FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

A700 time lapse

Page  12>
Author
Dumont View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 17 February 2006
Country: United States
Location: New Jersey, USA
Status: Offline
Posts: 1846
Post Options Post Options   Quote Dumont Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: A700 time lapse
    Posted: 18 January 2008 at 18:36
Hi, I am disappointed that the A700 does not have a time lapse feature. My 7D has it, even my 7Hi had it...

I installed the Sony tethered software and played with it very briefly and not yet read the manual for it (help file?) and wonder if there is any way to set it up to shoot at regular intervals?

Alternatively (if Sony does not add the feature in a future firmware upgrade - very easy IMHO but unlikely...) maybe they could come up with a programmable wireless remote commander?

Darren
 



Back to Top
sybersitizen View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 04 August 2006
Country: United States
Location: California
Status: Offline
Posts: 14176
Post Options Post Options   Quote sybersitizen Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 January 2008 at 18:49
Currently the only good way to do time-lapse work with the A700 is the same way that I do it with the 5D - using a wired external intervalometer. You might enjoy this article:

http://thesybersite.com/minolta/time-lapse/index.htm

Edited by sybersitizen - 18 January 2008 at 18:51
Back to Top
Somebody View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 03 January 2008
Country: Latvia
Status: Offline
Posts: 283
Post Options Post Options   Quote Somebody Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 January 2008 at 19:07
Perhaps use something like this?

Btw, great site sybersitizen, I read all the articles a while ago before coming to Dyxum, well written and informative.
Back to Top
sybersitizen View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 04 August 2006
Country: United States
Location: California
Status: Offline
Posts: 14176
Post Options Post Options   Quote sybersitizen Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 January 2008 at 19:15
Thanks for the kind words, Somebody. And yes, that's the same intervalometer that I have, but with a different label. It's good.
Back to Top
Dumont View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 17 February 2006
Country: United States
Location: New Jersey, USA
Status: Offline
Posts: 1846
Post Options Post Options   Quote Dumont Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19 January 2008 at 04:44
Thanks guys, I will have a look at those links. But I suppose if it's convenient to keep the camera tethered to a computer (say a laptop) then I suppose there should be a way to write a short windows program, or record a macro (I think thats what they are called) to do what you want.
Back to Top
Mick View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 28 May 2006
Country: United Kingdom
Location: United Kingdom
Status: Offline
Posts: 429
Post Options Post Options   Quote Mick Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19 January 2008 at 05:13
Dumont, I'm in the same position as you. Initially disappointed that the alpha doesn't have it but - and you said it - the 7D does. Use that. Fair enough if you intend getting rid of the 7D, you're in a bit of a pickle but I won't be discarding the 7D until it stops working.

The nature of time lapse means you'll probably be shooting at the lowest quality settings (and down rezzing even more for final output) so you don't really need the resolution of the alpha. And, and this is important, I use an external intervalometer on my 7D and not the internal one! They're just much, much better at the job.

Like the idea of figuring out a macro, though, for tethered time-lapse - if you find something, please share it - likewise I will.

 



Back to Top
Mick View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 28 May 2006
Country: United Kingdom
Location: United Kingdom
Status: Offline
Posts: 429
Post Options Post Options   Quote Mick Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19 January 2008 at 05:22
Syber,

It may be a shot in the dark...after reading on your excellent site (btw) about your lightness levels - and variations thereof - during your videos...but could you shoot at the minimum or maximum aperture available. At max aperture, it should remain constant as the aperture lever shouldn't move. At min aperture it should stop down to the mechanical limit every time. In both instances, you may get the reliability you want.

Alternatively, you could (although it's expensive) use a pro editing suite like Premiere Pro - as these things can match frame brightness etc throughout the clip.

My previous attempts at time lapse have been crap (not applying myself properly) so I'm hardly an expert. But the aperture trick might work...
Back to Top
keith_h View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 22 May 2006
Country: Australia
Location: Australia
Status: Offline
Posts: 3055
Post Options Post Options   Quote keith_h Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19 January 2008 at 14:38
Good topic. I am using an A1 to do this. Here is a site with some great information about technique.

Tom Kranzle Website - go time lapse

The technique PDF file

From the document:

Camera Setup:
Insert a fully charged battery and a blank CF card into your camera.
Make sure your sensor is clean and free of dirt. If need be clean your sensor.
Set the camera to shoot L JPG. This helps reduce flickering due to anitaliasing.
Set your white balance to read K. Your white balance is now set to Kelvin and will not alter during shooting.
Set the color temperature within your cameras menu. 3200K for tungsten and 5600K for daylight. You can adjust accordingly to give your image a warmer or cooler feel.
Place your camera on your tripod and frame your shot.
Find focus and turn your lens to manual. If auto focus is left on it will create a pulse in your image due to a varying focal point.
Plug in your intervolomoter and set your shot interval.

Here's one I made earlier...

Edited by keith_h - 19 January 2008 at 14:44
Back to Top
el_floz View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie

Joined: 19 January 2008
Country: Sweden
Location: Uppsala
Status: Offline
Posts: 135
Post Options Post Options   Quote el_floz Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19 January 2008 at 20:07
Hey guys,

interesting to see that this topic was just raised yesterday, as I've spent a couple of hours today on getting remote control interval shooting to work with my A700 (using a Mac). So far no luck. Two things I've tried:

(i) Use Applescript UI scripting to "click" the shutter button. I've managed to do this, the button is being clicked (you see the colour change), but no picture is taken! I have no idea why this is the case, I can successfully Applescript-"click" any other buttons in the "Remote Camera Control" window, the only button that does *not* work is the shutter :(

FYI, here is the script I used:
---------------------------------------------
activate application "Remote Camera Control.app"
tell application "System Events"
tell process "Remote Camera Control"
click button 10 of window "Remote Camera Control"
end tell
end tell
---------------------------------------------

Anybody has an idea why this is not working?

(ii) I doug around in the applications files ("Show Package Contents"...) and had a look at the Interface (MainMenu.nib, with the X-Tools Interface Builder). And there was a nice surprise! Not sure if anyone noticed, but the RCC software could (will?) allow interval shooting!!! There is evidence in several places: 1. The interface has a button (that is not visible right now) just below the AF / AE toggle button, 2. There is an extra settings dialogue where you can specify start delay, capture period and interval, 3. There are some corresponding strings in the Strings.xml file, 4. There are corresponding .png files
So it looks like it's all in place and ready to go... I wonder why it is disabled. Maybe they want to keep it for an even more professional model and the stuff only gets activated if a camera with a different version is connected...?

Anyways, if anyone has an idea how to active this for the A700, please let us know!
If anyone has found another way to do interval shooting (without a extra gear), please let us know too!

Thank you,

Florian

PS:
Back to Top
Shaocaholica View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 14 July 2006
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Posts: 1881
Post Options Post Options   Quote Shaocaholica Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19 January 2008 at 22:28
I haven't looked into tethered shooting with the A700 but if the control application will take input arguments, it would be pretty easy to do it in script.
Back to Top
Dumont View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 17 February 2006
Country: United States
Location: New Jersey, USA
Status: Offline
Posts: 1846
Post Options Post Options   Quote Dumont Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 January 2008 at 06:51
Hi,

Ok, so I was able to create an tethered intervalometer through Windows XP.
I don't like scripting so I found a shareware program that records mouse movements and clicks. It's called Auto Macro Recorder and I don't know how long the trial lasts. I suppose there is also freeware out there that does the same.

So with that program I recorded a Macro to go to the already open Sony Remote Camera Control (I guess you can have it closed and let the opening be a part of the macro as long as the position of the window does not move...) and AF and then Shoot. I set the options to repeat 5 times at an interval of 60 seconds. I saved the macro with a unique name. If you are going to start the session right then and there you could just run it. I wanted to schedule it (say you want to record the sunrise and don't feel like waking up early) so I then went into Windows Scheduled Tasks and added the file that was created to start a few minutes later. It worked fine.

So it's a work around if you can position your computer or laptop with your camera for time lapse photography. Not ideal but free...

If I have time to recharge the battery I am going to try to record the sunrise out my home office window this morning. There is no view from my window :-( but it will record the slow lighting of the street. If I don't get to it today I'll try for Monday morning.

Darren
PS the download page shows 30 day trial but the software doesn't show any limit AFAICT but if anyone comes accross any freeware that can do the same thing please let me know. Thanks

PPS I just clicked on the link that Somebody posted (who's on first?) and I suppose USD41 is quite an inexpensive option to do time lapse especially without the hassle of a computer hook up... But hey it's fun to experiment.

Edited by Dumont - 20 January 2008 at 07:55
Back to Top
RobArtLyn View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 07 October 2007
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Posts: 474
Post Options Post Options   Quote RobArtLyn Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 January 2008 at 07:35
Originally posted by Dumont Dumont wrote:

maybe they could come up with a programmable wireless remote commander?

Like this:

http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&item=180208047975
My Portfolio

A700+VG-C70AM A900+VG-C90AM
24-70/2.8ZA 80-200/2.8HS(G) 85/1.4G(D) 100/2.0 100/2.8(D) Macro 300/4(G)
Back to Top
accady View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 05 April 2007
Location: Canada
Status: Offline
Posts: 569
Post Options Post Options   Quote accady Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 January 2008 at 08:24
Originally posted by Dumont Dumont wrote:


I don't like scripting so I found a shareware program that records mouse movements and clicks. It's called Auto Macro Recorder and I don't know how long the trial lasts. I suppose there is also freeware out there that does the same.


Try AutoIT - quite powerfull and flexible. It has a tool to record a "macro", eventually tweak it later and add some GUI in code. You can also compile the script. I could give you a hand with this but I don't have the Sony software. Let me know if you have any questions.
Back to Top
Somebody View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 03 January 2008
Country: Latvia
Status: Offline
Posts: 283
Post Options Post Options   Quote Somebody Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 January 2008 at 10:25
Yeah, AutoIT is pretty powerful, I once made a script to play BlackJack online. It would move the cursor to a specific position, drag the mouse to select the numbers, copy them and then, depending on what they were, decide what to do further and click the specific button. It has timer functions so would be easy to make a "click once in n seconds" action
Back to Top
Dyxum main page >  Forum Home > Equipment forums > Camera Talk > A-mount APS-C Page  12>

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0.078 seconds.

Monitor calibration strip

Dyxum.com - Home of the alpha system photographer

In memory of Cameron Hill - brettania

Feel free to contact us if needed.