FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

How to avoid preflash

Page  12>
Author
gustavjensen View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 25 April 2006
Location: Denmark
Status: Offline
Posts: 242
Post Options Post Options   Quote gustavjensen Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: How to avoid preflash
    Posted: 23 August 2006 at 11:01
I have a Culmman 36 AF flash which I have used for studio photography, I bounce the flash into the ceiling to trigger the studio flashes, this worked great except the Culmann doesn't work 100% with my Minolta 5D, which means it fires maximum each time and take 5-10 seconds to recharge.

So I bought a Minolta 2500D which works great, it recharges withing 1 second, but the studio lights are now triggered before or after I take the picture, I guess this is because of some preflash, which means I get dark pictures (I might as well not have used any flash at all)
How do I avoid that ?
Best Regards
Gustav
___________________________
www.gustavjensen.com
 



Back to Top
shakyhand View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie

Joined: 26 May 2006
Location: Malaysia
Status: Offline
Posts: 62
Post Options Post Options   Quote shakyhand Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23 August 2006 at 11:16
I used the built in flash set at manual power 1/16 to trigger my cheapo china made strobe. No pre flash so far....
Maxxum 7D
KM28-75 f2.8
Sigma 180mm f3.5 macro
Sigma 50-500 f4-6.7
Sigma 1.4x TC
Sigma 2x TC
VC-7D
Sigma 20mm f1.8 EX DG
Back to Top
gustavjensen View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 25 April 2006
Location: Denmark
Status: Offline
Posts: 242
Post Options Post Options   Quote gustavjensen Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23 August 2006 at 11:44
I have tried that too, the problem is that it flashes directly into the model, and this ruins the lighting
___________________________
www.gustavjensen.com
Back to Top
Fuzzphoto View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 04 April 2006
Country: Netherlands
Status: Offline
Posts: 2546
Post Options Post Options   Quote Fuzzphoto Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23 August 2006 at 12:38
Piece of aluminium foil to bounce it away, maybe?
Joris' Fuzzphoto gallery | A77II, A700+VG, NEX-5, other gear
Back to Top
gustavjensen View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 25 April 2006
Location: Denmark
Status: Offline
Posts: 242
Post Options Post Options   Quote gustavjensen Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23 August 2006 at 12:44
Hmmm, yes maybe a good idea
___________________________
www.gustavjensen.com
Back to Top
shakyhand View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie

Joined: 26 May 2006
Location: Malaysia
Status: Offline
Posts: 62
Post Options Post Options   Quote shakyhand Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23 August 2006 at 13:33
Sometimes I used my 5600hs on manual with 1/32 power and pointed somewhere else....
Maxxum 7D
KM28-75 f2.8
Sigma 180mm f3.5 macro
Sigma 50-500 f4-6.7
Sigma 1.4x TC
Sigma 2x TC
VC-7D
Sigma 20mm f1.8 EX DG
 



Back to Top
gustavjensen View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 25 April 2006
Location: Denmark
Status: Offline
Posts: 242
Post Options Post Options   Quote gustavjensen Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23 August 2006 at 14:25
Shakyhand:
That is what I do, I use the flash on lowest setting and shoot it up in the ceiling.
The problem is that my 2500D seem to send out a preflash that triggers the studio flashes, which means that when the camera exposes the picture there is not flash light.
___________________________
www.gustavjensen.com
Back to Top
shakyhand View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie

Joined: 26 May 2006
Location: Malaysia
Status: Offline
Posts: 62
Post Options Post Options   Quote shakyhand Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23 August 2006 at 15:05
Ok then, I will do my mini studio shooting only this weekend... busy with my day job...

So far I have no problem with pre-flash when I set my 5600hs to manual. But I'm not sure if I've set my 7D to manual flash instead of pre-TTL or ADI.

I think if you set the 7D or maybe 5D to manual flash it will not pre-flash.

If this doesn't work, fuzzbass idea with aluminium foil sound like a good idea...


Maxxum 7D
KM28-75 f2.8
Sigma 180mm f3.5 macro
Sigma 50-500 f4-6.7
Sigma 1.4x TC
Sigma 2x TC
VC-7D
Sigma 20mm f1.8 EX DG
Back to Top
kanzlr View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 09 November 2005
Country: Austria
Location: Austria
Status: Offline
Posts: 362
Post Options Post Options   Quote kanzlr Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23 August 2006 at 15:41
manual flash has no preflash as the preflash is for metering so the flash knows how much output is needed for the real flash.

i only use flashes with syncro cable so i can use wireless TTL flashes in addition. maybe this is also an option?
Back to Top
Bob S. View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 14 March 2006
Country: United States
Location: Central Ohio
Status: Offline
Posts: 635
Post Options Post Options   Quote Bob S. Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23 August 2006 at 15:53
Your best bet would be to buy one of those cheap flash triggers from ebay and connect it with an FS-1100 (or a generic FS-1100 from ebay).


Bob S.


Back to Top
VainHedonism View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 05 January 2006
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Posts: 349
Post Options Post Options   Quote VainHedonism Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 24 August 2006 at 08:47
5ds dont have a manual flash setting. its obnoxious when using studio lights. i dont know if the 2500D has a manual mode. i know for a fact, the built in pop up flash will ALWAYS prefire. the only way i was able to do this, because it was an emergency the night of a shoot, was to use the 2 second timer. the camera will preflash at the beginning of the 2 sec, then at the rear curtain. my strobes would fire once for the preflash, then cycle and hit again on the "real" flash. if youre doing models, i suggest a generic adapter and radio trigger off ebay. or a "dumb" flash that wont meter.
there's nothing worse than a sharp picture of a fuzzy concept. -a. adams

nikon d1X, sb80DX, sb25, tokina 28-70 2.6-2.8, tokina 80-200 2.8
Back to Top
gustavjensen View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 25 April 2006
Location: Denmark
Status: Offline
Posts: 242
Post Options Post Options   Quote gustavjensen Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 24 August 2006 at 11:01
Correct, the 5D does not allow manual flash :-(
I have a old dumb flash, but it always fires at maximum and takes 5-10 second to recharge
I have the FS-1100 and tried using it with a flash trigger (which I borrowed at the studio) but it does not trigger at all. That is why I bought the Minolta 2500D, but this does not seem to work either.
It is strange that it should be that difficult to do such a simple thing.
Preflash TTL might be a great advanced feature, but it sucks that it can't be turned off.

I found out, that if I cover my flash with the hand the studio flash wont trigger on the weak preflash, but only on the real flash discharge. So I guess I could make some kind of cover out of a piece of paper etc, that should solve it
___________________________
www.gustavjensen.com
Back to Top
Bob S. View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 14 March 2006
Country: United States
Location: Central Ohio
Status: Offline
Posts: 635
Post Options Post Options   Quote Bob S. Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 24 August 2006 at 15:09
I've heard that using a piece of exposed film - not sure if it was color or B&W - over the flash can give a semi-IR for triggring. Of course, this doesn't help with the pre-flash.

I don't understand why the FS-1100 and flash trigger did not work - I use mine almost daily. Did you remember to take the strobe out of slave mode (the one with the receiver plugged into it)? Also, sometimes distance can play a factor in getting the trigger to fire - it won't fire sometimes if the trigger & receiver are too close to each other.

Bob S.
Back to Top
Micholand View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Knowledgebase Contributor

Joined: 30 October 2005
Country: Germany
Location: MUC
Status: Offline
Posts: 15971
Post Options Post Options   Quote Micholand Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 25 August 2006 at 18:36
Have a look into this old post on dpreview: 3600HSD without pre-flash
Should work with 2500D flash, too.
/Michael

DWEs don't grow on trees! | Posting images&links FAQ
Back to Top
Dyxum main page >  Forum Home > Equipment forums > Lighting Page  12>

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0.078 seconds.

Monitor calibration strip

Dyxum.com - Home of the alpha system photographer

In memory of Cameron Hill - brettania

Feel free to contact us if needed.