FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Windows 10 (FREE) for Win 7 & 8 users

Page  <1 23456 17>
Author
Cliff View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 01 November 2006
Country: United States
Location: Richmond Va
Status: Offline
Posts: 709
Post Options Post Options   Quote Cliff Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04 August 2015 at 01:56
Dynaco rocks! I've still got the Stereo 70 and pre I built as a kid, but no speakers. It fires up often enough to keep the caps in shape. HiFI is Pioneer gear I got about the same time as my first Minolta stuff. Not great, but my ears aren't as good as they used to be either.

An ancient Western Electric 124B comes out as a guitar amp from time to time, but it's not as stout as your Vox. It originally had 6L6s, stepped up to 5881s long ago for a few more watts. But they don't kick like the EL34s you're pushing. That Vox is sweet.

I'm using Fishman solid state stuff to gig with, they're good engineers and specialize in acoustic gear. Using old Mackie VLZ pro mixers. The preamps are decent and the price is right, sort of like old Minolta glass. Using a Peavey class D IPR series for pa amp. About 350 watts per channel and 7 pounds. I think it weighs less than my camera bag.

Glad Win10's not kicking you around. Keep up the good work chasing bugs for the rest of us.
Contax RF, Minolta7000i, Sony A100, A65, Nex5T, A7ii, A6500. 2 many lenses, mostly ordinary Minolta & 3rd party A, MC/D, other mf, vintage Vivitars & cats, LA-EA2,3,4 E16-50&55-210mm
 



Back to Top
sybersitizen View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 04 August 2006
Country: United States
Location: California
Status: Offline
Posts: 14358
Post Options Post Options   Quote sybersitizen Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04 August 2015 at 02:22
Originally posted by AudioDoc AudioDoc wrote:

... and a pair of Dynaco A25s.

Mine are still going strong too (powered by Technics).
Back to Top
AudioDoc View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 26 January 2006
Country: United States
Location: SLC Utah
Status: Offline
Posts: 2790
Post Options Post Options   Quote AudioDoc Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04 August 2015 at 15:31
Still no issues with Win 10. I am finding little tweaks that I feel are improvements over Win 8.1. I had no problems with 8.1, though I could understand why many did not like it, especially those less experience with computers. The start screen or desktop was simply too confusing for many. The idea of one interface for desktop and portables may have been a nice idea, but poorly implemented.

Anyway, its an operating system and as long as I can work with the programs I use day-to-day, I can find my files and settings, and it otherwise stays out of my way, I'm fine. I'm not interested in wicky-wacky, wiz-bang, bells and whistles, such as all the built it stuff for photos, music, videos, web browsing etc. I mostly don't use that stuff, whether it be Win 10 or OS-X, IOS or Android. We'll see about Cortina. I haven't really played much with that yet. I like Google now with Android. Siri less so. Yeah, I am concerned about all the data mining, and watching what I'm doing by Google, Microsoft, Apple and the NSA, but they are going to do it whether I like it or not. I use Malwarebyte to try to keep the malicious stuff away, but admitedly, I'm not all over the web browsing places that might get me and my computer in trouble, well, other than Dyxum.


I know the Stero 70 well. I built my Pat-4 and Stereo 120 from kits too. I've actually owned three sets. The first set I left in Germany with a good friend when I moved back here. The second one I'm using now and I have a third set, along with the Dynaco tuner that was given to me. I love my A25s and my brother gave me his set of A35s.

I have lots of Pioneer gear. I'm partial to Pioneer having worked for Pioneer in the Frankfurt, Germany area for about 8 years(Pioneer Military Sales Div). I believe most of the classic Pioneer gear from back then, was the best of the Japanese Hifi gear, well perhaps not the speakers, but the electronics were excellent. Great AM/FM tuners. Same goes for the car audio. My current system in my little Toyota is Pioneer. Yeah, I know this is all way off topic, I also worked a few years for the distributors for Sony and Teac, military sales in German FWIW. BTW, Pioneer sold their home audio/video electronics div. to Onkyo. Its a dead industry, no profit in it. They are still doing car audio, and pro stuff such as the DJ gear and computer drives and accessories.

I've been away from the music scene for many years so I'm really not familiar with much of the gear used now (Fishman). I giged with a Sound City amp for many years. Bought it at the Sound City store in London -- that was fun! Used JBL speakers in a cabinet I built from JBL plans -- more fun. He, he.

I upgraded my computer at work yesterday (basically I'm retired but work a couple days a week -- helps support my expensive photographic hobby). Went off without a hitch.
Back to Top
nandbytes View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 09 January 2014
Country: United Kingdom
Location: London
Status: Offline
Posts: 3061
Post Options Post Options   Quote nandbytes Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06 August 2015 at 22:12
my wifi doesn't work properly

think I have figured out why but there is no fix it seems like.
my flickr
A7RIV, A7C
Back to Top
pakodominguez View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 27 August 2007
Country: United States
Location: New York City
Status: Offline
Posts: 606
Post Options Post Options   Quote pakodominguez Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 August 2015 at 14:59
Originally posted by Cliff Cliff wrote:

Hi Guys, how are your encounters with Wi-Fi Sense going? Sharing your Wi-Fi passwords on Facebook. Neat huh?

"Wi-Fi Sense will automatically connect you to detected crowdsourced WiFi networks, acquire network information and provide “additional info” to networks that require it (it’s not clear exactly what constitutes additional info), and can be used to automatically share your WiFi password with your contacts on Facebook, Skype, and Outlook."
Well, those are your "contacts", your "friends"... you can trust them, right?
:-p
-------------------

Pako Dominguez
www.pakodominguez.photo/blog
Back to Top
QuietOC View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 28 February 2015
Country: United States
Location: Michigan
Status: Offline
Posts: 3052
Post Options Post Options   Quote QuietOC Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 August 2015 at 15:37
Originally posted by nandbytes nandbytes wrote:

my wifi doesn't work properly

think I have figured out why but there is no fix it seems like.

Both of my cheap USB 2 Wifi adapters have problems with Windows 8/10. I saw some posts about USB power settings maybe being able to fix it. I just finally ran an Ethernet cable to that PC instead. I don't blame Microsoft for crappy hardware and third party drivers.
Sony A7III A7RII NEX-5T HVL-F45RM LA-EA3 LA-EA4r MB-IV MC-11 EF-E II TLT ROKR MD-NEX KR-NEX DA-NEX
Minolta Maxxum 600si
Pentax Q7 5-15 15-45/2.8 8.5/1.9 11.5/9 AF-P/Q
 



Back to Top
Cliff View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 01 November 2006
Country: United States
Location: Richmond Va
Status: Offline
Posts: 709
Post Options Post Options   Quote Cliff Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 August 2015 at 16:05
pakodominguez: "Well, those are your "contacts", your "friends"... you can trust them, right? :-p" Right :)

QuietOC: "I don't blame Microsoft for crappy hardware and third party drivers." Yeah, but good software is tolerant. Just out of curiosity, did those adapters work with any OS or USB port?

AudioDoc: "Used JBL speakers in a cabinet I built from JBL plans -- more fun. He, he." Same here, but it was Jensen plans, ducted port bass reflex. A little more complicated than the A25s, sounded pretty good. Semi retired the last pair about 10 years ago, they only get out once or twice a month as stage monitors for a small acoustic group.
Contax RF, Minolta7000i, Sony A100, A65, Nex5T, A7ii, A6500. 2 many lenses, mostly ordinary Minolta & 3rd party A, MC/D, other mf, vintage Vivitars & cats, LA-EA2,3,4 E16-50&55-210mm
Back to Top
artuk View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 06 July 2007
Country: United Kingdom
Location: United Kingdom
Status: Offline
Posts: 3751
Post Options Post Options   Quote artuk Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 August 2015 at 16:32
Originally posted by pakodominguez pakodominguez wrote:

Originally posted by Cliff Cliff wrote:

Hi Guys, how are your encounters with Wi-Fi Sense going? Sharing your Wi-Fi passwords on Facebook. Neat huh?

"Wi-Fi Sense will automatically connect you to detected crowdsourced WiFi networks, acquire network information and provide “additional info” to networks that require it (it’s not clear exactly what constitutes additional info), and can be used to automatically share your WiFi password with your contacts on Facebook, Skype, and Outlook."
Well, those are your "contacts", your "friends"... you can trust them, right?
:-p


And you can turn that feature off if you want to. It actually doesn't share you password with your contacts anyway, since they are not able to see it - it merely allows your friends computers to automatically log on to WIFI networks that your computer knows about. Therefore it seems secure it that it is not publicly sharing any network names or passwords to anyone.
Art
Back to Top
artuk View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 06 July 2007
Country: United Kingdom
Location: United Kingdom
Status: Offline
Posts: 3751
Post Options Post Options   Quote artuk Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 August 2015 at 16:38
Originally posted by fogfire fogfire wrote:

Sort of Miss the 8.1 Start Screen set up. I liked the full screen scrolling of the Apps installed view, vs boing back to the 2 dimensional list of apps now .. The rest seems fine.. so far.. have it on current generation 2 in 1 a 4 year old enterprise Notebook.. and going to see how it is on an old Dell Lease return I am setting up for my mom.


I think for touch devices I agree - Win 8.1 and particularly IE Touch work very well.

However, an update to 10 on a laptop went without problems, and on non-touch devices the default desktop view complete with "metro" style start menu on the desktop works fine. Although running on a low-end Intel Core i3 (1st generation, no smart step and no hyper-threading), it runs smoothly and seems a little more responsive. Based on experience so far, I will be more than happy to update my photo-editing machine, where I am expecting to see excellent performance.
Art
Back to Top
artuk View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 06 July 2007
Country: United Kingdom
Location: United Kingdom
Status: Offline
Posts: 3751
Post Options Post Options   Quote artuk Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 August 2015 at 16:41
Originally posted by AudioDoc AudioDoc wrote:

Interesting. I have not upgraded yet. In Windows 8.1 from the start screen it is in Display Settings (type disply) . Also have display settings in the little "hide" arrow in the lower right notification area of the task bar. What you see there depends on devices and display card driver software. I am using display fusion so that is what I have. Just guessing that win 10 should have something similar. There should be a setting in the control panel as well. I got notification on my work computer that Win 10 was ready, but since I didn't have much time there, and knowing that install takes time, I saved it for next time I'm there. I'm guessing the amount of learning curve for Win 10 will depend on which version of windows you are upgrading from. Windows XP users might have the greatest learning curve. I went from XP to 8 which was a big jump, but quickly go the hang of it. I don't have any issues with 8.1. I work pretty much from the desktop all the time.


@Britannia. My display settings task-bar icon remains the same as described above (not that I ever use it as the screen isn't of a high enough resolution or size to worry about it!). I know some machines may come with device management software from the vendors of the hardware (e.g. the graphics or sound card vendor). I generally disable or remove this, as modern versions of Windows should be able to manage the devices and control them within the OS without additional drivers, task-bar applications etc.
Art
Back to Top
AudioDoc View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 26 January 2006
Country: United States
Location: SLC Utah
Status: Offline
Posts: 2790
Post Options Post Options   Quote AudioDoc Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 August 2015 at 17:01
Of course I forgot to mention perhaps the simplest method -- right clicking on the desktop and selecting "display setting". All versions of windows that I've use allow that method. I don't change my resolution normally. I've got my Asus display maxed out at 1920 x 1200 and full Adobe RGB color space. Display fusion pro allows me to use my older Sony LCD monitor as a second display with its own task bar and desktop, Although the dual display capabilities of Win 8 and 10 are good.
Back to Top
QuietOC View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 28 February 2015
Country: United States
Location: Michigan
Status: Offline
Posts: 3052
Post Options Post Options   Quote QuietOC Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 August 2015 at 17:46
Originally posted by Cliff Cliff wrote:

QuietOC: "I don't blame Microsoft for crappy hardware and third party drivers." Yeah, but good software is tolerant. Just out of curiosity, did those adapters work with any OS or USB port?

They worked better with Windows 7--but both weren't great with 7 either.

I build my own PCs and also occasional try OS X, and Windows is more robust in handling crappy hardware.

Another example of crappy hardware: the vast majority of new video cards are still not EFI compatible. The 64-bit versions of Windows XP used EFI. All x86 versions of OS X use EFI. The built-in video on the CPU evidently is EFI compatible. But pop in a new video card like I did, and your PC won't boot--because full EFI support is needed for Secure Boot.

Edited by QuietOC - 07 August 2015 at 17:53
Sony A7III A7RII NEX-5T HVL-F45RM LA-EA3 LA-EA4r MB-IV MC-11 EF-E II TLT ROKR MD-NEX KR-NEX DA-NEX
Minolta Maxxum 600si
Pentax Q7 5-15 15-45/2.8 8.5/1.9 11.5/9 AF-P/Q
Back to Top
Cliff View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 01 November 2006
Country: United States
Location: Richmond Va
Status: Offline
Posts: 709
Post Options Post Options   Quote Cliff Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 August 2015 at 17:59
QuietOC: "Pop in a new video card and your PC won't boot--because full EFI support is needed for Secure Boot." Cute.

Systems integration has always been a value added proposition, and figuring it out for each new generation of stuff can be expensive, but occasionally interesting. You can surprise people with how quickly you figure something out... the second time you see it.
Contax RF, Minolta7000i, Sony A100, A65, Nex5T, A7ii, A6500. 2 many lenses, mostly ordinary Minolta & 3rd party A, MC/D, other mf, vintage Vivitars & cats, LA-EA2,3,4 E16-50&55-210mm
Back to Top
AudioDoc View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 26 January 2006
Country: United States
Location: SLC Utah
Status: Offline
Posts: 2790
Post Options Post Options   Quote AudioDoc Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 August 2015 at 18:51
Interesting (EFI). I also build my own PCs also, though my current AMD build is now going on 3 years old. Have changed graphic cards once from a Radeon to a Fire Pro. No problems there. Going from my old AMD build with XP Pro to Win 8 pro rendered many hardware and software items non operational -- but I new that going in. As mentioned the biggest issue was my Minolta Dimagescan 5400II and Silverfast Archive Suite 6.6 -- have to dual boot to XP to use those. Well the Dimage Scan Utility worked in Win 8, but Silverfast hung on completion of a scan. Buggers at LaserSoft promised to build a version of SF 8 (Win 8 compatible) for the 5400 II if I purchased ver. 6.6. and I'd get a free upgrade. They never have! That will teach me to disregard Dad's #1 advise "They're all Bastards"!

Speaking of broken promises: Addy, is your Vaio working OK with Win 10? I checked up on what you said about Sony recommending waiting until they verify and/or update drivers and that is indeed true! Somehow, I don't trust that Sony will follow through and actually do that (espeicially since they sold Vaio of to the Chinese)! If I upgrade my wife's computer and Win 10 cripples it because of drivers, she'll kill me! So I'll wait.
Back to Top
Dyxum main page >  Forum Home > Equipment forums > Digital Darkroom Page  <1 23456 17>

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0.095 seconds.

Monitor calibration strip

Dyxum.com - Home of the alpha system photographer

In memory of Cameron Hill - brettania

Feel free to contact us if needed.