashion then the behaviour changes in auto mode and I had a situation where I locked out the viewfinder and could not get it to switch on.

After a while it sunk in that particular mode with the screen deployed outwards, the camera assumes the user will only be using the screen and it will not switch the viewfinder back on until the screen is pressed back up against the camera etc...

As as the OP has found out - depending on what mode (or which feature is either on or off)the camera may or may not allow certain options to be changed - There seems to be a lot of them...

So not surprising others have been caught out...    
8000i : a700 : a77II Minolta - 24 2.8, 100 2.8 Macro RS, 100 2.8 Macro D, 500 Reflex, Sony - 35 1.8 SAM, 16-50 2.8 SSM, 70-400G, 18-250 DT
Back to Top
addy landzaat View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 22 April 2006
Country: Netherlands
Location: Netherlands
Status: Online
Posts: 11610
Post Options Post Options   Quote addy landzaat Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 24 January 2021 at 07:49
I just checked my A77m2, and even in AUTO I can adjust Monitor Brightness, Viewfinder Brightness, Finder Color Temp. and FINDER/MONITOR

What is the firmware of your A77m2? Mine is v2.0, maybe yours is an earlier version?
Why not follow me on Instagram? @Addy_101
 



Back to Top
PHCorrigan View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 18 March 2010
Country: United States
Location: Portland,Oregon
Status: Offline
Posts: 311
Post Options Post Options   Quote PHCorrigan Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 24 January 2021 at 02:42
Doh! Thanks! That was it. I should have caught this!
Patrick

A77, A77ii, So50_1.4, So18-200, M35-105, M50 2.8 RS Macro, M100_2.8 macro, So30 2.8 macro, Beercan, M75-300 new, Rokinon 85 1.4, Tamron 16-300, Sigma 10-20, HVL-F42AM, 5600 HSd, Sekonic L-358
Back to Top
neilt3 View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 13 September 2010
Country: United Kingdom
Location: Manchester.U.K
Status: Offline
Posts: 2664
Post Options Post Options   Quote neilt3 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 24 January 2021 at 02:06
Sounds like you've got the mode dial in "auto" .
If the cameras set to automatic , "it" makes the decisions , not you , so you can't alter a great deal .
You need to set it to P,A,S or M to have any control . Not AUTO .
see my photostream on flickr;
http://www.flickr.com/photos/neilt3/
C & C welcome.
Back to Top
PHCorrigan View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 18 March 2010
Country: United States
Location: Portland,Oregon
Status: Offline
Posts: 311
Post Options Post Options   Quote PHCorrigan Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23 January 2021 at 23:56
I just picked up an a77ii, and I'm having an issue with monitor/viewfinder settings. Monitor Brightness, Viewfinder Brightness,, Finder Color Temp., and FINDER/MONITOR in the menus all return "This function is currently disabled."

I'm assuming I'm missing something, since I was able to make changes to these settings a couple of hours ago.

Any ideas?

Thanks in advance.
Patrick

A77, A77ii, So50_1.4, So18-200, M35-105, M50 2.8 RS Macro, M100_2.8 macro, So30 2.8 macro, Beercan, M75-300 new, Rokinon 85 1.4, Tamron 16-300, Sigma 10-20, HVL-F42AM, 5600 HSd, Sekonic L-358
Back to Top
Dyxum main page >  Forum Home > Equipment forums > Camera Talk > A-mount APS-C

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0.063 seconds.

Monitor calibration strip

Dyxum.com - Home of the alpha system photographer

In memory of Cameron Hill - brettania

Feel free to contact us if needed.