FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

A900 cutting off image

Page  <12
Author
mr1macuk View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: 19 August 2022
Status: Offline
Posts: 23
Post Options Post Options   Quote mr1macuk Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13 September 2022 at 10:07
Hmmmm,

Canít be much wrong with the antishake. If I start camera in vertical plane and AS doesnít crap out and keeps running fine.

Start camera in horizontal and AS craps out.

Keep camera vertical and AS keeps running. Turn it horizontal and does keep running but sometimes quickly, sometimes takes a little longer but does stop working again.

Lastly if I take long exposure vertically the AS can be heard working for whole exposure.

If I take a long exposure with camera horizontal AS can be heard working for whole exposure (even 30 seconds long)

However it craps out after turn on in horizontal when making a couple of sensor moves and is also shown flashing as soon as press button after itís run for a long exposure.

Finding it seriously strange that it can successfully run AS without a single problem for a while 30 seconds during a shot and run fine vertiacally but craps out while not shooting if horizontal????????????

Anyone know of any failures that may cause this. I did have an issue where up on direction stick was constantly acting like it was pressed but this seems to have gone away.

Even if start with vertical and turn AS off when I turn horizontal and half press shutter it makes some sensor movement noises and fails and always leaves sensor cutting off bottom of image.

Not sure why it needs to move sensor with as off when you change from vertical to horizontal and why AS only fails and leaves sensor out of possition when horizontal. Canít fathom this out at all. Can even get senor cleaning mode to buzz sensor if start camera vertically :/

Edited by mr1macuk - 13 September 2022 at 10:26
 



Back to Top
amrep View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 02 February 2015
Country: Norway
Status: Offline
Posts: 298
Post Options Post Options   Quote amrep Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13 September 2022 at 11:50
The SteadyShot anti-shake mechanism in all A-mount cameras except A99II is driven by two piezoelectric actuators, one horizontal and one vertical. What you experience suggest one actuator is broken or a bit jammed, maybe a tiny bit bent or worn. Unfortunately, this is not an uncommon way for the SteadyShot to malfunction (and it sometimes gradually become worse).

What you can do is to turn off the SS i a moment when it is operating ok (no error indicator), and then keep it off. But this may not correct a decentered sensor-assembly.
Back to Top
mr1macuk View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: 19 August 2022
Status: Offline
Posts: 23
Post Options Post Options   Quote mr1macuk Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13 September 2022 at 13:05
Turning it off doesnít work cos when I move from portrait to landscape it moves sensor for some inexplicable reason and craps out.

I dont believe one of motors is an issue because both motors would still be needed in vertical mode and if I take a shot quick enough before it errors AS also works successfully when Holding camera in horizontal possition even for a full 30seconds exposure.

The only time it craps out is when you turn on on horizontal or turn camera from vertical to horizontal. Even with AS turned off it tries to move sensor somehow and leaves sensor stuck out of possition (even if AS is off!!!) so canít even turn off and leave off or move sensor manually as it just moves it and craps out as soon as you turn on or turn camera.

Honestly believe if motors had issue it wouldnít successfully move sensor and do a good job of AS if you beat the camera by taking shot before it errors. Surely if motor or rod was duff AS wouldnít work fine for 30 secs. And thatís not just a one off it works with zero issues every time I try and beat the error to
Take a long exposure.

Edited by mr1macuk - 13 September 2022 at 13:08
Back to Top
mr1macuk View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: 19 August 2022
Status: Offline
Posts: 23
Post Options Post Options   Quote mr1macuk Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13 September 2022 at 13:09
Only think I did recently was update to the new firmware.

Can I downgrade to old firmware? Not sure why it would make any odds but wonder if worth a try.

If error goes away on old I can try new again.
Back to Top
mr1macuk View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: 19 August 2022
Status: Offline
Posts: 23
Post Options Post Options   Quote mr1macuk Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13 September 2022 at 13:44
Take it firmware back to v1 isnít possible as canít see it available to download anywhere.
Back to Top
XKAES View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 24 September 2021
Country: United States
Location: Colorado
Status: Offline
Posts: 212
Post Options Post Options   Quote XKAES Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13 September 2022 at 13:53
Originally posted by mr1macuk mr1macuk wrote:

Take it firmware back to v1 isnít possible as canít see it available to download anywhere.


Do any of the updates indicate that a change/improvement/fix was made to the AS?

If not, going backwards in the FIRMWARE probably would not change/fix anything.
http://www.subclub.org
http://www.subclub.org/minman
http://www.subclub.org/minchin
http://www.subclub.org/toko
http://www.subclub.org/fujinon
 



Back to Top
mr1macuk View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: 19 August 2022
Status: Offline
Posts: 23
Post Options Post Options   Quote mr1macuk Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13 September 2022 at 14:05
No it wouldnít but was working, hasnít been dropped or banged, itís a low shutter count a900 and AS works flawlessly if fire before the error comes upÖ.

So just wondered as I didnít have issue before if it may be worth trying but doesnít look like v1 is avail anywhere.
Back to Top
XKAES View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 24 September 2021
Country: United States
Location: Colorado
Status: Offline
Posts: 212
Post Options Post Options   Quote XKAES Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13 September 2022 at 15:11
There may not be V1.0, but there might be a V1.1 or 1.2 that are available to download.

I don't recall how many updates there were.

Also, you might not be able to get V1.0 from SONY, but I bet someone else has it.

All I have is V2.0.
http://www.subclub.org
http://www.subclub.org/minman
http://www.subclub.org/minchin
http://www.subclub.org/toko
http://www.subclub.org/fujinon
Back to Top
bharnois View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 20 April 2006
Country: United States
Location: USA (RI)
Status: Offline
Posts: 4616
Post Options Post Options   Quote bharnois Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13 September 2022 at 15:37
I don't think you can flash earlier versions.
Just luvin' DYXUM.
Back to Top
XKAES View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 24 September 2021
Country: United States
Location: Colorado
Status: Offline
Posts: 212
Post Options Post Options   Quote XKAES Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13 September 2022 at 15:55
Originally posted by bharnois bharnois wrote:

I don't think you can flash earlier versions.


I don't see why not -- isn't it simply copying a file (the camera's OS) to the camera's BIOS (Basic Input Output System / Built In Operating System) chip?

Edited by XKAES - 13 September 2022 at 15:58
http://www.subclub.org
http://www.subclub.org/minman
http://www.subclub.org/minchin
http://www.subclub.org/toko
http://www.subclub.org/fujinon
Back to Top
mr1macuk View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: 19 August 2022
Status: Offline
Posts: 23
Post Options Post Options   Quote mr1macuk Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13 September 2022 at 16:10
Not sure I tried same firmware just to see if would re-flash it but didnít offer me the install screen when holding menu on switch on. So maybe it does check version number.

Who knows.
Back to Top
mr1macuk View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: 19 August 2022
Status: Offline
Posts: 23
Post Options Post Options   Quote mr1macuk Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13 September 2022 at 16:44
Least I think I have figured out how to get sensor in correct possition.

If I point camera down when turning on it doesnít immediately fail AS so if I point it down if AS off or switch it off before I raise camera then sensor stays in correct possition when it does fail.

Yes it goes out again if I go vertical then back to horizontal so needs a point down switch off if I do that by looks of it. Not a clue why with AS switched off camera needs to do anything with sensor position when going vertical and back to horizontal but there ya go.

Not ideal but least means I can do some things for moment.
Back to Top
amrep View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 02 February 2015
Country: Norway
Status: Offline
Posts: 298
Post Options Post Options   Quote amrep Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13 September 2022 at 18:22
Seems like you are on the right path to find a way to use the camera despite the problem.

Her is an informative figure showing the imager and SS assembly in the A900 and A850.
https://www.imaging-resource.com/PRODS/AA900/ZA900SSS-LG.JPG

(The piezoelectric actuators are the grey "rods" partly inside the blue sleeves.)

I don't think a new firmware has anything to do with your SS error.

Edited by amrep - 13 September 2022 at 18:26
Back to Top
Dyxum main page >  Forum Home > Equipment forums > Camera Talk > A-mount full frame Page  <12

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0.093 seconds.

Monitor calibration strip

Dyxum.com - Home of the alpha system photographer

In memory of Cameron Hill - brettania

Feel free to contact us if needed.