FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Windows 10 (FREE) for Win 7 & 8 users

Page  <1 34567 17>
Author
Cliff View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 01 November 2006
Country: United States
Location: Richmond Va
Status: Offline
Posts: 709
Post Options Post Options   Quote Cliff Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 August 2015 at 19:22
Hi Kelly, I switched to AMD a couple of years ago too and it's worked well. FX63xx and FX83xx have been nice CPUs. Intel's AMT and Vpro are scary.

Just got a Firepro W2100 to do 4k with a screen that's on the way. How have you liked that product line? Anything I should know?

Bet the promise of a free upgrade had a lifetime guarantee. They just didn't say whose lifetime it was.
Contax RF, Minolta7000i, Sony A100, A65, Nex5T, A7ii, A6500. 2 many lenses, mostly ordinary Minolta & 3rd party A, MC/D, other mf, vintage Vivitars & cats, LA-EA2,3,4 E16-50&55-210mm
 



Back to Top
AudioDoc View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 26 January 2006
Country: United States
Location: SLC Utah
Status: Offline
Posts: 2790
Post Options Post Options   Quote AudioDoc Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 August 2015 at 20:02
Hey Cliff,

My processor is the FX-8150 and the FirePro is the V4900. My Radeon (typical gaming card) had VGA, DVI and HDMI, but I needed Disport Port for my new Asus display as well as wide color gamut. I'm using the DVI port for the Sony. The the other card was fine for normal sRGB diplays and of course probably better suited for gaming -- but I don't play games. A 4 K display sounds great! I don't think much was availble 4 K at the time I purchased mine. I was more concerned with wide color gamut. For editing photos in Adobe RGB. Also my display is 24 inches. What size is you new display? My only advise is to use display port if you have that option and work in at least Adobe RRG color space or ProPhoto RGB.

Well, last I checked (and that's a while back) Intel had the better performing chips, but AMD was the better value. Had to spend a lot more for Intel. And this AMD proc. had been plenty good enough for what I do.

Yeah, they actually did have an upgrade to SF 8 for Mac OSX for the 5400, but not the 5400 II. Could have enen used my old 17inch Macbook Pro, but no! Bastards!

Regards,

Kelly
Back to Top
Cliff View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 01 November 2006
Country: United States
Location: Richmond Va
Status: Offline
Posts: 709
Post Options Post Options   Quote Cliff Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 August 2015 at 20:24
Thanks Kelly, This card's got Display Port only, but came with a DVI adapter. I also got a 4k Display Port to HDMI cable, which is what the monitor needs. Monitor's a 42" TV, and an experiment. 4k has been around long enough in TV that some of them are showing up at reasonable prices. The card was marketed as the entry level CAD end of things instead of gaming, so I took a gamble on it too. We'll see what I get for color and detail.

There was a discussion on Dyxum a month or so ago about monitors vs tvs and 4k vs other high resolution monitors. By the time it got through I wasn't sure we'd sorted out anything definitive. I do know my old eyes like bigger better, and the specs seem at least nominally higher on the 4k devices. What I am really sure of that the camera's sensor is producing images that are a lot higher definition than the 1080p screen I've been looking at.

Contax RF, Minolta7000i, Sony A100, A65, Nex5T, A7ii, A6500. 2 many lenses, mostly ordinary Minolta & 3rd party A, MC/D, other mf, vintage Vivitars & cats, LA-EA2,3,4 E16-50&55-210mm
Back to Top
QuietOC View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 28 February 2015
Country: United States
Location: Michigan
Status: Offline
Posts: 3037
Post Options Post Options   Quote QuietOC Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 August 2015 at 20:44
AMD current CPUs. Okay if you do a lot of multi-threaded stuff--the only common example being video editing. The AMD 8xxx/9xxx chips do not have 8 cores. They have 4 wide modules that are slightly wider than Intel's cores, except for the floating-point math unit which is half of what Intel has per core. Basically the AMD chips are only better at lots of integer math.

AMD's modules aren't too bad compared to Intel's cores. Their single thread performance is just so slow when they run two threads on a module. I had a few of their single and dual module APUs for a while a year or so ago. The little single module A6 5400K was probably a better choice for my home server over the Celeron that is in it now--assuming the server spends most of its time idle which it probably does.

I am quite happy with my current Core i5 4690K--totally overkill for me. I really could have stuck with a Pentium G3258 Dual Core for less than half the price. The built-in video on the 4690K is pretty decent. Not sure about its 4K support, but 4K for desktop work doesn't need much. For normal desktop software the 4690K is much faster than anything AMD offers.

Edited by QuietOC - 08 August 2015 at 04:08
Sony A7III A7RII NEX-5T HVL-F45RM LA-EA3 LA-EA4r MB-IV MC-11 EF-E II TLT ROKR MD-NEX KR-NEX DA-NEX
Minolta Maxxum 600si
Pentax Q7 5-15 15-45/2.8 8.5/1.9 11.5/9 AF-P/Q
Back to Top
AudioDoc View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 26 January 2006
Country: United States
Location: SLC Utah
Status: Offline
Posts: 2790
Post Options Post Options   Quote AudioDoc Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 August 2015 at 22:18
Yeah, its Ok and as I mentioned, does everything I need it to. Has 8 cores and its not slow. I'll ask the same question Peter (Peekayoh) asked, "What's Video"? First, I'm an old farht and I'm a still photo photographer and couldn't care less about video and couldn't care less about gaming. So for me it would be over kill and stupid to spend the additional money on an Intel rig for minimal gain in performance (for my purposes). I'd rather spend that money on good glass! Besides any money you over spend on computers is wasted as it will be obsolete even before you have it up and running.     Just like the OS, it has to do the job you need it do, and otherwise stay out of the way. My son built an 8 core i7 top fo the line everything, and over clocked but that is because he's Broadcast Design/Motion Graphis Professional and he needs to render video fast. But none of that applies to me. BTW, on a rare occasion I'll edit and render video from my Tivo to burn to disk and this rig does it plenty fast. Furthermore, Intel needs competition to keep prices somewhat reasonable. This is my 4th AMD build since about 1997 and I haven't had a lick of trouble with any of the hardware. Only problems have come via Microsoft software!   

My Macbook Pro is a Core Duo and my wife's Sony Vio laptop is an i5 both do the job as well, neither is as speedy as this desktop, but then I'm using an SSD for my operating system and programs.

Cliff, I think that TV will work fine for you. However I'm not sure about the color space for photo editing and whether you can calibrate it correctly for PP. Possibly these newer TVs can run in sRGB but I have never researched that. I would have assumed it to be to (for the US) NTSC/ATSC standards. I'm sure the manufacture's specs will give that info.
Back to Top
Cliff View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 01 November 2006
Country: United States
Location: Richmond Va
Status: Offline
Posts: 709
Post Options Post Options   Quote Cliff Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 08 August 2015 at 02:52
Agree with both of you guys.

Some of my current preference for AMD is wanting to support some competition in CPUs, some is aversion to the intrusiveness built into current generations of Intel CPUs, and some is just general contrariness. I've sourced AMD off and on since 386 days and never had problems. Currently Intel has a clear performance edge, and it's hard to see that changing anytime soon. But, there's limited time I'm stressing things very hard. I built a couple of A8-5600k machines and found them very pleasant to use. Nice little workstations.

It's going to be a display education for me. It has been awhile since I dug into graphics. I'll keep y'all posted. It's nice to crow about being successful, but I'm not shy about describing falling on my face and warning "There be monsters, stay away" either.

It's clear that the HD 1080p, 2mp I'm looking at sucks. Off a 24mp sensor it is mapping 12 sensor pixels to each screen pixel. At UHD or DCI, aka 4k (wonder who the genius was that decided to use the horizontal count instead of vertical for 4k?), 8mp+ it is much better at 3:1, but still seemingly not great. Guess what I think I really need is FUHD, 8k, or 33mp. Does anyone map graphics over multiple monitors? Like 4 smaller UHD, 8mp monitors would give FUHD, 33mp. Is that perhaps why the next step up in graphics card from what I got had 4 Display Ports?

Then there's the question of where we get beyond human eyeball resolution, the "retina display" phenomena. And to think that I got started in this stuff with a 12 line by 80 character green screen that defaulted to capital letters. How time flies when you're having fun.

This should be interesting, and I'll surely get a clearer look at all my warts as a photographer.




Edited by Cliff - 08 August 2015 at 03:03
Contax RF, Minolta7000i, Sony A100, A65, Nex5T, A7ii, A6500. 2 many lenses, mostly ordinary Minolta & 3rd party A, MC/D, other mf, vintage Vivitars & cats, LA-EA2,3,4 E16-50&55-210mm
 



Back to Top
AudioDoc View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 26 January 2006
Country: United States
Location: SLC Utah
Status: Offline
Posts: 2790
Post Options Post Options   Quote AudioDoc Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 08 August 2015 at 03:33
Performance edge, yes, but you pay for it. And with no compitition, you would pay even more.

Let us know how the 4K TV works out. Like I say my main concern would be a color calibrated work space.
Back to Top
QuietOC View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 28 February 2015
Country: United States
Location: Michigan
Status: Offline
Posts: 3037
Post Options Post Options   Quote QuietOC Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 08 August 2015 at 04:14
Originally posted by Cliff Cliff wrote:

Does anyone map graphics over multiple monitors? Like 4 smaller UHD, 8mp monitors would give FUHD, 33mp. Is that perhaps why the next step up in graphics card from what I got had 4 Display Ports?

Display Port supports daisy chaining, but there are probably current bandwidth limitations on the display side. 8K is pretty well planned for already, so running a 2x2 setup of 4K panels shouldn't be too hard. Though not too long ago it required 2 display port cables just to run a single 4K panel at 60Hz.
Sony A7III A7RII NEX-5T HVL-F45RM LA-EA3 LA-EA4r MB-IV MC-11 EF-E II TLT ROKR MD-NEX KR-NEX DA-NEX
Minolta Maxxum 600si
Pentax Q7 5-15 15-45/2.8 8.5/1.9 11.5/9 AF-P/Q
Back to Top
Cliff View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 01 November 2006
Country: United States
Location: Richmond Va
Status: Offline
Posts: 709
Post Options Post Options   Quote Cliff Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 August 2015 at 19:33
First impressions: At regular viewing distance, side by side with the 1080p, 4k clearly has more detail. Both are approximately 40" screens, so regular viewing distance translates to a little more than a meter. From across the room, the difference is not as pronounced. For viewing and editing photos it's a winner. Next step is color calibration, that may take a little longer. I'm curious how that resolution stacks up with some of the higher than 1080p res but smaller monitors.

Last week the Win10 cumulative update was KB3081424. This week it is KB3081436. Gossip is it will include an Edge browser security update along with OS performance and functionality patches. Win10, maintaining the Microsoft traditions.
Contax RF, Minolta7000i, Sony A100, A65, Nex5T, A7ii, A6500. 2 many lenses, mostly ordinary Minolta & 3rd party A, MC/D, other mf, vintage Vivitars & cats, LA-EA2,3,4 E16-50&55-210mm
Back to Top
bharnois View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 20 April 2006
Country: United States
Location: USA (RI)
Status: Offline
Posts: 4593
Post Options Post Options   Quote bharnois Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 August 2015 at 19:36
Glad it's working for most of you. I installed only to find my WiFi didn't work.

Back to Win7 for me.
Just luvin' DYXUM.
Back to Top
AudioDoc View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 26 January 2006
Country: United States
Location: SLC Utah
Status: Offline
Posts: 2790
Post Options Post Options   Quote AudioDoc Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 August 2015 at 22:02
I guess a driver problem? Did you check the manufacturer for an updated driver? Of course, I guess if there was one, Microsoft should have used it for the upgrade to Win 10. I'm guessing there will be fewer problems for those upgrading from Win 8.1.

As for the Edge browser, is anyone using it? I haven't used Microsofts browser for a long while -- not unless I have to because a site requires it. I use Chrome mostly, and occasionally, Firefox. Actually I access most of my web based apps from the Chrome launcher from quick launch. Gmail, Google Drive and Calandar, Google Docs and Sheets, Google Maps, Feedly, Dropbox, Kindle, Zinio, and even Outlook mail. Hardly ever accessed stuff from the start screen in Win 8.1 or the start menu in 10 because I use this launcher.
Back to Top
Kilkry View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 06 August 2008
Country: Sweden
Location: ISO1600
Status: Offline
Posts: 2700
Post Options Post Options   Quote Kilkry Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04 September 2015 at 19:48
Sorry if this was covered before, you may shoot me if so.

Can "Photos" view images at 100%? If I produce a jpeg with a res lower than the screen's and then open it in Photos it doesn't open at 100% and the only buttons pertaining to size appear to be "+" and "-". As I zoom in one step, the image appears almost to be 100% but like I used heavy-handed USM on it, which I didn't. It's a stark difference to the GIMP which can show pics at 100% and doesn't very much alter their appearance.

If this is how the default Photos work and many people will adopt Win 10 then sending digital images is pointless. I would use Ubuntu Gnome if I wasn't so attached to DXO (could not get .Net framework 4.5 to install in Wine). Got the DAC to work there which was the next-to-last hurdle.

And Windows Defender RealTime Protection? Funny how you can't turn it off for more than 2hrs without special intervention.

Edited by Kilkry - 04 September 2015 at 19:53
-
Back to Top
sybersitizen View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 04 August 2006
Country: United States
Location: California
Status: Offline
Posts: 14357
Post Options Post Options   Quote sybersitizen Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04 September 2015 at 20:21
Originally posted by Kilkry Kilkry wrote:

... As I zoom in one step, the image appears almost to be 100% but like I used heavy-handed USM on it, which I didn't... If this is how the default Photos work and many people will adopt Win 10 then sending digital images is pointless.

'Photos' is an image editor, right? It doesn't have to be the image viewer people would use to view photos. I assume things look okay if you can get Windows Photo Viewer - or some other viewer - to open them.
Back to Top
Kilkry View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: 06 August 2008
Country: Sweden
Location: ISO1600
Status: Offline
Posts: 2700
Post Options Post Options   Quote Kilkry Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04 September 2015 at 20:34
Originally posted by sybersitizen sybersitizen wrote:

Originally posted by Kilkry Kilkry wrote:

... As I zoom in one step, the image appears almost to be 100% but like I used heavy-handed USM on it, which I didn't... If this is how the default Photos work and many people will adopt Win 10 then sending digital images is pointless.

'Photos' is an image editor, right? It doesn't have to be the image viewer people would use to view photos. I assume things look okay if you can get Windows Photo Viewer - or some other viewer - to open them.


Thanks Cyber. Yes I know it doesn't need to be the default viewer but how many people do you think will change Windows default setting?
Even after adding the reg entries you have to click "show more apps" to even be presented with the Win Photo Viewer as an option. ("Apps"..shoot me but I've gotten used to it. On the bright side chimps are getting smarter so perhaps we shall eventually be replaced. In my profession I always take exception to saying "legend" when meaning "teckenförklaring". You can say and write it when it's in SAOL. That's not a way to make friends but there has to be some sort of limit)

Win Photo Viewer neither changes the photo viewed visually, nor does it disallow zooming to 100%. I love Win Phone but this is retarded, esp. since Steam for Linux now has a number of Linux-compatible games that I like.

Edited by Kilkry - 04 September 2015 at 20:40
-
Back to Top
Dyxum main page >  Forum Home > Equipment forums > Digital Darkroom Page  <1 34567 17>

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0.078 seconds.

Monitor calibration strip

Dyxum.com - Home of the alpha system photographer

In memory of Cameron Hill - brettania

Feel free to contact us if needed.